"Quiet, I am having a rest."

Translation:Тихо, я отдыхаю.

November 27, 2015

7 Comments


Neon_Iceberg

I think it is better to translate the sentence from task as:

I am resting

Because it is closer in meaning and it is even written about the same:

Quiet (тихо), i (я) am (Russian doesn't need it in this case) resting (отдыхаю).

November 28, 2015

Neon_Iceberg

May i say "i am resting" or is that too awkward?

November 27, 2015

an_alias

As an American, I would be more likely to use "I am resting" than the official answer.

November 28, 2015

Neon_Iceberg

Thank you for your answer =)

November 28, 2015

Jeffrey855877

What part of speech is "Тихо"?

December 15, 2018

pye20

ти́-хо ‧ Adverb or ‧ Adverbial Interjection ‧ describing how to be.

Were you or not (being) quiet? You were told to be quiet. That is how you were supposed to have been.

April 24, 2019

BenCostell3

Wouldn't Молчи work too?

May 9, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.