Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dit is duurder dan dat."

Translation:This is more expensive than that.

2 years ago

7 Comments


Dipyaman

duurder = Costlier?

2 years ago

mouaiimaarten

yep. Duur = expensive, duurder = more expensive, duurst = most expensive

2 years ago

Dipyaman

Yes true, but my question was, can i use costlier also.. costly costlier and costliest. Used costlier and got wrong :(

2 years ago

AlwynNico

Could an equivalent translation be "dear"? Dear-dearer-dearest i find much easier to remember.

2 years ago

NellyF056
NellyF056

wanneer gebruik je than of then??

1 year ago

letsrockltd
letsrockltd

'Then' means that one thing happens after another (example: I went to the shop, and then (= after that) I went to the cinema) or refers to a time that has already been mentioned (example: We'll meet at six o'clock. See you then (= at that time)). 'Than' is used for comparisons: I am older than her. He is stronger than I am.

I'll also try it in Dutch for practice, sorry for any mistakes! 'Then' bedoelt dat iets na iets anders gebeurt (voorbeeld: I went to the shop, and then (= after that) I went to the cinema - Ik ging naar de winkel, en dan ging ik naar de bioscoop) of een tijd die al werd gezegd (voorbeeld: We'll meet at six o'clock. See you then (= at that time) - We ontmoeten elkaar om zes uur. (Ik) zie je dan). 'Than' gebruik je voor een vergelijking: I am older than her (Ik ben ouder dan zij). He is stronger than I am (Hij is sterker dan ik).

10 months ago

NellyF056
NellyF056

Dankjewel, het duidelijk!!

10 months ago