"No, we do not cook."

Translation:Нет, мы не готовим.

November 27, 2015

10 Comments


ElenaAsensio

What's the difference between "нет" and "не"?

October 21, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

"Нет" matches with "no" and "не" with "not".

October 23, 2016

Lingwat

«нет» is a contraction of «не есть» meaning "there is not" but it is also used to mean "no" when on its own. So you'd see «нет» in places you'd otherwise see «есть» when the statement is negative.

(It's not quite true historically that it's short for «не есть» as it really came from older words «не е ту» which are no longer in use, but the meaning is the same so no harm no foul.)

April 11, 2018

brian_teo_kh

I omitted "мы" and was marked wrong. Is "мы" necessary for this sentence construct?

November 27, 2015

Janis.Sky

I think it could depend on the question asked. But since there is no question, just translation, it seems logical that "мы" is needed.

December 7, 2015

Neon_Iceberg

"Мы" is necessary in this sentence, because it is an subject.

February 27, 2016

_Maria_B._

Building on that, мы is "we" and "No, do not cook" is a completely different sentence.

April 18, 2016

IanGeldof

What is the difference between "готовим" и "готовит"

November 13, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

We are готовим (present plural)

He is готовит (present masculine singular)

November 13, 2016

Yasha43279

Яша yasha

February 7, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.