Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

Luis

Full Android Redesign

LuisPlus

The fully redesigned Duolingo Android app is out with a completely new look, awesome new features and a splash of "je ne sais quoi."

If it wasn't free, it'd be the perfect holiday gift :)

Here's what's new:

  1. A new look that matches the new Duolingo design standards (coming soon to this website!).

  2. The new Duo is on it! (see: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/1147877)

  3. Sometimes smaller is better -- the app size has been reduced from 15MB to 5MB.

  4. Less memory usage while running, which means fewer issues on older devices.

  5. You can now see your points history, and finishing a lesson shows a cool graph of your recent activity.

  6. Support for learning English from German -- the first Incubator language course made its way to the app.

  7. You can now see your friends' profiles. Woot!

And we're glad that Google also loves the new version :)

Make sure to update: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.duolingo

4 years ago

89 Comments


Kortaggio
Kortaggio

Nice! Also I love the easter egg in the "To Be" lesson. I was wondering why the icon was a skull until I realized it was a Shakespeare/Hamlet reference ;)

skull

4 years ago

MetaHalberd

To Be DIE!

4 years ago

pablobaytart
pablobaytart

Ok. That is it. Bye IOS. Hello Android. Tomorrow I get my Nexus 5. Perfect timing, Duolingo!

4 years ago

fluencyplan

Just updated… WOW. Thank you! What a sweet look. Ok, seriously, all we need now is the inclusion of speaking / recording for Portuguese exercises. All other languages have this. POR FAVOR! Já é hora. It's time! :-)

4 years ago

nitishgalaxy

Disappointing!!! Practice Skill Gone!!! Cannot practice skill if it is still gold!!!!

4 years ago

chemKitt
chemKitt

You can, however, practice each of the lessons separately. For now (hopefully)

4 years ago

Netts
Netts

Hmmm. The app looks a little too 'young' for my taste, and not so 'intelligent' but I'm sure I'll get used to that.

Some positives, some disastrous (for me) negatives, and a few wishes that didn't come true. As it currently stands, I would want to revert to the previous version.

Positives- The graph/stats at the end of lessons/strengthen sessions is quite motivating as you see your progress.

The writing is larger/clearer. A plus for small screens and those with failing eyesight.

More information on the lesson icons, so you can also see what's ahead of you.

Translation on the spoken questions is very helpful.

Enunciation of words when pressed and also (sometimes) when selecting answers.

Big Negatives

If you complete a skill, you cannot practice it. Once I finish a skill, I practice it before moving on. The skill pulls from all of the lessons in that skill so you get a good mix of everything. You can now only redo a lesson. I'll try the Test out in the last lesson to see if it's a good replacement, but the practice skill function should be replaced. Just because you've completed a lesson, you're not necessarily proficient at it.

The keyboard automatic submission is a disaster. I used to remove the keyboard and check typing/answer etc. Now it just submits, often before I am finished. As I'm one of those who redo a session until it's perfect, it's become very frustrating and I have to concentrate more on not accidentally submitting than the question.

The voice recorder had been allowing less time to answer than it took to hear the phrase, but thankfully that appears to have been fixed this morning.

Others (picture a crying owl here)

Sad to see that the price of the stats graph was to lose the word summary. It would not have been too bad had the app incorporated access to the vocab section which is still only available on the web version.

Still no report function, nor access to lesson tips/discussion. The report function is a big miss for me as it becomes too complicated to try and report an error on the database.

Update edit....tried the Test out function and....it's NOT available if you've completed a lesson and the skill is gold! So that's not going to be a workaround.

4 years ago

CadetheBruce
CadetheBruce

Yeah, from the pics I've seen, it looks too cute. I liked Duo original "flow chart" design, and still dislike the latest look. But I still prefer the rectangle boxes over this. It's getting too busy/noisyfor the eyes, like lots of other things designed for kids. And I confess, I pretty much think the new Duo owl is a badly designed eyesore.

These negatives concern me a lot. I have Kindle Fire (which can't record voice so that isn't an issue for me but the other 2 matter to me a lot), and the new app for that isn't out yet. But I'll keep the old version, even if it doesn't run very smoothly and is plagued with lots of errors and inconsistancies (that I cannot report). If the next Kindle version has the same issue with keyboard it would be too horrible to use for me.

4 years ago

hoevenp

"The keyboard automatic submission is a disaster. I used to remove the keyboard and check typing/answer etc. Now it just submits, often before I am finished. As I'm one of those who redo a session until it's perfect, it's become very frustrating and I have to concentrate more on not accidentally submitting than the question."

