1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui non si sente bene."

"Lui non si sente bene."

Translation:He does not feel well.

November 29, 2013

48 Comments


conradsb

Awesome, I got marked incorrect for using "feel good" instead of "feel well". Doing the clitics lesson makes me feel like I've descended into a Kafka-esque nightmare from which I cannot escape.


percyflage

"Well" is an adverb and "Good" is an adjective, as I recall. In Italian "bene" is an adverb and "buono/a" is an adjective. In this case we need an adverb to modify the verb "feel". Please correct me if I am wrong.


EstelleTweedie

You are perfectly correct, although "well" can also be used as an adjective. "Good" is never an adverb though! The verbs "to feel", "to be" and "to become" are examples of linking verbs/verbs of incomplete predication, which take complements (these may be nouns or adjectives) rather than objects (which are nouns/pronouns). You can feel good or well (Remember "I feel pretty" from "West Side Story?) The problem here is the meaning of the word "good" which has moral connotations, whereas "well" has to do with health. It's complicated, and although I cringe when I ask somebody, " How are you?" and they reply, "I'm good," I fear that it's here to stay!


percyflage

...but you won't hear it from me!


NeilCockling

Of course, they may think you are asking about their moral status, in which case "I'm good" is a valid answer!


Sofe175

omg I hear you! even though your comment was 4 yrs ago clitics is horrid- I just cant get it :(


MeroeOMER

Well it is 5 years later and am just wondering if you ever did escape..... Smiles conradsb.


secretgardener

When is it "feel", and when is it "hear" ?


EstelleTweedie

I think it could be "hear" if there was no "si" - otherwise it would have to depend on the context.


Margaret_S

That's a really good question. They seem to interchange them a lot. Seems they use ascolto => listen.


JeroenGomm3

Verb sentire = to hear Reflexive Verb sentirsi = to feel


rlucas1208

Why is there si here? Is it like the "se" in a reflexive verb in Spanish?


BillofKempsey

But in Italian is seems to be sometimes si and sometimes se. Why?


formaggiamente

si = himself/herself/one self

sì [with accented "ì"] = yes

se = if


BillofKempsey

Just the opposite of French oneself/if. No wonder I was confused! No longer, thanks.


halfpint02

Can I not say 'he does not feel well himself'?


Sissi772773

Same question here! "Si' and "ne" are very confusing :S


Margaret_S

Yes, though since it is not commonly said this way in English it might not be accepted. You have the exact idea.


viaferrata68

I said that, and got marked wrong :( Clitics are doing my head in!


viaferrata68

I still don't have a scooby about what's going on here...


giocamente

I think I feel good indicates emotion where as I feel well indicates health. At least from the perspective of a teacher.


EstelleTweedie

Another teacher's perspective: "good" has a suggestion of morality: "I'm feeling good today - I think I'll bake biscuits for the orphans"


diddykul

I got marked for writing " he does not hear himself well " am i getting this correctly or not someone


Mi_Chiamo_Chris

I got it right for writing the exact same thing


Dary916715

Is it fine to say "si sento bene" like "i am fine" or "i feel ok"


Margaret_S

perfetto. But you would say Mi sento bene. They used 3rd person when they used si sente


mfriedenthal

The previous sentence had "sente" translated as "hear" (She hears us), but when I translated this current sentence as "He does not hear well" it was marked wrong. How do you know when "sente" is "feel" and when it is "hear"?


EstelleTweedie

I think it has to do with there being a "si" in this sentence...


mfriedenthal

Thank you for responding.


IlRe11

Why does "si" imply himself and not "her" or "him"


anGieLeyva1

why "good" is not accepted?


EstelleTweedie

It's better English to say you feel WELL.


BillofKempsey

I agree, although "good" is commonly used these days. Should DL accept what people say, even though my English teacher would have been horrified? Interesting question!


anGieLeyva1

what about the James Brown song.. " I feel good.. so good.. i got you!" I still think it should be accepted..


cathandrius

the English issue is that good should be used as a noun so it would be saying something like "I feel the good in the world"

my teachers always said "superman does good", "you do well"


Massimo710

Is the "lui non sente bene" correct as grammar?


SaxyLady

No. "Si" must be used to express that he himself does not feel well. Without "si" the sentence means something completely different.


KevinSpier1

I was marked wetting for putting exactly the right answer. Kafka?


ConnorDolan147

I'm still confused with "ci","si", "le", "mi", "ti" and etc.

Someone please explain it to me.


MagnusVinterhav

Wonderful! I wrote "he does not know himself very well" and was corrected. The "right" answer was "he does not hear himself well"! Wtf is going on?


ReginaBetty

"He does not feel well" makes a lot more sense than the answer it gave me, "He does not hear himself well."


donnast

I thought this meant "He doesn't hear well". How do you know the difference?


yura2008

I write "He does not feel well" but duolingo said me that was wrong and showed the right answer "He doesn't hear himself well". Please report this error!


pinky738990

Could this also mean "he doesn't hear well?"


ramshere

"He doesn't feel GOOD" is same as "He doesn't feel WELL" . My answer should've been accepted

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.