"Гдемненайтифрукты?"

Translation:Where do I find fruit?

3 years ago

20 Comments


saucysalmon55
saucysalmon55Plus

Why can't you say "where do I find the fruit?" This would be the best way to express this particular question in English.

2 years ago

McDedboiDiFloof

What about 'where can I find the fruits?'?

1 year ago

big_jiggins
big_jiggins

It sounds more natural in english to say "Where can i find the fruit?", although there isn't anything wrong with "where can i find the fruits?".

4 months ago

Jershicus
Jershicus

Seems like "fruits" should be "fruit" since fruit is a mass noun

2 years ago

GT_Shark

Guess I'll chime in. Native English speaker (American). I have never in my life heard somebody ask where the "fruits" are. it would be "where is the fruit". Would be like saying "where are gases stations"

1 year ago

Vik84w
Vik84w

Why not: "where can I find fruits?"

2 years ago

ReraCikap
ReraCikap

I suppose «можно» is intentionally omitted here. If so, is such omission allowed only for «можно»? For example, how about «нужно»?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    «Ну́жно» can be omited in questions, when you suggest something. However, it sounds good only when you use «мне» and «нам» — with other pronouns it would sound strange:

    • Мне купи́ть карто́шки? 'Should I buy some potatoes?'
    • Мне встре́тить тебя́ с по́езда? 'Should I meet you [coming] from the train?'
    • Мне е́хать или не е́хать? 'Should I go or not?'
    • Нам тебя́ подожда́ть? 'Should we wait for you?'

    However, I'm not sure these sentences should be analyzed as sentences with «ну́жно» omited. Probably we can understand this as a meaning of sentences with infinitive.

    3 years ago

ReraCikap
    ReraCikap

    Very interesting. Your explanation is easy to understand. Thank you ! Well, does «можно» drop off in the same manner?

    3 years ago

England420

    You have no idea how often i screenshot and study your explanations of minutiae.

    8 months ago

I_hate_crowns

    Excuse me, does the phrase "where do i find fruits" sound naturally? I tried to find examples of using the sentence, and found that it was used only 8 times..

    Instead of the sentence "where can I find fruits" which was used 7360 times.

    https://www.google.com.ua/search?client=opera="where+can+I+find+fruits"=opera=UTF-8=UTF-8

    1 year ago

MathProfD
    MathProfD

    I've never heard an English speaker ask "Where can I find the fruits?". This does not mean it's impossible, but it may be rare. In someone's home, ask "Where's the fruit?". In a store, ask "Where can I find the fruit?".

    1 year ago

McDedboiDiFloof

    im pretty sure that this makes more sense 'Where can I find the fruits?' do you agree that this makes more sense and it seems to be used WAY more than 'where can I find fruits?'

    1 year ago

I_hate_crowns

    Thanks for your help! Enjoy your lingot!)

    1 year ago

booshnok1

    in english fruit is said the same whether it's singular or plural. "Where can i find the fruit?" can i or do i would be the way it is most commonly expressed in english.

    1 year ago

RWang2017
    RWang2017

    I think "где я могу найти фрукты?" sounds better. Which one is more natural for native speakers?

    1 year ago

Hlne207723
    Hlne207723

    In a shop, to be polite, I always ask "Where will I find the wine/fruit/bananas?" This is a standard UK expression which implies that you expect the items to be stocked in that shop.

    10 months ago

Neil985657

    I cannot believe that "where do I find fruits" is still the accepted answer.

    6 months ago

IanMacCand
    IanMacCand

    "Fruits" is plain wrong in English. At least say "the fruit".

    1 year ago

pye20
    pye20

    Duo corrected "may I" with "can I". "Can I" would be the least preferred usage in: Where / do / may / can / I find fruits? · https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/usage/can-or-may

    1 year ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.