"Мой друг рабочий, а я нет."

Translation:My friend is a laborer, and I am not.

November 27, 2015

20 Comments


LukaVukZrinski

Sounds like something you were never allowed to say in the USSR.

May 1, 2016

[deactivated user]

    «Рабочий» in the USSR sense didn't include farm-workers, so common USSR phrases usually referenced «рабо́чие и крестья́не» 'workers and peasants'. In fact, the hammer and sickle symbolised the union of industrial and agricultural workers.

    December 8, 2016

boradincer

    Why 'and i am not'? It would be better if they used 'but i am not'

    June 16, 2016

LukaVukZrinski

    Because that is the correct translation.

    "а" means "and", while "but" would be "но"

    June 16, 2016

John495488

    I disagree. I would translate "а" as "but" in many cases.

    May 23, 2017

boradincer

    thanks. didnt think like this

    June 16, 2016

LukaVukZrinski

    No problem. It is quite similar :)

    June 16, 2016

KyleDumovic

    What exactly is a "worker"?

    November 27, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      I would use «рабо́чий» to describe blue-collar workers.

      November 27, 2015

JewishPolyglot

      Something that there is now a lot less of in Russia since the Iron Curtain came down

      January 25, 2016

AlfSagen

      So...what's the difference between рабочий and работник? Just a nuance, or different type of work (one being more physical labour or similar)? Thanks!

      April 5, 2016

dexterinthedark

      is рабочий a former adjective?

      February 27, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        Yes, exactly.

        Russian has a number of nouns derived from adjectives, and they are still declined as adjectives. Most commonly, those nouns describe:

        • people: рабо́чий 'worker' (literally 'working'), больно́й 'patient' (literally 'ill'), родны́е и бли́зкие 'nearest and dearest',
        • food and drinks: моро́женое 'ice cream' (literally 'freezed'), сла́дкое 'dessert' (literally 'sweet'),
        • places: столо́вая 'canteen' (literally 'related to tables'), парикма́херская 'hairdresser's / barber's' (literally 'belonging to a hairdresser/barber').
        February 27, 2017

Jeffrey855877

        Sorry to see you've deactivated your account.

        September 18, 2018

R_Andersson

        ‘My friend is a worker, but not I’ - I don’t know, is there any grammatical error in my answer or am I missing something?

        August 17, 2016

dgalster

        I think that is technically not correct English grammar because of parallel structure. You are saying something like, "My friend is a worker, but he is not I (me). You need to include the verb.

        November 18, 2016

R_Andersson

        Ok, but say that we were to reverse the case, changing the second statement to true. ‘My friend is a worker, and I too’ – would that make sense or do you really have to include the verb to be?

        November 19, 2016

dgalster

        You still need it. The way parallel phrases work when using "and", "but" etc. is that you need to repeat the same grammatical construction in the things that are compared. Such phrases refer back to the nearest construction that matches, so if it doesn't match, it might not be clear what you are comparing. In common speech people often do leave things out, but this example probably wouldn't sound natural.

        November 20, 2016

Jeffrey855877

        Just a note of Russian Spelling Rules and AdjectiveNouns like рабочий: The masculine singular adjective ending is -ый, but because the end of the stem рабоч is ч, the spelling rules* require -ый to be change to -ий.

        *Ы -> И after Г, К, Х ,Ш, Ж, Щ, or Ч

        September 18, 2018

Gerrard_SpM

        That sign "-" sholud be replace with " is a "

        December 30, 2018
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.