"Я не знаю род этого слова."

Translation:I do not know this word's gender.

November 27, 2015

8 Comments


DavidStyIes
Plus

Story of my life.

November 27, 2015

csharpmajor

I need this sentence in every language I'm studying EXCEPT Russian!

January 9, 2016

ulgane

Well, the ь-nouns can be tricky, but generally Russian is pretty straightforward with that, yeah. At least one rather manageable aspect in this tricky language ;)

February 18, 2016

Hopswatch

That is a very useful sentence!

They didn't bother to teach that in the Irish course.

December 23, 2015

Robrob1961

This is my Nemesis in German.

August 10, 2016

RAMlz

TFW you aren't sure whether it's "der See" or "die See" since those two words have a completely different meaning :P.

May 20, 2017

CebulaPl

Hmm... Gender of the word. Any not native English confused here?

January 25, 2017

rumpelstil12

it should be "gender of the noun". other words do not have a gender, they may reflect one though.

September 22, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.