"не интересно"

Translation:not interesting

November 27, 2015

7 Comments


GeneralChar

И можно uninteresting?

November 27, 2015

mightypotatoe

I believe it means the same thing so if it's not accepted, report it.

November 27, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Theoretically, uninteresting would corresponds to «неинтересно». :D However, I'm not sure this distinction makes any sense.

    November 27, 2015

ZenSurvivor

    The distinction makes sense. Мне не интересно, а скучно. Это неинтересно.

    December 20, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Yeah, I know that rule. But does this rule reflect the inherent difference in the language, or is it just an orthographic rule? I personally don't know.

      December 20, 2015

piguy3

      It seems like the question would boil down to whether не carries separate stress, no? It seems the answer to that is yes (it always does?) http://masterrussian.com/aa022401a.shtml)

      July 8, 2016

Jeffrey855877

      Since интересно is a predicate adjective, I read it as "(It is) not interesting" The issue remains unanswered as to whom it is not interesting: me, them, anyone, everyone. Or if it's stating an opinion that I don't think it's interesting to anyone.

      February 27, 2019
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.