1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist das echt?"

"Ist das echt?"

Translation:Is that real?

January 9, 2013

8 Comments


biolinguo

Could you translate "Ist das echt?" like "Are you serious?" ?

(Idiomatic translation, not literal)


Franics

I'm curious about this one, too.


Zzzzz...

According to my dictionary, im Ernst, ernsthaft and allen Ernstes are used in this manner. No mention of echt.


bmkn7

When I saw this I thought "for real?" Very much the same meaning as "are you serious?"


Karmen2810

Why not "Is that true?", if true is one of the given translations for echt?


Zzzzz...

That would be Ist das wahr?


cinziascordia

I think there is a mistake in the answers please check it out: is is real? is the answer to ist das echt.


Obs333

dict.cc lists ''genuine'' but Duolingo rejected it.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.