"За машиной дом."

Translation:There is a house behind the car.

November 27, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


servolock

Should I be able to hear a difference between "машиной" and "машины" ? In this sentence I cannot.


[deactivated user]

    There is a difference in this TSS’s pronounciation. However, don't worry if you don't hear it: sometimes in quick speech they may sound the same, and «за маши́ны дом» doesn't make any sense anyway.


servolock

    I thought so. My problem is that I can't get clues from the context like a native can, especially when I'm confused by the pronunciation. What's TSS?


    [deactivated user]

      Sorry, I've meant TTS, text-to-speech engine :D


edyapd

      Why "Behind this door is my room." is correct. And "Behind a car is a house." is not correct?


Phil_Stracchino

      The latter seems closer to the structure of the actual Russian sentence. "Beyond the river lies the forest." "Behind the car is the house." The latter is unusual in common spoken English, but is perfectly grammatically valid.


Mutrecht

      Behind the car is a house


FHqXhJ

      It sounds a bit weird to describe the location of an immobile object (house) based on the location of a mobile on (car).


Sid143118

      A house for car...


LeoSpeaksFrench

      За машиной стоит дом

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.