1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Завтра ей будет четырнадцать…

"Завтра ей будет четырнадцать."

Translation:She will be fourteen tomorrow.

November 27, 2015

12 Comments


ChristinaBoloti

what case is " ей " and why?


NearGlue

ей is in dative case. Dative case is used to express the indirect object, someone's age and some other things.


Polyglottal_stop

What's the difference grammatically between being an age and turning an age? For example, in French j'avais ans (I was _years) vs j'ai eu years (I turned ___years).


mosfet07

There are three options:

  • Завтра ей будет четырнадцать. - She will be fourteen tomorrow.
  • Завтра ей исполня́ется четырнадцать. (imperfective) - She will be turning fourteen tomorrow.
  • Завтра ей испо́лнится четырнадцать. (perfective) - She will have turned fourteen tomorrow.

The past tense:

  • Ей испо́лнилось четырнадцать. (perfective) - She turned fourteen.

(imperfective makes no sense here if I'm not mistaken)


tchungfc

Why is лет not used here? Is it the same as when one would say "I am fourteen" instead of "I am fourteen years old"?


Alexmalaho

Yes, it is. You're absolutely right. I think that both options are viable.


cazort

UGH ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ TAKE THESE EXERCISES OUT IF YOU CAN"T EVER PRONOUCE THEM RIGHT

THE MIC EXERCISES PLEASE REMOVE THEM.

I WANT TO KEEP THE MIC EXERCISES ON BUT I DON'T WANT TO BE GIVEN EXERCISES THAT IT IS IMPOSSIBLE TO GET MARKED RIGHT LIKE ANY ONE WITH THESE COMPOUND NUMBERS.


TheFinkie

The caps-lock is a little excessive, but on this one you're correct. It refuses to accept the correct pronunciation of "четырнадцать". Just report it and hopefully they will fix it eventually.


HallerGirl

Please fix DuoLingo so that it allows us to say numbers larger than ten into the speaking function. Or remove spoken questions with large numbers until this glitch can be fixed. It is annoying and counterproductive to have to choose "Can't Talk Now" and wreck the whole experience just because it won't let me say large numbers in Russian.


TheFinkie

I've reported this bug for years now and still nothing has been done about it. (Also, isn't it ALL numbers, not just large ones?)


Sal858490

Tomorrow she will be fourteen - perfect!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.