"Wir essen Reis."

Translation:We eat rice.

January 9, 2013

11 Comments


Angela466489

If I wanted to say "the rice", would it be der Reis?

October 8, 2015

siemanymolleh

Yep :)

October 10, 2015

Angela466489

danke!

October 11, 2015

hezihan745

I find it hard to pronounce "Reis", anyone can help?

February 4, 2014

ElleLingo

I can't see a date on this comment, sorry if it's mega old: Reis and the English rice are pronounced the same (essentially): "righ" + "se".

November 2, 2014

MechFactions

The audio sounds like 'rise', or, phonetically, 'raiz'.

February 16, 2014

JacobJenki2

Like rise but instead of the exact pronounciation of rise it is like rice.

May 23, 2016

Parth1105

can someone tell me how to pronounce 'r' ? even in Brot & Strand it sounds different and I can't pronounce it...

June 2, 2015

MechFactions

After a vowel like this, it's usually similar to how we pronounce it (fir, air, etc.), though the 'r' is more of an 'uh' sound, back in the throat. Before a vowel or in a consonant string, it's rolled like in most European languages.

June 3, 2015

az_p
Mod

YouTube is good for pronunciation tutorials!
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SNn0ORQPrtA

Although I still can't pronounce it correctly yet... :P

January 16, 2016

Fluffychickens

Oops, I was trying to answer these as quickly as possible and answered "We eat race"

May 2, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.