Same here. This is absolutely a negative.

Another one: If you buy a streak freeze (only to be used on extreme hangover days) it applies fine on the website, but in the app you start over at 1 again. Not sure if that's intended to be a punishment for skipping a day or an oversight :)

4 years ago

endios
endios

I was really excited, but I had two unpleasant surprises:

1) practicing whole one skill at once got removed. Now I can practice only lesson by lesson or overall practice.

2) the tips for skills were not added. I was really hoping for it, now I still need to read them on pc to start a skill.

So after all, I acutally regreted updating the app. (visuals are pleasant, but when functionalities are removed, visuals don't make up for it).

4 years ago

pkrysiak

@1) Erm, I still can do this. As before, if you swipe all to the right, just after last lesson there is "weakest words" (instead of "practice skill" or whatever). Works for me.

4 years ago

olimo
olimo

It only works if the skill is not gold (at least on iOS).

4 years ago

auxbuss
auxbuss

Same on Android. You can't redo a lesson either once it's gold :-(

4 years ago

_pinkodoug_
_pinkodoug_

All of my lessons are gold, and I am able to redo them with the updated Android app.

4 years ago

endios
endios

But you can't redo whole skill at once.

4 years ago

_pinkodoug_
_pinkodoug_

@endios That's true, but I was responding to auxbuss's comment that he couldn't redo a lesson either.

4 years ago

pkrysiak

I don't like the fact that while typing the answer, there is immediate "CHECK" in the right middle corner of my keyboard. It used to be like that much earlier, people complained on it, it got changed so that pressing "OK" on keyboard just made it hide and one could easily check just written text. And only THEN choosing to correct some typos, re-writing answer or hitting CHECK.

Now, the way it is -- it causes much more unnecessary trouble for me. Accidentally clicking "CHECK" when typing and misclicking (it really is close to the M letter button, and even closer to the BACKSPACE one).

Any chance of (re-re-re)-changing it in near future? There still is this huge, nicely-looking green button after we type in our answer. Let him do his job.

4 years ago

Paulo.Guedes
Paulo.Guedes

Absolutely agreed. That is an issue for me too. It's really annoying to miss lessons just due to a wrong click, instead of an actual error. By the way, anything that "bothers the user" or makes it more difficult for him/her to learn should be removed, changed or fixed.

4 years ago

parthpk92

as a UI designer, i find that the new interface is amazing! a real good implementation of the minimalist design language. kudos! p.s. i dont digg the new lesson icons so much though

4 years ago

nighteyes

Me too, I like the new app but not the lesson icons (that running man really annoys me).

4 years ago

shoeymcmooey

Yeah agreed. I think it's the colours as well (of the lesson icons). There are too many colours going on and it just looks too much.

4 years ago

mrben83
mrben83

I'm all in, love the new Icons. Think it's very fresh. The app also seems to run slightly smoother! good work :)

4 years ago

parthpk92

i find their sizes a bit too large and the illustration/bling ratio a bit less. that being said, the overall interface looks very much fresher and surely 2 steps forward. also the team at duolingo must be commended for reducing the app size by the percentage that they've managed to

4 years ago

YGlen
YGlen

Outstanding! The new font for text is easier on the eyes, the owl more friendly looking (I'm a mouse), and the app noticably more responsive.

4 years ago

magicfiresnake

Yep. I loooove the fon too.

4 years ago

NatalieMal1

I guess I'm the only one here who doesn't like it. I've seen in tumblr lots of negative comments about it too. Its great its reduced in size, but now its seems too child-like. I thought it was a copy-cat app before I noticed it said "update".

4 years ago

ran_g
ran_g

Just saw it yesterday. It's beautiful!

4 years ago

ran_g
ran_g

I counldn't figure out the colors of the lessons, though.

4 years ago

chemKitt
chemKitt

The colours should still be the same as they've always been. I don't think they changed that.

4 years ago

xprochi
xprochi

Very nice design. Much more responsive. Love it!!!

4 years ago

ziggKogg
ziggKogg

Wow.

4 years ago

LimitlessT

Very nice

4 years ago

Gorilla800lbs

Duo developers really deliver!! Such an excellent update which brings the Android version on par with the iOS. I am so glad that streaks are being handled properly, and it's great to be able to see the progress graph!!!

