"Jentene og hestene"

Translation:The girls and the horses

November 27, 2015

5 Comments


stfzzed

How do you say: The girls and unicorns? :)

November 27, 2015

Stigjohan

Jentene og enhjørningene

November 27, 2015

stfzzed

Tusen takk :)

November 27, 2015

TJabraao

Is there an exclusive ending for feminine definite nouns? Or is "-ene" the only way to do it, no matter the gender?

April 24, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

feminine declination: ei jente - jenta - jenter - jentene
masculine declination: en jente - jenten - jenter - jentene

As you can see, the plural forms are identical.

April 9, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.