"Мальчик с девочкой идут в школу."

Translation:A boy and a girl are going to school.

3 years ago

18 Comments


servolock

DL marks wrong "the boy is going to school with a girl" probably because the Russian "идут" is plural. I've never seen "с" translated as "and" but I guess this translation is necessary because a literal translation of the sentence is not grammatically correct in English.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Russian often uses "with" to essentially connect two entities with an "and". It is not the same as saying "with in English. For example, "Давай мы с тобой сделаем вид, что ничего не произошло" means more "Let's pretend nothing happened" than "Let me(us) pretend nothing happened with you".

It is not the same as to literally say that an action is performed while accompanied by someone else (which is how it works in English).

3 years ago

servolock

Your example is helps. I remember hearing, many times, as a kid, "Let's you and me......" (go somewhere, do something, play a game, etc.) It is grammatically incorrect but it is functionally equivalent to "Давай мы с тобой ......" This makes it easier for me to remember. Thanks.

3 years ago

FergusAndr2

I was wondering what the practical difference between мы с тобой and мы is. Wouldn't мы already include the two people?

2 months ago

Sergiomk1

Why "A boy and a girl are going to the school' is not accepted?

1 year ago

Nikimaru
Nikimaru

A tip I try to use with, "мы с тобой" is to try to remember that the speaker is only implying there will be an "us" if you are involved. As in, "давай мы с тобой...", Let us, (if you are with me)... However, this is just my personal way to help me memorize this and I'm not using any background with the Russian language, just a mnemonic device.

1 year ago

PapaJon
PapaJon

Is it customary to put the male first in such sentences? Would it convey the exact same meaning with the girl first?

1 year ago

Ecclemain
Ecclemain

<<Девочкой>> sounds like <<Девочке>> for me.

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Sounds about right to me. In fact, девочке cannot ever sound like that.

1 year ago

pusonja.darko

a boy and a girl go to the school?

1 year ago

kdammers
kdammers

I wrote the boy with the girl goes to school and was told that it should be the boy with the girl go to school -- Utter nonsense: in English, "with" is a preposition, meaning that the subject is the boy -- singular.

1 year ago

Treilly2

I got the same--the English translation is definitely wrong

1 year ago

richard547513
richard547513

In English your sentence does not necessarily mean that the girl goes with him

9 months ago

TlinGnc
TlinGnc

"the boy is going with the girl to school" must be correct. It iwas not accepted

1 year ago

richard547513
richard547513

In English your sentence implies that the girl is taking him to the school or showing him the way to go to school rather than they are just going to school together

9 months ago

AndroidKanada

The pattern given in the lessons and tips used only "Мы с ...", so I translated this more literally, "the boy is going to the school with the girl", and was marked wrong. Perhaps a broader example like this in the lessons would help people.

11 months ago

Bit2
Bit2

Why not мальчик и девочка…?

6 months ago

errant1
errant1

So... can someone tell me what the difference is between saying "в школу" and "к школе"?

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.