"Give me a bicycle."

Translation:Дайте мне велосипед.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Shadd518
Shadd518

I just realized through this whole exercise ive been leaving out the word "мне", but have been getting it right. Is that necessary? Is it more formal to include it? How do the rules of that work?

2 years ago

Rewm
Rewm

if there's no other pronoun, it's implied that you mean me/мне. A native speaker should tell if there's any difference in style. I'd say it's pretty much the same

2 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

The "give" is already in formal form.

1 year ago

ClarkStephen
ClarkStephenPlus

Would someone please explain the difference between "Дайте мне велосипед" and "дай мне велосипед". Both are accepted but is one more polite? more common?

Thanks in advance.

3 years ago

caseylittrell

Дайте — formal (polite)/plural Дай — informal

2 years ago

JosdeJessR2
JosdeJessR2

Don't we have to add a "please" at the end? Дайте мне велосипед, пожалуйста?

2 years ago

Catparrot
Catparrot

Not for our purposes, apparently. The sentences they are teaching us need to be grammatically correct, but not necessarily "polite requests". The note (before the lesson) says that the Russian "I want some" verbs are softer than in English, but that "please" is still necessary for "polite requests":

I WANT SOME

Russian has two main verb form patterns, which we are going to introduce soon. Unfortunately, the verb «хоте́ть»(to want) is irregular and mixes both. On a brighter note, it is a very common verb, so you'll memorize it eventually.

The other notable thing is that it does not have a strong connotation of 'need', unlike the English verb '"want". Similarly, the Russian verb for "give"(да́ть) is totally OK for polite requests. Just use it with «пожа́луйста».

2 years ago

neshko20-21
neshko20-21

Why Мне дайте велосипед , is not correct ?

6 months ago

MrSpook
MrSpook

I have the same question. Need help from a native speaker.

1 week ago

Catparrot
Catparrot

What's the difference between мне and меня? Why is меня incorrect?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Мне - dative case, used for an indirect object. Меня - accusative case, used for a direct object. Here, велосипед is the direct object and мне the indirect object - Give the bicycle to me.

2 years ago

zKTH5

I'm confused as to why it isn't Дайте мне велосипеду. Give me a duck is "Дайте мне утку" and Give me your plate please is "Дайте мне вашу тарелку, пожалуйста".

I thought maybe because ducks are animate and bikes are not. The only other difference between the ducks and plates sentence I see is "your, вашу". Would "give me your bike" be "дайте мне вашу велосипеду"...? Or do bikes just never change endings for some reason?

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

The object being given is in accusative case. The difference is that утка and тарелка are feminine nouns ending in -а, and thus the ending changes to -у in accusative case. Велосипед is masculine and inanimate so the ending doesn't change in accusative.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.