"Maten er varm."

Translation:The food is hot.

November 27, 2015

10 Comments


tilly895149

Can you use varm for hot (spicey) food?

February 22, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

We use "sterk" (strong) for that.

February 22, 2016

JohnWycliffe

Can you also say krydret or is that used for foods with a lot of spices in general, such as cumin or cardamom?

August 11, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

That something is "krydret" only means that there has been added spice(s) to it. It doesn't speak to the degree of spiciness on its own.

You could say "Maten er sterkt krydret" to convey that meaning.

December 9, 2016

josh324296

I've had this twice now, one was "the food is warm" & the other was "the food is hot" so how do you know which they're talking about?

January 11, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

In this context, it could be either.

The literal translation of "hot" is "het/heit", so we allow that here, but generally Norwegians are more likely to use "varm" when referring to food - even when you'd call it "hot" in English.

February 13, 2016

OsoGegenHest

Would you use het more for food that is scalding-hot, and varm for food at normal eating temperature?

August 3, 2018

NorskSpiller

And for neuter it would be something like, "huset er varmt." Right?

January 6, 2018

NorskSpiller

Would Matene er varme work?

January 6, 2018

Nic698651

For a little wicked diversion, "The Food is Hot" reminds me of the Death Star Canteen sketch by Eddie Izzard. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Sv5iEK-IEzw (not expurgated, I'm afraid).

June 11, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.