"That is his seventh horse."

Translation:Det er den sjuende hesten hans.

November 27, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SAM_Kh

Why den and hans both in sentence


Heithr

I had the same question. Initially, I had put "Det er hans sjuende hesten."


Luke_5.1991

"Sin" can only refer to an object owned by the subject of the sentence. "That" refers to the horse, not to its owner.


coolcats4

Is 'syv' ever used for seven?


Deliciae

Yes, bot "sju" and "syv" are quite common. You can use either, but be consistent about it.


KariThorsdatter

Is det used with numbers rather than den?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.