1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Aşçı mutfaktan çıkıyor."

"Aşçı mutfaktan çıkıyor."

Translation:The cook is going out of the kitchen.

November 27, 2015

12 Comments


Mcav75

Leaving. The word is leaving. Nobody says "going out of".


claudia139064

Gets out or leaves. Nobody says is goimg out of...


EL-orfi

when you hover over the cikiyor this is what you get


LindaKress1

I also used " leaving" as I would say that as a native American English speaker.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Aşçı mutfaktan çıkıyor." Translation: The cook is leaving the kitchen. A more accurate English answer than Duo's. Accepted as a correct answer.


nellaloggia

İ agree with those who say "going out of" is not terribly idiomatic. "Getting out of," however, sounds better to my ear, and I was marked wrong for submitting it. Do others agree that "getting out of" should be accepted. İf not, is there a better Turkish counterpart to "get out of"?


JenniferAb178157

"The cook is leaving from the kitchen" is not accepted. :-(


MrHilmiNevzat

Jennifer

Good morning to you.

Your answer should have been accepted as correct.

"Mutfaktan" - From the kitchen. (ablative) case ending "-tan."

Ok next step then.


MrHilmiNevzat

JenniferAb178157

"The cook is leaving from the kitchen" is not accepted. :-(

Please can this answer be verified & accepted as correct by Duo & the MODS. Answer submitted for verification on the (01/03/2019)


BronwenJon6

"leaving from" is not good English, is the problem.


akll0

the cook is exiting from the kitchen neden olmaz


AlexinNotTurkey

In English, you don't really "exit from" something. You just "exit" something. (I am exiting the theater.)

When "exit" is a noun and not a verb, you can use from. (The exit from the theater was too small.)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.