"Maten er varm."

Translation:The food is hot.

November 27, 2015

11 Comments


tilly895149

Can you use varm for hot (spicey) food?


Deliciae

We use "sterk" (strong) for that.


Hrafnunga

Can you also say krydret or is that used for foods with a lot of spices in general, such as cumin or cardamom?


Deliciae

That something is "krydret" only means that there has been added spice(s) to it. It doesn't speak to the degree of spiciness on its own.

You could say "Maten er sterkt krydret" to convey that meaning.


josh324296

I've had this twice now, one was "the food is warm" & the other was "the food is hot" so how do you know which they're talking about?


Deliciae

In this context, it could be either.

The literal translation of "hot" is "het/heit", so we allow that here, but generally Norwegians are more likely to use "varm" when referring to food - even when you'd call it "hot" in English.


OsoGegenHest

Would you use het more for food that is scalding-hot, and varm for food at normal eating temperature?


Nic698651

For a little wicked diversion, "The Food is Hot" reminds me of the Death Star Canteen sketch by Eddie Izzard. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Sv5iEK-IEzw (not expurgated, I'm afraid).


NorskSpiller

And for neuter it would be something like, "huset er varmt." Right?


NorskSpiller

Would Matene er varme work?


kashhhhhhhhhh

I think I’ve charted this mess of confusingness. Can anyone confirm? This is for standard adjective conjugations, not for any exceptions that we have to memorize.

These three circumstances follow the same rules:

Attributive Indefinite (“a cool car”), Predicative Indefinite (“a car is cool”), and Predicative Definite (“the car is cool”) all use the same rules which are:

  1. no ending for masculine and feminine singular adjectives

  2. -t ending for neuter singular adjectives

  3. -e ending for all plurals, regardless of gender

The outlier is Attributive Definite (“the cool car”), which takes an -e ending regardless of anything. So this is a change to the above rule for only the two instances shown in points #1 and #2 above: Instead of taking no ending, the masculine and feminine singular take an -e ending, and instead of taking a -t ending, the neuter singular takes an -e ending. We no longer have extra rules for the singular adjectives. So the rule can be summarized like this:

  1. -e ending for everything, regardless of gender and number
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.