1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "не интересно"

"не интересно"

Translation:not interesting

November 27, 2015

7 Comments


GeneralChar

И можно uninteresting?


Jeffrey855877

Since интересно is a predicate adjective, I read it as "(It is) not interesting" The issue remains unanswered as to whom it is not interesting: me, them, anyone, everyone. Or if it's stating an opinion that I don't think it's interesting to anyone.


mightypotatoe

I believe it means the same thing so if it's not accepted, report it.


[deactivated user]

    Theoretically, uninteresting would corresponds to «неинтересно». :D However, I'm not sure this distinction makes any sense.


ZenSurvivor

    The distinction makes sense. Мне не интересно, а скучно. Это неинтересно.


    [deactivated user]

      Yeah, I know that rule. But does this rule reflect the inherent difference in the language, or is it just an orthographic rule? I personally don't know.


piguy3

      It seems like the question would boil down to whether не carries separate stress, no? It seems the answer to that is yes (it always does?) http://masterrussian.com/aa022401a.shtml)

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.