Duolingo est le moyen d'apprendre les langues le plus populaire au monde. En plus, c'est gratuit à 100 % !

"Le gouvernement a fait un mauvais choix."

Traduction :The government made a bad choice.

il y a 4 ans

8 commentaires


limoncina
limoncina

¨a poor choice¨ serait plus exacte.

il y a 4 ans

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Les deux sont aussi corrects selon moi la phrase française pouvant signifier les deux.

il y a 4 ans

MichelineAmyot

Pourquoi: ...... has done a bad choice... ne peut être accepté ?

il y a 4 ans

limoncina
limoncina

No, in English you would say "made" a bad choice; not "done" a bad choice, in other words the verb "to make" is used rather than "to do".

il y a 4 ans

MichelineAmyot

Merci pour votre réponse. Je pensais qu'on utilisait make ...lorsque l'on fabrique quelque chose...et do ... lorsque l'on fait quelque chose

il y a 4 ans

limoncina
limoncina

Oui, mais en anglais ca serait ¨the wrong choice¨ pas ¨a wrong choice¨ (je suis anglophone)

il y a 4 ans

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Oh, so English can't distinguish between the three following possible French sentences:
- Le gouvernement a fait un mauvais choix., meaning poor choice
- Le gouvernement a fait un mauvais choix., meaning wrong choice among several possible wrong choices
- Le gouvernement a fait le mauvais choix., meaning wrong choice when there was only one wrong choice among all the choices
?

Nice to have one more English native speaker around here to help us (the Frenchies)! :)

BTW: "¨a poor choice¨ serait plus exact", no final "e" or "The government made a wrong choice. serait plus exact/exacte." because here you can refer to the sentence (feminine in French) or to it impersonally.

il y a 4 ans

congolink

I would say it was a 'poor' choice! 'Bad' is too imprecise!

il y a 4 ans