4 years ago

Erven.R

I didnt click done when I saw the new Duo crying. It is so cute I admire it for more than 30 seconds

4 years ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

I've just tried it! Thank you! I loved it! It's quiet modern now!

4 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

Why? Why did you have to change it and not just make it an update so people could choose to use the old one too? The previous version was almost perfect. Also, you didn't even add discussions or the report function? Anyway, I'll probably get used to it but it still kinda annoys me that so many good things change to worse ones...

4 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

Thank you for including the number of lessons in yet-to-be-completed skills!!! (Can we please have this on the website, too?)

4 years ago

junair
junair

I like new look and bigger font size on my 4,3" Android, but I also miss redoing a lesson and practicing a whole one skill at once independently of the color.

4 years ago

JoeOcher
JoeOcher

Overall I like it, especially the animations and reduced file size :D

But the icons are more childish and less informative. Some of them are fine (egg beginning to hatch for basics 1 and 2, clever and fits with the duo owl). But the family icon being a bottle?, and I used to love how the verbs icons had a man running forward for future, and backwards for past now they're just all the same icon :(

4 years ago

dnovinc
dnovinc

I liked the old design and I like this one as well. :) Actually in this one non gold icons look much more interesting than in the previous one.

I like how we can now see how many lessons there are in locked skills (so we can devise better learning schedules) and which words are thought in which lesson. Also the app seems faster.

The only thing I don't like is that "Practice skill" is unavailable if the skill is golden and I really hope you won't implement the same thing on the website.

I like using "Practice skill" instead of redoing lessons in order to refresh weak skills, but if the reason for this change is that "Practice skill" is somehow messing with the word strength algorithm than I am okay with it.

4 years ago

Vedun
Vedun

Great job, I love it!

4 years ago

pnehls
pnehls

I know it would be tough to implement, but I'd love to see Immersion on smartphones.

4 years ago

shoeymcmooey

The new Duo icon looks really small on a phone screen, plus it's not as good as the previous one (I miss smart Duo :( ! )

There seem to be far too many bright colours on the tree, which kinda gets confusing.

Font is much clearer. Yay!

Some of the animations are a bit slow - opening sequence, opening a lesson, after finishing a lesson.

All in all, functionally it all works pretty much the same, so that's good. It just seems less studious and more like a game.

Don't change the web version, please!

4 years ago

sian560

Love the new app

4 years ago

jgalileolopez

Digging the new look thanks. One question, when will android have the voice repeat/recognition the ios app does? I think that is an awesome feature to actually practice your pronounciation as you make progress towards learning a new language.

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

It's already there. We just don't have it for Portuguese on either of the apps.

4 years ago

fluencyplan

Any idea on when you might?!?! ;-)

4 years ago

Thrillwaters
Thrillwaters

Seems to me that it's saving some stuff for offline now. Never worked for me before. Great update!

4 years ago

BobWeisenberg
BobWeisenberg

Looks and works great. Thank you.

4 years ago

ernestd

Is there a way to do the lessons without the audio-only questions? Right now you can only disable the microphone ones. I don't always have my earphones with me and I would like to do exercises quickly when I am not at home without having to rely on the audio part.

4 years ago

KSmitch
KSmitch

I may as well weigh in with my thoughts. I haven't had a chance to really put the new design through its paces, but I have played with it a bit. I'm fine with the new look. I like a good, updated look every now and then, and for all intents and purposes the new style is fine. I was mostly concerned with what the app would do.

I like that I can now find out which words are specific to which lessons. There are a lot of words I've been wanting to practice, but haven't had any idea where to find them for practicing. That problem has been solved. I do also like the other bells and whistles. More focus on monitoring word strength (still not as detailed as the web site, but getting there), more versatility with friends, the graphs.

The only real peculiarity I've come across is the absence of the practice button in each lesson. I noticed there's a practice button in the side menu, but that doesn't seem quite as focused to specific categories as it was before.

On a side thought I'd also like to see comments and social interactions made available at least to some capacity within the app. Part of what makes Duolingo so great in my eyes is that the community is so closely available to help. That feature is still absent from the app.

Overall I'm satisfied. It does more of what I need than not and by a wide margin. Nice work.

4 years ago

KSmitch
KSmitch

Just to add on another thought, since I've had the time to play with the app a bit more. I was hoping to see the half hearts in this update, but near as I can tell they're still missing. I would've really liked to have seen those added to the app, especially since it's much easier to make a typo on a cell phone or tablet than it is on a computer.

