"They always eat a lot."

Translation:Они всегда едят много.

3 years ago

9 Comments


AlvaroDV1
AlvaroDV1

Which is the difference between едят / кушают?

2 years ago

Shurashka

why not они едят много всегда?

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

Всегда modifies едят, that's why it's common to use it before the verb.

3 years ago

AndreiObuh

They - Они

always - всегда

eat - едят

a lot - много

2 years ago

aestrivex

Would "Всегда они едят много" be wrong?

2 years ago

Lingwat

Adverbs usually go before the verb they modify.

«Я всегда ем рис» - I always eat rice.

Some places in English where the adverb would always go after the verb aren't necessarily the same in Russian.

«Она хорошо играет на пианино» - She plays piano well.

The placement of adverbs is fairly flexible and doesn't usually change the meaning of the sentence, but it does often change what aspect of the sentence you're placing importance on.

7 months ago

islandmonkeee

To add to the word order questions, what about «Они много всегда едят»?

2 years ago

CrabbyDarth

what makes много a not очен

2 years ago

JTDo5
JTDo5

Много - a lot Очен - very

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.