Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá doras ag na mná."

Translation:The women have a door.

2 years ago

5 Comments


Vinibauz

I though I heard "mroad"...I mean, some r in the middle of mná

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

In Connacht Irish and Ulster Irish, mn and cn are pronounced like mr and cr respectively, so e.g. mná will sound like mrá and cnoc will sound like croc.

2 years ago

Vinibauz

Thank you mo chara!

2 years ago

larryone
larryone

Sounds like it could be a Connacht thing: http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/mn%C3%A1 I would be more used to hearing the Munster pronunciation on this

2 years ago

Vinibauz

Oh, that is it then. Thanks!

2 years ago