"Alors je mange tes frites !"

Translation:Then I eat your fries!

1/9/2013, 12:54:12 PM

21 Comments


Redswish

tes/des, ❤❤❤❤❤❤ hard to hear autovoice!

1/9/2013, 12:54:12 PM

Sorin1B

Yup, me too

7/12/2013, 2:43:04 PM

FisherLiz

And me - missed it completely.

7/23/2013, 9:35:36 PM

Gypsyvee

Moi aussi!

11/16/2014, 2:24:58 AM

Owlspotting

Enfin je bois ton milk-shake!

1/24/2015, 2:19:55 AM

shone5

at least the way the word "alors" is used in quebec/ontario i have always known it to mean something more equivalent "and so". anyone with me on this? my french teacher said it all the time almost as a replacement for "umm".

5/10/2014, 7:40:15 PM

mathwizard1232

Yep, sounds right to me. But then, I would consider the "then" here as basically an 'and so'. That is, I don't think of it as "afterwards"; I think of it like "ah, well, okay then, I'll eat your fries!". But of course, Duo wouldn't accept that much additional verbiage. :-)

11/7/2014, 11:47:00 PM

shone5

petition to add "ah, well, umm, okay then, I'll eat your fries" as a correct answer!

3/4/2015, 12:44:22 AM

AdamYakes

Alors wears many hats. It can mean so, um, well...it is a great filler word. It can also be used as a conjunction meaning "so that" (alors que)

3/3/2015, 3:13:57 AM

Gatos4ever

Being franco-ontarian, I put "and so?" for "Alors?" Sounds super right to me!

8/6/2015, 2:34:04 PM

OakDoc1

I translated "alors" as, "Well then,..." No good.

2/17/2016, 6:37:56 PM

MythicalPegasus

Gasp Not my fries! You monster!

12/12/2014, 2:32:40 AM

rosok4

D'accord, tes sounds more like des and both make sense as a sentence.

12/22/2013, 5:01:25 PM

lawriegloria

It still sounds like 'des' to me not 'tes' , when both are possible answers to a question a clear distinction is needed

8/28/2014, 12:53:32 PM

sheilaanne

I have gotten it wrong three times because I hear des not tes.

10/5/2014, 4:01:21 PM

TommayJ

Premier, je mange tes hamburgers....

4/23/2017, 3:46:37 AM

LizyPS

I am getting fed up with my answers being rejected even though I am using words from the drop down lists

1/23/2015, 3:26:43 PM

JohnMorgan833858

Come on, think about it. Like, Americans call chips fries. But when my friend Steve cooks something, he fries it. If a French person wrote "il frites la dejuner", they would be marked wrong for good reason. The drop down menu for fries would still give him both meanings of the word in French though. The drop down menu gives the list of all possible translations for a word, not all contextually correct ones. It's all about context.

3/12/2016, 6:55:04 PM

chrispiteri

aw hell naw!!!

4/14/2017, 11:02:41 AM

Syvar

Tu n'ose pas faire ca!

4/5/2015, 12:55:46 PM

Marguerite496140

In Australia we say potato chips not fries.

4/26/2018, 1:16:14 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.