"Le gouvernement a fait un mauvais choix."

Traduction :The government made a bad choice.

November 29, 2013

8 commentaires


limoncina

¨a poor choice¨ serait plus exacte.

November 29, 2013

jrikhal

Les deux sont aussi corrects selon moi la phrase française pouvant signifier les deux.

November 29, 2013

MichelineAmyot

Pourquoi: ...... has done a bad choice... ne peut être accepté ?

March 16, 2014

limoncina

No, in English you would say "made" a bad choice; not "done" a bad choice, in other words the verb "to make" is used rather than "to do".

March 16, 2014

MichelineAmyot

Merci pour votre réponse. Je pensais qu'on utilisait make ...lorsque l'on fabrique quelque chose...et do ... lorsque l'on fait quelque chose

March 17, 2014

limoncina

Oui, mais en anglais ca serait ¨the wrong choice¨ pas ¨a wrong choice¨ (je suis anglophone)

November 29, 2013

jrikhal

Oh, so English can't distinguish between the three following possible French sentences:
- Le gouvernement a fait un mauvais choix., meaning poor choice
- Le gouvernement a fait un mauvais choix., meaning wrong choice among several possible wrong choices
- Le gouvernement a fait le mauvais choix., meaning wrong choice when there was only one wrong choice among all the choices
?

Nice to have one more English native speaker around here to help us (the Frenchies)! :)

BTW: "¨a poor choice¨ serait plus exact", no final "e" or "The government made a wrong choice. serait plus exact/exacte." because here you can refer to the sentence (feminine in French) or to it impersonally.

November 29, 2013

congolink

I would say it was a 'poor' choice! 'Bad' is too imprecise!

March 6, 2014
Apprends l'anglais en seulement 5 minutes par jour. Gratuitement.