"Где мне найти фрукты?"

Translation:Where do I find fruit?

November 27, 2015

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


saucysalmon55

Why can't you say "where do I find the fruit?" This would be the best way to express this particular question in English.


DlSGUSTING.RAT

What about 'where can I find the fruits?'?


big_jiggins

It sounds more natural in english to say "Where can i find the fruit?", although there isn't anything wrong with "where can i find the fruits?".


fFZYhF

Fruit is uncountable unless its in a very specific context, which it isn't in this example.


feeble_weakling

No, it's the best way. In the general setting, when you walk into a store and ask where they have fruit, you do not use any article.


Jershicus

Seems like "fruits" should be "fruit" since fruit is a mass noun


GMQM7

I'm wondering why in this sentence мне instead of я is used


ejlens

'where can I find...?' is translated as 'где мне можно наити...?' This expression translates more or less as 'where is it possible for me to find...?' So in the Russian expression I is not the subject and hence you do not use я (nominative) but мне (dative) - as I understand it.


takes_Courage

Where can the fruit be found by me


ap2907

найти not наити


GT_Shark

Guess I'll chime in. Native English speaker (American). I have never in my life heard somebody ask where the "fruits" are. it would be "where is the fruit". Would be like saying "where are gases stations"


Bogus779729

"Fruits" is used in the fixed expression "to enjoy the fruits of one's labor." Also, compare: "How much fruit is there?" "How many fruits are there?" The second sentence, which sounds a bit stilted, would more likely be rendered, "How many different (kinds of) fruit are there?"


ThaleZOliver

Why do I have to use dative case?


ReraCikap

I suppose «можно» is intentionally omitted here. If so, is such omission allowed only for «можно»? For example, how about «нужно»?


[deactivated user]

    «Ну́жно» can be omited in questions, when you suggest something. However, it sounds good only when you use «мне» and «нам» — with other pronouns it would sound strange:

    • Мне купи́ть карто́шки? 'Should I buy some potatoes?'
    • Мне встре́тить тебя́ с по́езда? 'Should I meet you [coming] from the train?'
    • Мне е́хать или не е́хать? 'Should I go or not?'
    • Нам тебя́ подожда́ть? 'Should we wait for you?'

    However, I'm not sure these sentences should be analyzed as sentences with «ну́жно» omited. Probably we can understand this as a meaning of sentences with infinitive.


ReraCikap

    Very interesting. Your explanation is easy to understand. Thank you ! Well, does «можно» drop off in the same manner?


England420

    You have no idea how often i screenshot and study your explanations of minutiae.


Vik84w

    Why not: "where can I find fruits?"


I_hate_crowns

    Excuse me, does the phrase "where do i find fruits" sound naturally? I tried to find examples of using the sentence, and found that it was used only 8 times..

    Instead of the sentence "where can I find fruits" which was used 7360 times.

    https://www.google.com.ua/search?client=opera="where+can+I+find+fruits"=opera=UTF-8=UTF-8


MadDanEccles1492

    I've never heard an English speaker ask "Where can I find the fruits?". This does not mean it's impossible, but it may be rare. In someone's home, ask "Where's the fruit?". In a store, ask "Where can I find the fruit?".


takes_Courage

    Unless you are looking for gay people and a beat down(possibly a lawsuit) you don't use that phrase


booshnok1

    in english fruit is said the same whether it's singular or plural. "Where can i find the fruit?" can i or do i would be the way it is most commonly expressed in english.


Hlne207723

    In a shop, to be polite, I always ask "Where will I find the wine/fruit/bananas?" This is a standard UK expression which implies that you expect the items to be stocked in that shop.


VremyaXolodtsa

    For the native Russian speakers: Is it acceptable to say Где найти...?


HerschelMi1

    Where will i find fruit is also a correct translation


IronedSandwich

    is "where will I find fruit?" that different?


IanMacCand

    "Fruits" is plain wrong in English. At least say "the fruit".


RWang2017

    I think "где я могу найти фрукты?" sounds better. Which one is more natural for native speakers?


MillamaariaS

    Where are all the native Russian speakers who could say what is the best way to say this in Russian?!


Neil985657

    I cannot believe that "where do I find fruits" is still the accepted answer.


RichardGri965992

    I disagree. In English you would usually say "Where do I find SOME fruit."


Alias742

    Иногда в дереве..


Kundoo

    "В дереве" means "inside the tree trunk"...

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.