1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun er gjesten deres."

"Hun er gjesten deres."

Translation:She is their guest.

November 27, 2015

6 Comments


langjd

I went only by ear, translated it as "She is your horse" and was going to make a comment about how kinky that sounds until I noticed the error.


Westfalia6

How to differentiate between their guest vs your guest?


plane38rus

Probably, context. Both are correct translations, I think.


[deactivated user]

    Now, deres means their?


Monique461876

    It means "their" as well as "your" (2nd person plural). Depending on the context.


plane38rus

    En av de beste sangene!

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.