"Анна пишет медленнее, чем Том."

Translation:Anna writes more slowly than Tom.

November 27, 2015

14 Comments


DavidStyIes

Marked as wrong for "Anna writes more slowly than Tom" (which is correct), and given solution of "Anna writes slower than Tom" (which is incorrect).

This is because "slower" is an adjective (ie, used to describe nouns), whereas "more slowly" is an adverbial construction and is what is needed here (as we're describing the action of writing, not Anna per se).

Reported.

November 27, 2015

Shady_arc

Fixed. I think we should still accept "slower" because I definitely saw that used.

November 27, 2015

DavidStyIes

Yes, it is widely used in American English at least. I'm not 100% sure it's supposed to be used even in American English, but they do use it nevertheless, so from a descriptivist point of view it can certainly be kept.

November 27, 2015

Weylin366674

"slow" is down as an adverb in the dictionary so "slower" is also adverbial.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/slow?q=slow

September 14, 2018

MathProfD

I'm reviewing this section and finding many, many more sentences than there were the first time I worked through it -- and I mean this in the best possible way. Thank you to all of you who are adding content and helping the rest of us learn Russian!

June 28, 2017

Shady_arc

Actually, we have not added that much since the launch of the course in early November 2015. It is just that Duo automatically gathers statistics and mostly gives you sentences users have least trouble with. For example, Это быстрая песня is offered about three times as often as Мы знаем много песен.

The system makes your life easier but ultimately may leave the impression that some lessons lesson have, like, 5 or 6 sentences while in reality they have dozens.

June 28, 2017

joncoded

Анна или Она? )

June 13, 2017

JesuaBueno

Её зовут Анна.

February 26, 2018

elsantodel90

This coud also be phrased as "Анна пишет медленнее Тома. ", right?

January 20, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Why is instrumental case used here (чем)?

February 23, 2019

dbuoso

The only correct translation is "Anna writes slowlier than Tom". "slower" is an adjective and should not be used in this case, while "more slowly", even though possible, should be avoided since the (more) correct form for the comparative is "slowlier".

June 18, 2016

chall77

No, "slowlier" is not a real word. It is not present in the Oxford, Cambridge, or Merriam-Webster dictionaries and has less than 20k results on Google. I can see your logic, but it simply is not used.

August 13, 2016

Rekty

Wait, what?

March 17, 2017

Jeffrey855877

It's not a word in English. Definitely.

February 23, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.