"Где мне найти фрукты?"

Translation:Where do I find fruit?

November 27, 2015

26 Comments


saucysalmon55

Why can't you say "where do I find the fruit?" This would be the best way to express this particular question in English.

March 24, 2016

hooooooooookage

What about 'where can I find the fruits?'?

April 24, 2017

big_jiggins

It sounds more natural in english to say "Where can i find the fruit?", although there isn't anything wrong with "where can i find the fruits?".

July 18, 2018

Jershicus

Seems like "fruits" should be "fruit" since fruit is a mass noun

October 11, 2016

GT_Shark

Guess I'll chime in. Native English speaker (American). I have never in my life heard somebody ask where the "fruits" are. it would be "where is the fruit". Would be like saying "where are gases stations"

June 1, 2017

Vik84w

Why not: "where can I find fruits?"

July 23, 2016

ReraCikap

I suppose «можно» is intentionally omitted here. If so, is such omission allowed only for «можно»? For example, how about «нужно»?

November 27, 2015

[deactivated user]

    «Ну́жно» can be omited in questions, when you suggest something. However, it sounds good only when you use «мне» and «нам» — with other pronouns it would sound strange:

    • Мне купи́ть карто́шки? 'Should I buy some potatoes?'
    • Мне встре́тить тебя́ с по́езда? 'Should I meet you [coming] from the train?'
    • Мне е́хать или не е́хать? 'Should I go or not?'
    • Нам тебя́ подожда́ть? 'Should we wait for you?'

    However, I'm not sure these sentences should be analyzed as sentences with «ну́жно» omited. Probably we can understand this as a meaning of sentences with infinitive.

    November 27, 2015

ReraCikap

    Very interesting. Your explanation is easy to understand. Thank you ! Well, does «можно» drop off in the same manner?

    November 27, 2015

England420

    You have no idea how often i screenshot and study your explanations of minutiae.

    March 29, 2018

I_hate_crowns

    Excuse me, does the phrase "where do i find fruits" sound naturally? I tried to find examples of using the sentence, and found that it was used only 8 times..

    Instead of the sentence "where can I find fruits" which was used 7360 times.

    https://www.google.com.ua/search?client=opera="where+can+I+find+fruits"=opera=UTF-8=UTF-8

    January 5, 2017

MathProfD

    I've never heard an English speaker ask "Where can I find the fruits?". This does not mean it's impossible, but it may be rare. In someone's home, ask "Where's the fruit?". In a store, ask "Where can I find the fruit?".

    June 6, 2017

hooooooooookage

    im pretty sure that this makes more sense 'Where can I find the fruits?' do you agree that this makes more sense and it seems to be used WAY more than 'where can I find fruits?'

    April 24, 2017

I_hate_crowns

    Thanks for your help! Enjoy your lingot!)

    April 25, 2017

booshnok1

    in english fruit is said the same whether it's singular or plural. "Where can i find the fruit?" can i or do i would be the way it is most commonly expressed in english.

    October 16, 2017

RWang2017

    I think "где я могу найти фрукты?" sounds better. Which one is more natural for native speakers?

    September 9, 2017

Milla130392

    Where are all the native Russian speakers who could say what is the best way to say this in Russian?!

    January 23, 2019

Hlne207723

    In a shop, to be polite, I always ask "Where will I find the wine/fruit/bananas?" This is a standard UK expression which implies that you expect the items to be stocked in that shop.

    January 22, 2018

Neil985657

    I cannot believe that "where do I find fruits" is still the accepted answer.

    May 23, 2018

pye20

    Duo corrected "may I" with "can I". "Can I" would be the least preferred usage in: Where / do / may / can / I find fruits? · https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/usage/can-or-may

    November 12, 2017

VremyaXolodtsa

    For the native Russian speakers: Is it acceptable to say Где найти...?

    January 19, 2019

IronedSandwich

    is "where will I find fruit?" that different?

    January 31, 2019

ThaleZOliver

    Why do I have to use dative case?

    April 3, 2019

GMQM7

    I'm wondering why in this sentence мне instead of я is used

    July 16, 2019

ens5

    Actually, either fruits or fruit, with or without the, should be just fine in this sentence. It is just that somewhat different meaning is conveyed in the English. Fruits is generally used as a plural form when talking about multiple kinds of fruit, when you are trying to discriminate amongst different varieties, as in "you should incorporate many different fruits in your diet, not just apples". When talking about fruit as a completely generic quantity, fruit is treated as a collective noun, without a separate plural form, as in "Apples or oranges, what's the difference. They're all fruit." Many people in a supermarket would ask "Where do I find fruit?", but many of those same people when asking a slightly more general question would say "Where do I find the fruits and vegetables".

    January 24, 2019

IanMacCand

    "Fruits" is plain wrong in English. At least say "the fruit".

    August 24, 2017
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.