"не интересно"

Translation:not interesting

3 years ago

6 Comments


GeneralChar

И можно uninteresting?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

I believe it means the same thing so if it's not accepted, report it.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Theoretically, uninteresting would corresponds to «неинтересно». :D However, I'm not sure this distinction makes any sense.

    3 years ago

ZenSurvivor

    The distinction makes sense. Мне не интересно, а скучно. Это неинтересно.

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Yeah, I know that rule. But does this rule reflect the inherent difference in the language, or is it just an orthographic rule? I personally don't know.

      2 years ago

piguy3
      piguy3

      It seems like the question would boil down to whether не carries separate stress, no? It seems thh answer to that is yes (it always does?) http://masterrussian.com/aa022401a.shtml)

      2 years ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.