1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мальчик с девочкой идут в шк…

"Мальчик с девочкой идут в школу."

Translation:A boy and a girl are going to school.

November 27, 2015

26 Comments


servolock

DL marks wrong "the boy is going to school with a girl" probably because the Russian "идут" is plural. I've never seen "с" translated as "and" but I guess this translation is necessary because a literal translation of the sentence is not grammatically correct in English.

November 27, 2015

Shady_arc

Russian often uses "with" to essentially connect two entities with an "and". It is not the same as saying "with in English. For example, "Давай мы с тобой сделаем вид, что ничего не произошло" means more "Let's pretend nothing happened" than "Let me(us) pretend nothing happened with you".

It is not the same as to literally say that an action is performed while accompanied by someone else (which is how it works in English).

November 27, 2015

servolock

Your example is helps. I remember hearing, many times, as a kid, "Let's you and me......" (go somewhere, do something, play a game, etc.) It is grammatically incorrect but it is functionally equivalent to "Давай мы с тобой ......" This makes it easier for me to remember. Thanks.

November 27, 2015

FergusAndr2

I was wondering what the practical difference between мы с тобой and мы is. Wouldn't мы already include the two people?

October 3, 2018

Sergiomk1

Why "A boy and a girl are going to the school' is not accepted?

April 9, 2017

PapaJon

Is it customary to put the male first in such sentences? Would it convey the exact same meaning with the girl first?

June 17, 2017

Nikimaru

A tip I try to use with, "мы с тобой" is to try to remember that the speaker is only implying there will be an "us" if you are involved. As in, "давай мы с тобой...", Let us, (if you are with me)... However, this is just my personal way to help me memorize this and I'm not using any background with the Russian language, just a mnemonic device.

April 7, 2017

Ecclemain

<<Девочкой>> sounds like <<Девочке>> for me.

January 30, 2017

Shady_arc

Sounds about right to me. In fact, девочке cannot ever sound like that.

January 30, 2017

pusonja.darko

a boy and a girl go to the school?

April 30, 2017

kdammers

I wrote the boy with the girl goes to school and was told that it should be the boy with the girl go to school -- Utter nonsense: in English, "with" is a preposition, meaning that the subject is the boy -- singular.

August 25, 2017

Treilly2

I got the same--the English translation is definitely wrong

December 10, 2017

richard547513

In English your sentence does not necessarily mean that the girl goes with him

March 3, 2018

TlinGnc

"the boy is going with the girl to school" must be correct. It iwas not accepted

September 20, 2017

richard547513

In English your sentence implies that the girl is taking him to the school or showing him the way to go to school rather than they are just going to school together

March 3, 2018

Bit2

Why not мальчик и девочка…?

June 7, 2018

AndroidKanada

The pattern given in the lessons and tips used only "Мы с ...", so I translated this more literally, "the boy is going to the school with the girl", and was marked wrong. Perhaps a broader example like this in the lessons would help people.

December 29, 2017

errant1

So... can someone tell me what the difference is between saying "в школу" and "к школе"?

June 26, 2018

Wil341464

I understand that "мальчик с девочкой" may be used instead of "мальчик и девочка" but when should "мальчик с девочкой" be used? Is there a difference in connotation? When do native Russians use one or the other construction? Thanks for any light anyone can shed.

April 23, 2019

AndrBallon

с shouldn t be translated as : with ?

July 10, 2019

PatrickWalton

Correct answer here is poor grammar

July 14, 2019

Ataque77

If im right, these two sentences convey these meanings:

"Мальчик с девочкой идут в школу" = "A boy and a girl are going to school"

"Мальчик с девочкой идёт в школу" = "The boy is going to school with a girl"

Am I right?

August 31, 2019

MattinMaverick

I have not figured out verbs of motion yet. Why is "идут" used here when it's not a uni-direction motion? They WILL come back from school at some time. Also what is the abstract form of идти?

September 10, 2019

dun867176

i put ”a boy and a girl are going to school together”. duolingo does not like the ”together”. why?

September 13, 2019

IvanShokh7

I put girl first and it counted me wrong

March 8, 2017

ArneMichal

chauvinist Duolingo :-)

June 26, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.