1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "They always eat a lot."

"They always eat a lot."

Translation:Они всегда едят много.

November 27, 2015

16 Comments


JTDo5

Много - a lot Очен - very


AlvaroDV1

Which is the difference between едят / кушают?


geriko7

The difference is that кушать is used more often in colloquial speech than есть. However, traditionally кушать is used for polite invitations to eat. Reference: wiktionary page of кушать


Shurashka

why not они едят много всегда?


2E3S

Всегда modifies едят, that's why it's common to use it before the verb.


AndreiObuh

They - Они

always - всегда

eat - едят

a lot - много


islandmonkeee

To add to the word order questions, what about «Они много всегда едят»?


fern-frond

What’s the difference between «Они всегда едят много» and «Они всегда много едят»?


aestrivex

Would "Всегда они едят много" be wrong?


Lingwat

Adverbs usually go before the verb they modify.

«Я всегда ем рис» - I always eat rice.

Some places in English where the adverb would always go after the verb aren't necessarily the same in Russian.

«Она хорошо играет на пианино» - She plays piano well.

The placement of adverbs is fairly flexible and doesn't usually change the meaning of the sentence, but it does often change what aspect of the sentence you're placing importance on.


crovdoto

what makes много a not очен


Gerfboy

Много means 'a lot', очень means 'very'.


Nigar.A-va

Why is "они много едят всегда" wrong?


Gerfboy

It's completely understandable, but sounds odd. Just like if we said in English, "They a lot eat always". Just a word order thing.


Kmatia1

The pronunciation of "-го" in "много" is more like a german "g", while usually it's more like a "v"... Is this word an exception or is there a rule or just a mistake on this exercise? Thank you!


Ilya190867

Same question. All along I thought it was pronounced as "mnova" and now it turns out that it is actually "mnoga". What is the rule of pronunciation for "ого"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.