Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Aşçı mutfaktan çıkıyor."

Translation:The cook is going out of the kitchen.

2 years ago

5 Comments


LindaKress1

I also used " leaving" as I would say that as a native American English speaker.

3 months ago

akll0
akll0

the cook is exiting from the kitchen neden olmaz

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In English, you don't really "exit from" something. You just "exit" something. (I am exiting the theater.)

When "exit" is a noun and not a verb, you can use from. (The exit from the theater was too small.)

2 years ago

Mcav75

Leaving. The word is leaving. Nobody says "going out of".

1 year ago

claudia139064

Gets out or leaves. Nobody says is goimg out of...

11 months ago