"Это ясно без слов."

Translation:It is clear without any words.

November 27, 2015

26 Comments


NerysGhemor

Hmm...I'm wondering if "It clearly goes without saying" also gets the same point across as this. That said, that would be a much more colloquial/idiomatic way of putting it, and not as literal.

December 6, 2015

FrankKool

I think it should also be acceptable, it means the same thing.

January 2, 2016

cherub721

You should report that, I agree that the meaning is basically the same.

December 19, 2015

NerysGhemor

What is your level of Russian knowledge? Sorry, replying on my phone and I can't see it here.

December 21, 2015

el-montunero

I wrote "It's clear without saying" and it was rejected too. I reported it.

November 9, 2017

piguy3

"It goes without saying" is accepted. I think "ясно без слов" is a fixed expression with that meaning, so adding "clearly" could wind up a bit too strong. However, I am not sure if there is any "amplified" form of "ясно без слов" that would better correspond to it.

December 20, 2017

Gaby754722

What is the difference between понятно and ясно?

January 22, 2016

Ynhockey

They are the same. However, ясно can also be used to literally say 'clear' (e.g. the water is clear = вода ясна́), while понятно cannot be used in this way.

April 5, 2017

IwantToLea20884

There's even a colloquial expression 'ясно-понятно'

August 6, 2017

i.algurabi

clearly understandable. Not sure if this sounds natural in English, but it's the exact meaning of ясно-понятно.

August 16, 2017

i.algurabi

ясно = clear

понятно = understandable

August 16, 2017

justinbrisk

While technically correct this is not what a native English speaker would say. It is a clumsy sentence. A natural speaker would say "It clearly goes without saying" and variations of this type.

February 9, 2016

nahuatl1939

"cela va sans dire" in french. that's the real meaning.

October 13, 2016

DavidStyIes

Marked incorrect for "It is clearly without any words". Now, within the context of the lesson, it's obvious now the intended meaning (It is clear without words), but is not my translation also correct?

Q: "Is this thing just illustrated without words, or does it have writing in?"

A: "It's clearly without any words"

Q: "Why is this thing not talking?"

A: "It's clearly without any words"

Or could the Russian not be translated that way?

November 27, 2015

solinprime

To me, "It's clear without any words", means that whatever the situation is, it is so obvious that you don't need to use words to explain it, and/or no instructions need to be given. Example: when my friend and I saw a shark swim past us, it was clear without words that we were both terrified.

"It's clearly without any words" would mean that something is visibly wordless. Example: when I check on my son's book report after an hour, and I don't see any writing on the paper, then his report is clearly without words .

Or.... If you say "HE is clearly without words", that would mean the person is utterly speechless (surprised or dumbfounded).

February 4, 2016

Norrius

I believe your interpretation would be «это, ясно, без слов», but it's a very awkward sentence anyway. Besides, it's better to use the respective personal pronoun (он, она, оно) for "it".

November 27, 2015

Reena_March

Does this carry the same meaning in English as "without a doubt"?

March 20, 2016

an_alias

Sort of, but not really. It's hard to explain but I'll try.

It goes without saying

This would be used if you think that what you say after it is so obvious that the person you're talking to already knows it. You want to make the statement but, you don't need to emphasize it or elaborate on it:

"It goes without saying that you shouldn't curse during your job interview."

It's another way of saying "Obviously you shouldn't curse during..."

Without a doubt

You'd use this if you did want to emphasize something and possibly elaborate:

"She is, without a doubt, our best salesperson. Her numbers have been twice as high as anyone else's for years."

It's another way of saying "She is definitely our best sales person..."

I hope that helps at least a little.

March 22, 2016

Reena_March

Спасибо. But does it mean that "Это ясно без слов / It is clear without any words" can also mean as "It's clear without a doubt"? Or it still depends on the context like the two examples you've provided?

March 23, 2016

an_alias

I can't speak to the Russian meaning. I would think it would depend on the context, but I'm finding I'm notoriously bad at trying to figure out the subtleties in the Russian language. Sorry

March 26, 2016

keinemeinung

This phrase really just describes a situation that is self-evident and therefore doesn't require an explanation. If you want to say "without a doubt" it is better to translate as "без сомнения".

January 16, 2017

JohnNatter1

The English here is wrong - either it should be as suggested by NerysGhemor below or possibly 'it is absolutely clear'

January 2, 2017

GT_Shark

Yup... I'm from the north east US. Here, everybody says "Needless to say..."

August 18, 2017

BobHorick

This is a poor English translation of "без слов." You should accept "with saying." In fact, the best would be "Clearly, this goes without saying."

May 9, 2017

PatrickCurran1

Tacit.

June 28, 2018

IanKendric3

I like how Russian for 'clear' sounds like 'yes-no' :-)

July 5, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.