1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мальчик с девочкой идут в шк…

"Мальчик с девочкой идут в школу."

Translation:A boy and a girl are going to school.

November 27, 2015

42 Comments


servolock

DL marks wrong "the boy is going to school with a girl" probably because the Russian "идут" is plural. I've never seen "с" translated as "and" but I guess this translation is necessary because a literal translation of the sentence is not grammatically correct in English.


Shady_arc

Russian often uses "with" to essentially connect two entities with an "and". It is not the same as saying "with in English. For example, "Давай мы с тобой сделаем вид, что ничего не произошло" means more "Let's pretend nothing happened" than "Let me(us) pretend nothing happened with you".

It is not the same as to literally say that an action is performed while accompanied by someone else (which is how it works in English).


servolock

Your example is helps. I remember hearing, many times, as a kid, "Let's you and me......" (go somewhere, do something, play a game, etc.) It is grammatically incorrect but it is functionally equivalent to "Давай мы с тобой ......" This makes it easier for me to remember. Thanks.


FergusAndr2

I was wondering what the practical difference between мы с тобой and мы is. Wouldn't мы already include the two people?


Sergiomk1

Why "A boy and a girl are going to the school' is not accepted?


WilliamWal473125

Or, "a boy and a girl are going to a school"??


Nikimaru

A tip I try to use with, "мы с тобой" is to try to remember that the speaker is only implying there will be an "us" if you are involved. As in, "давай мы с тобой...", Let us, (if you are with me)... However, this is just my personal way to help me memorize this and I'm not using any background with the Russian language, just a mnemonic device.


PapaJon

Is it customary to put the male first in such sentences? Would it convey the exact same meaning with the girl first?


TlinGnc

"the boy is going with the girl to school" must be correct. It iwas not accepted


richard547513

In English your sentence implies that the girl is taking him to the school or showing him the way to go to school rather than they are just going to school together


Bit2

Why not мальчик и девочка…?


Abdulrahma986454

The lesson is about learning the instrumental case


kdammers

I wrote the boy with the girl goes to school and was told that it should be the boy with the girl go to school -- Utter nonsense: in English, "with" is a preposition, meaning that the subject is the boy -- singular.


richard547513

In English your sentence does not necessarily mean that the girl goes with him


Treilly2

I got the same--the English translation is definitely wrong


Ecclemain

<<Девочкой>> sounds like <<Девочке>> for me.


Shady_arc

Sounds about right to me. In fact, девочке cannot ever sound like that.


guido506552

It sounds "девочк-идут", the ending - ой is totally dropped. What should I think about that ?


Shady_arc

I have no idea. It is still pronounced correctly by all voices (my post over 3 years ago was not even about the TTS you can hear now).

You can try turtle speed audio (in listening exercises).


guido506552

Words in the turtle speed audio are prononced as isolated ones, very different from the sound they have when put in words. Rephrasing my question: is it a common practice merging into a single sound the ending and beginning of consecutive words each with similar, but not identical sound ?


guido506552

Everything's ok with the new TTS voice


dun867176

i put ”a boy and a girl are going to school together”. duolingo does not like the ”together”. why?


Colin107047

Putting "a" or " the " or nothing are all equally correct translations & should be accepted, particularly when DL includes "a" in the words to choose from


pusonja.darko

a boy and a girl go to the school?


errant1

So... can someone tell me what the difference is between saying "в школу" and "к школе"?


Wil341464

I understand that "мальчик с девочкой" may be used instead of "мальчик и девочка" but when should "мальчик с девочкой" be used? Is there a difference in connotation? When do native Russians use one or the other construction? Thanks for any light anyone can shed.


Ataque77

If im right, these two sentences convey these meanings:

"Мальчик с девочкой идут в школу" = "A boy and a girl are going to school"

"Мальчик с девочкой идёт в школу" = "The boy is going to school with a girl"

Am I right?


Gigach

I really think 'the boy is going to school with the girl' should be accepted, it's certainly no more awkward than many other phrases on this course.


Colin107047

If it is acceptable to leave "a" off school, why is it wrong to leave it off girl. All options are good colloquial grammatic English


AniruddhaJ20

The instrumental case used here reminds me of Sanskrit, yet another Indo-European language that has a preposition "सह" (sahá) which means "with". "सह" (sahá) sounds close to Russian "C"! It also requires the instrumental case of "governed" word. The above example can be rendered in Sanskrit as follows:

बालः बालया सह शालां याति | = A boy is going/goes to school with a girl.

Let us see the meanings of the words and their cases here:

बालः (baalaH) = A boy, nominative singular बालया (baalayaa) = A girl, instrumental singular सह (saha) = A preposition meaning "with" शालां (shaalaam) = to school (accusative singular of शाला (shaalaa) = a school) याति (yaati) = goes

These two languages appear so similar!


Colin107047

Would it be acceptable to say: мальчик и девочка идут...?


UlrikLunda

According to Duolingo the correct sentence is: "A boy and a girl are going to school" - HOWEVER - Идти is used to the describe the actual action of: "Walking" whereas: "Ходить" is a multidirectional verb that would be used (in this sentence) to describe the characteristic action of the boy and girl that they GO TO/ATTEND school (everyday). So I would argue that the correct translation of: "Мальчик с девочкой идут в школу" would not be: "They are going to school" - but: "Walking to school". It might seem like a minor detail but correct translation of Russian verbs of direction is vital for the correct understanding.


Gunnar_H

I translated the russian sentence into: “The boy and the girl are going to school together”, because it gives the sentence a logical meaning. The “correct translation” is just describing that a boy, any boy, and a girl, any girl, are going “to school” i. e. any school and not even the same school, they just utilise a school institution to learn things this very day... It thus describes an extremely trivial situation in the life of a boy and a girl. Is that OK? Who would translate the suggested translation back into russian and get the same sentence back, apart from DL,but I doubt that even Google would, of course.

My translation suggests a situation where a boy and a girl one day for some reason finds it practical to walk together to the “school institution” and that situation requires the ending “together”

End of story


Don163650

"The boy is going with the girl to school" should be accepted. This is a little awkward in English but it is the best translation and there is noting wrong with it in English.


AndroidKanada

The pattern given in the lessons and tips used only "Мы с ...", so I translated this more literally, "the boy is going to the school with the girl", and was marked wrong. Perhaps a broader example like this in the lessons would help people.


AndrBallon

с shouldn t be translated as : with ?


PatrickWalton

Correct answer here is poor grammar


PenguinLDP17

Why isn't , A BOY AND A GIRL ARE GOING TO THE SCHOOL not accepted???????


Cukt19

i though "c" is "from"


Shady_arc

That is correct (with a noun in the Genitive).


IvanShokh7

I put girl first and it counted me wrong


ArneMichal

chauvinist Duolingo :-)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.