1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Анна пишет медленнее, чем То…

"Анна пишет медленнее, чем Том."

Translation:Anna writes more slowly than Tom.

November 27, 2015

18 Comments


AnastasiaStyIes

Marked as wrong for "Anna writes more slowly than Tom" (which is correct), and given solution of "Anna writes slower than Tom" (which is incorrect).

This is because "slower" is an adjective (ie, used to describe nouns), whereas "more slowly" is an adverbial construction and is what is needed here (as we're describing the action of writing, not Anna per se).

Reported.


Shady_arc

Fixed. I think we should still accept "slower" because I definitely saw that used.


AnastasiaStyIes

Yes, it is widely used in American English at least. I'm not 100% sure it's supposed to be used even in American English, but they do use it nevertheless, so from a descriptivist point of view it can certainly be kept.


Weylin366674

"slow" is down as an adverb in the dictionary so "slower" is also adverbial.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/slow?q=slow


MathProfD

I'm reviewing this section and finding many, many more sentences than there were the first time I worked through it -- and I mean this in the best possible way. Thank you to all of you who are adding content and helping the rest of us learn Russian!


Shady_arc

Actually, we have not added that much since the launch of the course in early November 2015. It is just that Duo automatically gathers statistics and mostly gives you sentences users have least trouble with. For example, Это быстрая песня is offered about three times as often as Мы знаем много песен.

The system makes your life easier but ultimately may leave the impression that some lessons lesson have, like, 5 or 6 sentences while in reality they have dozens.


ricojes

while i do appreciate not bogging down new learners like myself with sentences involving concepts unfamiliar to English-only speakers, it seems less exposure and practise isn't really beneficial in the long run.


Bettyru2

Is медленнее only usable as an adverb or can it be also an adjective as in: "Anna is slower than Tom." for example?


BenYoung84

Yes it can also be an adjective.


Jeffrey855877

Why is instrumental case used here (чем)?


BenYoung84

I can't explain why, but the instrumental form of что has become the conjunction meaning "than".


joncoded

Анна или Она? )


JesuaBueno

Её зовут Анна.


elsantodel90

This coud also be phrased as "Анна пишет медленнее Тома. ", right?


BenYoung84

No, Tom is not accusative, it's nominative.


Duane258217

why is медленнее ending in ее? is it because it is a qualitaty adverb or for the use of the comparative? What are the rules? Thanks


Shady_arc

Most of comparatives end in -ее (or -ей). They are the same for adjectives and adverbs.

There are some types of adjectives that use -е (громче, дороже, дешевле,больше) or -ше (дальше, тише)


Duane258217

Thank you very much for your explanation

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.