"Почему вы спрашиваете?"

Translation:Why do you ask?

November 27, 2015

20 Comments


mahankr

Why not зачем?

March 14, 2016

zirkul
Mod

It will certainly work as a possible transaltion, but the emphasis would shift: "зачем"="for what purpose" while "почему=why". I.e. "Почему вы спрашиваете?" will allow the answer "because I didn't know that" or "because I've forgotten that" while "Зачем вы спрашиваете?" would not.

February 19, 2017

Matt92HUN

How would this be informally?

November 27, 2015

Shady_arc

Почему ты спрашиваешь?

Conjugation classes in Russian behave in a very predictable manner, unless you have a really irregular verb like есть (ешь / едите), хотеть (хочешь / хотите) or дать (дашь / дадите ; создать works similarly).

November 27, 2015

Matt92HUN

Yeah, I assumed this is an exception, since it didn't have that form under the hints, thanks.

November 27, 2015

truelefty

Is there a reason why вы is used mostly in this course? Is that the same in 'real life'?

February 24, 2016

Shady_arc

Actually, This course has about 200 sentences with вы and about 360 with ты. I did not count the oblique forms, though.

February 25, 2016

truelefty

Then it's just my imagination xD. I really felt that вы was used way more frequently than ты.

Thanks for replying

February 25, 2016

LDbag

Regarding on your progresses, you may have randomly more phrases with вы than ты, independently of the course -if I get right how duolingo works :)

May 5, 2016

curanmor

What's the difference between спрашивает and просить?

May 29, 2017

Theron126

Спрашивать/спросить is asking a question, просить/попросить is asking a favour.

May 31, 2017

Shahidov

Is спрашивать perfective and then спросить imperfective? Or is it the other way around?

November 10, 2018

Shady_arc

It is the other way round.

November 11, 2018

WishOnASupernova

In my opinion, "Why do you ask?" would be more natural in English. Can this sentence be translated that way?

February 18, 2017

Theron126

Sure, there's no reason why not.

February 18, 2017

BrianFarre19

I thought asks was просит

August 18, 2018

Shady_arc

Просить is the verbs that means asking for a favour or an object. Asking a question is спрашивать (also used for asking someone to call a person you came for or wish to speak with)

August 19, 2018

Jasonsudana

Потому что я хочу знать.

November 30, 2018

StavatS

When is it okay to omit personal pronouns? E.g., does Почему спрашиваете sound fine?

August 9, 2017

yasmine_y

It depends on the degree of familiarity you have with the other person, I guess?

July 27, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.