"Give me a bicycle."

Translation:Дайте мне велосипед.

November 27, 2015

17 Comments


Shadd518

I just realized through this whole exercise ive been leaving out the word "мне", but have been getting it right. Is that necessary? Is it more formal to include it? How do the rules of that work?

January 8, 2016

Rewm

if there's no other pronoun, it's implied that you mean me/мне. A native speaker should tell if there's any difference in style. I'd say it's pretty much the same

March 8, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

The "give" is already in formal form.

February 14, 2017

ClarkStephen

Would someone please explain the difference between "Дайте мне велосипед" and "дай мне велосипед". Both are accepted but is one more polite? more common?

Thanks in advance.

November 27, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Дайте — formal (polite)/plural Дай — informal

    April 12, 2016

JosdeJessR2

    Don't we have to add a "please" at the end? Дайте мне велосипед, пожалуйста?

    February 5, 2016

Catparrot

    Not for our purposes, apparently. The sentences they are teaching us need to be grammatically correct, but not necessarily "polite requests". The note (before the lesson) says that the Russian "I want some" verbs are softer than in English, but that "please" is still necessary for "polite requests":

    I WANT SOME

    Russian has two main verb form patterns, which we are going to introduce soon. Unfortunately, the verb «хоте́ть»(to want) is irregular and mixes both. On a brighter note, it is a very common verb, so you'll memorize it eventually.

    The other notable thing is that it does not have a strong connotation of 'need', unlike the English verb '"want". Similarly, the Russian verb for "give"(да́ть) is totally OK for polite requests. Just use it with «пожа́луйста».

    May 8, 2016

neshko20-21

    Why Мне дайте велосипед , is not correct ?

    May 15, 2018

TheDominus

    I have the same question. Need help from a native speaker.

    November 24, 2018

E-chan.

    It sounds like 'Me give a bicycle'. People would understand you but it's not natural way of saying it.

    April 10, 2019

Catparrot

    What's the difference between мне and меня? Why is меня incorrect?

    May 8, 2016

Theron126

    Мне - dative case, used for an indirect object. Меня - accusative case, used for a direct object. Here, велосипед is the direct object and мне the indirect object - Give the bicycle to me.

    May 10, 2016

zKTH5

    I'm confused as to why it isn't Дайте мне велосипеду. Give me a duck is "Дайте мне утку" and Give me your plate please is "Дайте мне вашу тарелку, пожалуйста".

    I thought maybe because ducks are animate and bikes are not. The only other difference between the ducks and plates sentence I see is "your, вашу". Would "give me your bike" be "дайте мне вашу велосипеду"...? Or do bikes just never change endings for some reason?

    September 20, 2017

Theron126

    The object being given is in accusative case. The difference is that утка and тарелка are feminine nouns ending in -а, and thus the ending changes to -у in accusative case. Велосипед is masculine and inanimate so the ending doesn't change in accusative.

    September 20, 2017

joshfarley26

    Are велосиред and велик synonymous?

    June 1, 2019

E-chan.

    Велосипед is a standard word, велик is a colloquial shortened version of велосипед. It's often used in everyday speech just because the standard word is rather long. Just like "refrigerator" and "fridge".

    June 1, 2019

northernguy

    or bicycle and bike.

    June 1, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.