"That is his seventh horse."

Translation:Det er den sjuende hesten hans.

November 27, 2015

7 Comments


SAM_Kh

Why den and hans both in sentence

August 13, 2018

Heithr

I had the same question. Initially, I had put "Det er hans sjuende hesten."

December 5, 2018

mazeido

Why not "sin" ?

November 27, 2015

Luke_5.1991

"Sin" can only refer to an object owned by the subject of the sentence. "That" refers to the horse, not to its owner.

November 27, 2015

coolcats4

Is 'syv' ever used for seven?

April 24, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, bot "sju" and "syv" are quite common. You can use either, but be consistent about it.

April 24, 2017

KariThorsdatter

Is det used with numbers rather than den?

April 27, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.