"We made a good decision."

Translation:Vi fattet en god beslutning.

November 27, 2015

5 Comments


ennxa

You can also "vi tok en god beslutning" in stead of using å fatte in norweagien. Fatte is used because they came to a conclusion about it, but they did not necessary do anything. You would not say that "they did or made (gjorde) a good conclusion". But you would say that you made a good choise - å fatte et bra valg/ beslutning.

December 18, 2015

RaleighStarbuck

Jeg skrev: "vi traff en god beslutning" og programmet godtok svaret mitt...kanskje jeg tenket på tysk...likevel, brukes det ofte så på norsk?

July 13, 2017

...marcus

Jeg også velgte "traff". Hvis du vil skrive det i en tyske måte du kan også bruker "fattet". På tysk det ville vært "Wir haben einen guten Entschluss gefasst."

April 16, 2018

BrettRyland

Is there a reason why we can not use "gjorde" here instead of "tok/fattet"?

November 27, 2015

fveldig
Mod

It's because of 'beslutning'. It would be more common to say "Vi gjorde et godt valg"(We made a good choice"), but 'beslutning' is something you 'fatter'.

November 27, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.