"No, we do not cook."

Translation:Нет, мы не готовим.

3 years ago

10 Comments


ElenaAsensio
ElenaAsensio

What's the difference between "нет" and "не"?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

"Нет" matches with "no" and "не" with "not".

2 years ago

Lingwat

«нет» is a contraction of «не есть» meaning "there is not" but it is also used to mean "no" when on its own. So you'd see «нет» in places you'd otherwise see «есть» when the statement is negative.

(It's not quite true historically that it's short for «не есть» as it really came from older words «не е ту» which are no longer in use, but the meaning is the same so no harm no foul.)

8 months ago

brian_teo_kh

I omitted "мы" and was marked wrong. Is "мы" necessary for this sentence construct?

3 years ago

Janis.Sky

I think it could depend on the question asked. But since there is no question, just translation, it seems logical that "мы" is needed.

3 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

"Мы" is necessary in this sentence, because it is an subject.

2 years ago

_Maria_B._
_Maria_B._

Building on that, мы is "we" and "No, do not cook" is a completely different sentence.

2 years ago

IanGeldof

What is the difference between "готовим" и "готовит"

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

We are готовим (present plural)

He is готовит (present masculine singular)

2 years ago

Yasha43279

Яша yasha

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.