"Завтра ей будет четырнадцать."

Translation:She will be fourteen tomorrow.

November 27, 2015

10 Comments


ChristinaBoloti

what case is " ей " and why?

March 18, 2016

NearGlue

ей is in dative case. Dative case is used to express the indirect object, someone's age and some other things.

September 7, 2016

Polyglottal_stop

What's the difference grammatically between being an age and turning an age? For example, in French j'avais ans (I was _years) vs j'ai eu years (I turned ___years).

November 27, 2015

mosfet07

There are three options:

  • Завтра ей будет четырнадцать. - She will be fourteen tomorrow.
  • Завтра ей исполня́ется четырнадцать. (imperfective) - She will be turning fourteen tomorrow.
  • Завтра ей испо́лнится четырнадцать. (perfective) - She will have turned fourteen tomorrow.

The past tense:

  • Ей испо́лнилось четырнадцать. (perfective) - She turned fourteen.

(imperfective makes no sense here if I'm not mistaken)

November 27, 2015

tchungfc

Why is лет not used here? Is it the same as when one would say "I am fourteen" instead of "I am fourteen years old"?

July 11, 2016

Alexmalaho

Yes, it is. You're absolutely right. I think that both options are viable.

January 8, 2017

CalebWitth

Yes

August 30, 2017

cazort

UGH ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ TAKE THESE EXERCISES OUT IF YOU CAN"T EVER PRONOUCE THEM RIGHT

THE MIC EXERCISES PLEASE REMOVE THEM.

I WANT TO KEEP THE MIC EXERCISES ON BUT I DON'T WANT TO BE GIVEN EXERCISES THAT IT IS IMPOSSIBLE TO GET MARKED RIGHT LIKE ANY ONE WITH THESE COMPOUND NUMBERS.

November 15, 2017

TheFinkie

The caps-lock is a little excessive, but on this one you're correct. It refuses to accept the correct pronunciation of "четырнадцать". Just report it and hopefully they will fix it eventually.

December 15, 2018

Sal858490

Tomorrow she will be fourteen - perfect!

January 19, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.