"They always eat a lot."

Translation:Они всегда едят много.

November 27, 2015

10 Comments


AlvaroDV1

Which is the difference between едят / кушают?

March 21, 2016

Shurashka

why not они едят много всегда?

November 27, 2015

2E3S

Всегда modifies едят, that's why it's common to use it before the verb.

November 27, 2015

AndreiObuh

They - Они

always - всегда

eat - едят

a lot - много

February 29, 2016

islandmonkeee

To add to the word order questions, what about «Они много всегда едят»?

January 13, 2016

aestrivex

Would "Всегда они едят много" be wrong?

December 13, 2015

Lingwat

Adverbs usually go before the verb they modify.

«Я всегда ем рис» - I always eat rice.

Some places in English where the adverb would always go after the verb aren't necessarily the same in Russian.

«Она хорошо играет на пианино» - She plays piano well.

The placement of adverbs is fairly flexible and doesn't usually change the meaning of the sentence, but it does often change what aspect of the sentence you're placing importance on.

April 12, 2018

crovdoto

what makes много a not очен

December 3, 2016

Gerfboy

Много means 'a lot', очень means 'very'.

January 6, 2019

JTDo5

Много - a lot Очен - very

March 16, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.