1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sind sie Bürger?"

"Sind sie Bürger?"

Translation:Are they citizens?

November 29, 2013

49 Comments


ryaninja

The first time I heard the word 'Bürgermeister', I thought it was a completely different profession to 'Mayor'. It sounds a lot more delicious of a job than it probably is!


vkozub

Why not ' are you citizen?'


XyrazWolf

You want to pay attention to how sie is spelled in sentences. When using sie as "they", it is spelled with a lower cased "s", but if you spell it as "you" the "s" is capitalized.

So, They = sie, and You = Sie.

Hope this helps.


JollyGreenDragon

Is this to be determined entirely upon context orally?


pluisi

In that case the middle word would have been "Sie".


BlakeSpenc4

In that case look at the verb, it's "sind" when They, and "ist" when She


Aaleayha

Thank you for explaining.


MaxdeBoer

Would 'civilian' also not be correct?


DarkMartio

"Citizen" and "civilian" have different meanings -- "civilian" generally means non-military.


Adam_955

Martin is correct. Citizen - anyone who lives inside a town, territory, county, country, state, maybe someday planets.

Civilian - referring to anyone who has not been in the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marines, etc.


Julie_U

oh i thought it meant berge like mountains and i was confused


Pikachu025

Wow, you're a special one, didn't you think of burgers first? :/


mahshid.1990

i thought the plural form of Bürger is Bürgerin am I missing something?


[deactivated user]

    Bürger does not change spelling when in plural form. Der Bürger - singular; die Bürger - plural. Bürgerin is a female citizen. Check this out: http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/B%C3%BCrger


linguist-geek

    Oh, so a bit like Mädchen? Thanks; this was puzzling me for a while.


esgerman12

    No, the female form adds "-in" suffix like Bürgerin, Lehrerin, Freundin, Bundeskanzlerin. Mädchen is a special case. It is a diminutive and has neuter gender like das Mädchen.


    [deactivated user]

      Genau. I find http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/Wiktionary:Hauptseite very helpful. There's a box in the upper right corner that states each case in singular and plural forms. I hope it helps you and anyone else who decide to use it.


Kazargo

      Why are you citizen is wrong?? I'm using the formal form!! Does it have to be plural??


Polish_bookworm

      It's formal when the "sie" is capitalized


CMitchellG

      Since I responded with: "Sind Sie Burger?", I think the translation should have been "Are you a citizen?".


franco707833

      Why not you formal.. And I mean it for the listening version of this phrase.. Duo says the phrase how on earth am I supposed to know duo means she and not you


mizinamo

      If it's a listening exercise, you just have to write down the German - you don't have to translate.

      And this sentence cannot possible mean "she", because the verb form sind is not used with "she".


wbenicio

      Why not 'Is she citizen? '


pluisi

      In that case the phrase would have been "ist sie Bürger?"


AlexandrSh

      it's not totally correct. it would be "Buergerin". -IN!


requin230

      Actually it would be "Ist sie eine Bürgerin"


veganpanda

      Doesn't 'Bürger' and 'Berge' sound the same?


az_p

      No, they sound different. Check out the pronunciation on Forvo for Bürger and Berge.


Fikremaria6

      Bürger= neighber it also citizen ?


requin230

      A neighbor is not the same as a citizen. Neighbor-Nachbar, Bürger-citizen


Jonas_Castro

      Its wrong "are you citzen " ?


mizinamo

      Yes, in English, that is wrong.


Kiersten_Moon13

      So this goes for all titles like "Turkish", (in German) "Berliner" or (German) "Amerikaner"... why is there no article when you say something like "Ich bin Amerikaner" (I am an American)? Even with "Buerger" there is no article.. why is that acceptable?


IAmBRTV

      Why is the mars symbol there?


Chris688773

      Is there a way to differentiate Berge and Bürger besides only context?


mizinamo

      Yes; the vowels are pronounced differently.

      Berge is [ˈbɛɐ̯ɡə] and Bürger is [ˈbʏɐ̯ɡɐ].

      The first vowel has [ɛɐ̯] (starting with an unrounded open-mid vowel) versus [ʏɐ̯] (starting with a rounded close-mid vowel); the final vowel has [ə] (a central mid "neutral" vowel) versus [ɐ] (a lowered central vowel).

      Even Bürge and Bürger are pronounced differently -- the central vowel at the end is at different heights.

      The distinction are subtle and may be hard to capture as they are not found in English, but they are different.


JimmyHack

      Is this as nationalistic as it sounds?


Zisei

      I almost thought it was "Are you Burger?"


AliT.Firefly

      Couple of related questions. 1) could this be translated as 'are they townspeople' (in contrast to rural country folk) 2) could it be translated as 'Are they bourgeois'?!


MustaficDojceViz

      I was legit looking for Burger in the words below hahaha


SpieleRatte

      I do Duolingo on a PC, and there are indeed oral exercises that show no written text. I came to the comments sections precisely because I was curious about using "Sie" rather than "sie" which I had already typed in. I have suspected that the lessons are somewhat different on smartphones, but this is a really big difference that could cause a lot of confusion when discussing possible answers.


araj04_plyglt

      At first glance with my english mindset, I thought Duo is referring to them as hamburgers HAHA


philipbelcher

      What is wrong with 'townsman, townswoman (Buergerin) and townsfolk'? Towns are not necessarily cities.


mizinamo

      Towns are not necessarily cities.

      Nor does a citizen necessarily live in a city.


Eldnsay

      Can I get a context for this? How can I use this in everyday conversation?


LuigiGrana7

      "Can they vote?" "They can if they are citizens of the country. Sind sie Bürger?"


Jean-Luc557465

      Damn, I tend to listen much more than to read so when I hear "Sind sie Bürger" I always think "Are you a citizen?".


ilyass-duo

      Are you a burger ~ my mind

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.