"Ist das echt?"

Translation:Is that real?

January 9, 2013

8 Comments


biolinguo

Could you translate "Ist das echt?" like "Are you serious?" ?

(Idiomatic translation, not literal)

July 12, 2013

Franics

I'm curious about this one, too.

May 2, 2014

Zzzzz...

According to my dictionary, im Ernst, ernsthaft and allen Ernstes are used in this manner. No mention of echt.

September 29, 2014

bmkn7

When I saw this I thought "for real?" Very much the same meaning as "are you serious?"

December 12, 2014

Karmen2810

Why not "Is that true?", if true is one of the given translations for echt?

January 28, 2013

Zzzzz...

That would be Ist das wahr?

September 29, 2014

cinziascordia

I think there is a mistake in the answers please check it out: is is real? is the answer to ist das echt.

January 9, 2013

Obs333

dict.cc lists ''genuine'' but Duolingo rejected it.

March 23, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.