"Hun har forlatt mannen sin."

Translation:She has left her husband.

November 27, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


londoncallling

The audio on this makes it sound like 'hun hadde'


fveldig

Audio exercises are already disabled.


HendrikGuajardo

Audio exercise still with hadde....


Deliciae

It's disabled on our end, so if you're so inclined you can report it as a bug through the bug form.


Jarl67

This clearly says 'hadde'. Can anyone at DL fix?


Deliciae

Unfortunately not, the TTS is sourced from IVONA.

The only thing we can do is disable the audio exercises for a given sentence, and according to HendrikGuajardo above, even that isn't working very well.


amidion12

Doesn't "forlate" also mean "forgive"?


Deliciae

It can, but the only place you're likely to encounter it in that meaning is in your grandma's bible.


ThomasRo2

It still is "hun hadde" in the audio (instead of "hun har")


MeeeeeeeeeEeeeeh

Hi, the broken audio is still in place at this date 15/08/2020. The bug report has been submitted.


JoseeV64

The problem seems to be solved. The female TTS clearly says hun har. 22-01-2022

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.