"Aşçı mutfaktan çıkıyor."

Translation:The cook is going out of the kitchen.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Mcav75

Leaving. The word is leaving. Nobody says "going out of".

1 year ago

claudia139064

Gets out or leaves. Nobody says is goimg out of...

1 year ago

LindaKress1

I also used " leaving" as I would say that as a native American English speaker.

8 months ago

nellaloggia

İ agree with those who say "going out of" is not terribly idiomatic. "Getting out of," however, sounds better to my ear, and I was marked wrong for submitting it. Do others agree that "getting out of" should be accepted. İf not, is there a better Turkish counterpart to "get out of"?

4 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Aşçı mutfaktan çıkıyor." Translation: The cook is leaving the kitchen. A more accurate English answer than Duo's. Accepted as a correct answer.

3 months ago

akll0

the cook is exiting from the kitchen neden olmaz

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In English, you don't really "exit from" something. You just "exit" something. (I am exiting the theater.)

When "exit" is a noun and not a verb, you can use from. (The exit from the theater was too small.)

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.