1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Почему вы спрашиваете?"

"Почему вы спрашиваете?"

Translation:Why do you ask?

November 27, 2015

25 Comments


curanmor

What's the difference between спрашивает and просить?


Theron126

Спрашивать/спросить is asking a question, просить/попросить is asking a favour.


Maslanov

Is спрашивать perfective and then спросить imperfective? Or is it the other way around?


Shady_arc

It is the other way round.


mahankr

Why not зачем?


zirkul
Mod

It will certainly work as a possible transaltion, but the emphasis would shift: "зачем"="for what purpose" while "почему=why". I.e. "Почему вы спрашиваете?" will allow the answer "because I didn't know that" or "because I've forgotten that" while "Зачем вы спрашиваете?" would not.


Matt92HUN

How would this be informally?


Shady_arc

Почему ты спрашиваешь?

Conjugation classes in Russian behave in a very predictable manner, unless you have a really irregular verb like есть (ешь / едите), хотеть (хочешь / хотите) or дать (дашь / дадите ; создать works similarly).


kiddo-depido

Is there a reason why вы is used mostly in this course? Is that the same in 'real life'?


Shady_arc

Actually, This course has about 200 sentences with вы and about 360 with ты. I did not count the oblique forms, though.


kiddo-depido

Then it's just my imagination xD. I really felt that вы was used way more frequently than ты.

Thanks for replying


LDbag

Regarding on your progresses, you may have randomly more phrases with вы than ты, independently of the course -if I get right how duolingo works :)


Matt92HUN

Yeah, I assumed this is an exception, since it didn't have that form under the hints, thanks.


LobsterGhost

In my opinion, "Why do you ask?" would be more natural in English. Can this sentence be translated that way?


Theron126

Sure, there's no reason why not.


Jasonsudana

Потому что я хочу знать.


BrianFarre19

I thought asks was просит


Shady_arc

Просить is the verbs that means asking for a favour or an object. Asking a question is спрашивать (also used for asking someone to call a person you came for or wish to speak with)


StavatS

When is it okay to omit personal pronouns? E.g., does Почему спрашиваете sound fine?


yasmine_y

It depends on the degree of familiarity you have with the other person, I guess?


guido506552

Are these common way of speaking, both in Russian and in English ? I'm asking this question because in Italian I would add a direct complement, like "Why do you ask that ?"


danaymail.1

Why are you asking?


Rumata_

Если здесь "р" заменить на "г", вопрос заиграет новыми красками.


Mack364831

How do I know the difference between something being вы singular or plural?


lulume12

Perhaps it should be what are you asking? not why, that sounds like dumb question

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.