Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We want to join the club."

Translation:Ni volas aliĝi al la klubo.

2 years ago

9 Comments


Rejminjo

It sounds a lot like 'allegiance'

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

?

2 years ago

lancebretthall

Is the preposition "al" necessary? In other words, is "Ni volas aliĝi la klubon" correct?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, it's necessary. Words with -iĝ- are intransitive and can't take a direct object, so the klubo has to be added to the sentence with a preposition.

2 years ago

lancebretthall

Thanks!

2 years ago

RomajiAmulo

So, aliĝi al is basicly "alige ourself to"? Is that how it works?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I have never heard the word "alige" in English before.

It's "al+iĝ+i" (to "become at", to become joined) + al (to become joined to = to join).

2 years ago

RomajiAmulo

Ah. No wonder "Alige" sounded weird

2 years ago

SquirlRat
SquirlRat

Weird, but made me think of 'to become allied to' which will help me remember 'aliĝi al' :)

2 years ago