4 years ago

Bharad.kv
Bharad.kv

first thoughts...

was really hoping to see discuss and report options... the discussion section is what makes Duo immensely useful... and not finding it in yet another update is a massive letdown, in my opinion... and taking out "practice skill" - well...

and red as a background?? too bright

4 years ago

Chuckles16

It looks nice but we REALLY need to be able to report errors.

4 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Absolutely! It's very annoying we don't have this option on the phone!

4 years ago

LeMaitre
LeMaitre

Is it going to come out for the Apple version too?

4 years ago

zim_ek
zim_ek
Mod

iOS app has been updated much earlier.

4 years ago

LeMaitre
LeMaitre

I know that, but it doesn't have the new Duo

4 years ago

zim_ek
zim_ek
Mod

Oh, sorry! I didn't know that.

4 years ago

elenabella
elenabella

You just keep making this besser und besser: thanks!

4 years ago

tonywangtj
tonywangtj

iOS update?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

We will never update the iOS app again.

Just kidding :) One is coming soon!

4 years ago

tonywangtj
tonywangtj

HAHA! Luis you tricked me XD But your next sentence made my day :)

4 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

I'm happy with the redesign! But I am not happy that typos are not accepted in the app, while they are on the comp. They happen much more easily when typing on a small mobile!

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Strange. We have the same algorithm for accepting typos in both.

4 years ago

LiamRowe
LiamRowe

I'm finding that typos are not accepted in any circumstance, as they would be on the computer.

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

This shouldn't have changed in this release, since it's a server-side service.

4 years ago

Larisa_L
Larisa_L
Mod

I have the same problem, no typos accepted.

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Are you offline or online?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Also, it would help to see an example of something that wasn't accepted but should have been.

4 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Luis, today I wrote a sentence and typed "on" instead of "in" by mistake, that was not accepted. Ok, that is acceptable for me. Other times, I mistyped the letter of a word and because of the typo, the whole sentence was wrong. Really frustrating because it means I have to look extra carefully before checking. Mistakes happen so easily on phones!

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

on versus in would not be in our typo detection algorithm because they are both words that actually mean something different. Can you give a concrete example of something else?

4 years ago

LiamRowe
LiamRowe

I understand that typos shouldn't be allowed if the incorrection has an alternate meaning, as above. But I think the fact that I only use the app while offline is perhaps the cause?

4 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Do you have the same algorhythms for smartphones too, or just for iphones? And duolingo only works online, or have I missed something?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Duolingo has an offline mode in both iPhones and Android phones. If you lose your internet connection, some lessons are automatically saved.

4 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Yes, I have noticed that lessons are saved now (they weren't before the last version, I think). But if I'm in the train and have no signal, the connection is gone. I have not noticed you can download duolingo in offline mode?

4 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Yesterday, I lost my signal in the train and my lesson progress was not saved :-(

4 years ago

kirillkula

The new design is great, although it is a bit slower than the old one. hope to see the functionally of the website integrated to the app

4 years ago

hybridpro
hybridpro

Design is delicioso but I'd certainly miss the practice skill option. I was using it a lot lately, and now all of a sudden, it's gone<sad face>

4 years ago

Szab
Szab

How can I downgrade to the previous version? :( When there is a "listening" excercise I don't see what I am typing. It was good in the previous version, but now isn't :(

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

It would help if we got a screenshot of this so we could fix it in the next release.

4 years ago

asafperes
asafperes

Several people have mentioned this but it has not yet been addressed - is the "practice skill" feature permanently gone in the mobile app or are you guys planning on bringing it back? Thanks.

4 years ago

impulsief

i like the new design. it is working well even my phone with 3.2 inch screen. but yet it is not realising my finisihed lessons. i can't pass the lessons. i tried two different devices but problem is still continue.

thank you

4 years ago

kahramanmc

Some other users are experiencing same problem due to the Android device system language other than English(http://www.duolingo.com/comment/1205600). A workaround solution would be deleting the app and then swithing the system language to English and re-installing the app again until new release of Android app.

4 years ago

impulsief

it is solved. teşekkürler

4 years ago

playingtowin

thanks a billion..! the app looks exciting..

4 years ago

n.gratton
n.gratton

Great upgrade - thank you so much, duoLingo team! I particularly like that I can now see what words are in each lesson.

4 years ago

voidlogic

"A new look that matches the new Duolingo design standards (coming soon to this website!)."

tear :(

4 years ago

QOtter
QOtter

Why only timed practice and not option to choose strengthen skills? V frustrating.

1 year ago