1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jentene og hestene"

"Jentene og hestene"

Translation:The girls and the horses

November 27, 2015

6 Comments


stfzzed

How do you say: The girls and unicorns? :)


Stigjohan

Jentene og enhjørningene


TJabraao

Is there an exclusive ending for feminine definite nouns? Or is "-ene" the only way to do it, no matter the gender?


Deliciae

feminine declination: ei jente - jenta - jenter - jentene
masculine declination: en jente - jenten - jenter - jentene

As you can see, the plural forms are identical.


iwantyourlemons

sounds like a bad movie

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.