1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "No, we do not cook."

"No, we do not cook."

Translation:Нет, мы не готовим.

November 27, 2015

12 Comments


IanGeldof

What is the difference between "готовим" и "готовит"


Neon_Iceberg

We are готовим (present plural)

He is готовит (present masculine singular)


SortedSand

Готовит - 3rd person. Готовим - 1st persom.

http://masterrussian.com/verbs/gotovit_prigotovit.htm


Benyamin500

This is an amazing! Website, thankssss


brian_teo_kh

I omitted "мы" and was marked wrong. Is "мы" necessary for this sentence construct?


Janis.Sky

I think it could depend on the question asked. But since there is no question, just translation, it seems logical that "мы" is needed.


Neon_Iceberg

"Мы" is necessary in this sentence, because it is an subject.


_Maria_B._

Building on that, мы is "we" and "No, do not cook" is a completely different sentence.


ElenaAsensio

What's the difference between "нет" and "не"?


Neon_Iceberg

"Нет" matches with "no" and "не" with "not".


Lingwat

«нет» is a contraction of «не есть» meaning "there is not" but it is also used to mean "no" when on its own. So you'd see «нет» in places you'd otherwise see «есть» when the statement is negative.

(It's not quite true historically that it's short for «не есть» as it really came from older words «не е ту» which are no longer in use, but the meaning is the same so no harm no foul.)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.