"Maten er varm."

Translation:The food is hot.

November 27, 2015

10 Comments


tilly895149

Can you use varm for hot (spicey) food?


Deliciae
Mod

We use "sterk" (strong) for that.


JohnWycliffe

Can you also say krydret or is that used for foods with a lot of spices in general, such as cumin or cardamom?


Deliciae
Mod

That something is "krydret" only means that there has been added spice(s) to it. It doesn't speak to the degree of spiciness on its own.

You could say "Maten er sterkt krydret" to convey that meaning.


josh324296

I've had this twice now, one was "the food is warm" & the other was "the food is hot" so how do you know which they're talking about?


Deliciae
Mod

In this context, it could be either.

The literal translation of "hot" is "het/heit", so we allow that here, but generally Norwegians are more likely to use "varm" when referring to food - even when you'd call it "hot" in English.


OsoGegenHest

Would you use het more for food that is scalding-hot, and varm for food at normal eating temperature?


Nic698651

For a little wicked diversion, "The Food is Hot" reminds me of the Death Star Canteen sketch by Eddie Izzard. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Sv5iEK-IEzw (not expurgated, I'm afraid).


NorskSpiller

And for neuter it would be something like, "huset er varmt." Right?


NorskSpiller

Would Matene er varme work?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.