"Lui non si sente bene."

Translation:He does not feel well.

November 29, 2013

43 Comments


conradsb

Awesome, I got marked incorrect for using "feel good" instead of "feel well". Doing the clitics lesson makes me feel like I've descended into a Kafka-esque nightmare from which I cannot escape.

August 1, 2014

percyflage

"Well" is an adverb and "Good" is an adjective, as I recall. In Italian "bene" is an adverb and "buono/a" is an adjective. In this case we need an adverb to modify the verb "feel". Please correct me if I am wrong.

March 25, 2016

EstelleTweedie

You are perfectly correct, although "well" can also be used as an adjective. "Good" is never an adverb though! The verbs "to feel", "to be" and "to become" are examples of linking verbs/verbs of incomplete predication, which take complements (these may be nouns or adjectives) rather than objects (which are nouns/pronouns). You can feel good or well (Remember "I feel pretty" from "West Side Story?) The problem here is the meaning of the word "good" which has moral connotations, whereas "well" has to do with health. It's complicated, and although I cringe when I ask somebody, " How are you?" and they reply, "I'm good," I fear that it's here to stay!

March 25, 2016

percyflage

...but you won't hear it from me!

March 25, 2016

EstelleTweedie

Good! :)

March 26, 2016

NeilCockling

Of course, they may think you are asking about their moral status, in which case "I'm good" is a valid answer!

December 13, 2016

Sofe175148

omg I hear you! even though your comment was 4 yrs ago clitics is horrid- I just cant get it :(

September 29, 2018

rlucas1208

Why is there si here? Is it like the "se" in a reflexive verb in Spanish?

November 29, 2013

SaxyLady

Yes

November 29, 2013

BillofKempsey

But in Italian is seems to be sometimes si and sometimes se. Why?

January 24, 2014

formaggiamente

si = himself/herself/one self

sì [with accented "ì"] = yes

se = if

January 29, 2014

BillofKempsey

Just the opposite of French oneself/if. No wonder I was confused! No longer, thanks.

January 29, 2014

secretgardener

When is it "feel", and when is it "hear" ?

March 28, 2016

EstelleTweedie

I think it could be "hear" if there was no "si" - otherwise it would have to depend on the context.

March 30, 2016

Margaret_S

That's a really good question. They seem to interchange them a lot. Seems they use ascolto => listen.

January 19, 2017

giocamente

I think I feel good indicates emotion where as I feel well indicates health. At least from the perspective of a teacher.

February 4, 2015

EstelleTweedie

Another teacher's perspective: "good" has a suggestion of morality: "I'm feeling good today - I think I'll bake biscuits for the orphans"

February 5, 2015

halfpint02

Can I not say 'he does not feel well himself'?

March 18, 2016

Sissi772773

Same question here! "Si' and "ne" are very confusing :S

March 20, 2016

Margaret_S

Yes, though since it is not commonly said this way in English it might not be accepted. You have the exact idea.

January 19, 2017

viaferrata68

I said that, and got marked wrong :( Clitics are doing my head in!

February 8, 2018

diddykul

I got marked for writing " he does not hear himself well " am i getting this correctly or not someone

June 11, 2016

Mi_Chiamo_Chris

I got it right for writing the exact same thing

July 29, 2018

Dary916715

Is it fine to say "si sento bene" like "i am fine" or "i feel ok"

January 8, 2017

Margaret_S

perfetto. But you would say Mi sento bene. They used 3rd person when they used si sente

January 19, 2017

anGieLeyva1

why "good" is not accepted?

May 8, 2014

EstelleTweedie

It's better English to say you feel WELL.

May 11, 2014

BillofKempsey

I agree, although "good" is commonly used these days. Should DL accept what people say, even though my English teacher would have been horrified? Interesting question!

May 12, 2014

anGieLeyva1

what about the James Brown song.. " I feel good.. so good.. i got you!" I still think it should be accepted..

May 12, 2014

cathandrius

the English issue is that good should be used as a noun so it would be saying something like "I feel the good in the world"

my teachers always said "superman does good", "you do well"

August 22, 2014

Massimo710

Is the "lui non sente bene" correct as grammar?

November 9, 2015

SaxyLady

No. "Si" must be used to express that he himself does not feel well. Without "si" the sentence means something completely different.

November 9, 2015

KevinSpier1

I was marked wetting for putting exactly the right answer. Kafka?

September 10, 2016

ConnorDolan147

I'm still confused with "ci","si", "le", "mi", "ti" and etc.

Someone please explain it to me.

April 13, 2017

mfriedenthal

The previous sentence had "sente" translated as "hear" (She hears us), but when I translated this current sentence as "He does not hear well" it was marked wrong. How do you know when "sente" is "feel" and when it is "hear"?

June 22, 2017

EstelleTweedie

I think it has to do with there being a "si" in this sentence...

June 22, 2017

mfriedenthal

Thank you for responding.

July 6, 2017

MagnusVinterhav

Wonderful! I wrote "he does not know himself very well" and was corrected. The "right" answer was "he does not hear himself well"! Wtf is going on?

July 11, 2017

ReginaBetty

"He does not feel well" makes a lot more sense than the answer it gave me, "He does not hear himself well."

August 16, 2017

IlRe11

Why does "si" imply himself and not "her" or "him"

September 10, 2017

donnast

I thought this meant "He doesn't hear well". How do you know the difference?

October 10, 2017

yura2008

I write "He does not feel well" but duolingo said me that was wrong and showed the right answer "He doesn't hear himself well". Please report this error!

January 14, 2018

viaferrata68

I still don't have a scooby about what's going on here...

February 8, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.