1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Quiet, I am having a rest."

"Quiet, I am having a rest."

Translation:Тихо, я отдыхаю.

November 27, 2015

12 Comments


Neon_Iceberg

I think it is better to translate the sentence from task as:

I am resting

Because it is closer in meaning and it is even written about the same:

Quiet (тихо), i (я) am (Russian doesn't need it in this case) resting (отдыхаю).


RichWood9

I agree, the "having" part leads to some confusion for me.


Neon_Iceberg

May i say "i am resting" or is that too awkward?


an_alias

As an American, I would be more likely to use "I am resting" than the official answer.


Neon_Iceberg

Thank you for your answer =)


Jeffrey855877

What part of speech is "Тихо"?


BenCostell3

Wouldn't Молчи work too?


JoeBlack186622

Молчи means dont talk, тихо means try to be silent, dont make any loud noisez by any ways. p.s. sorry for bad english, im trying to learn reversaly


BenCostell3

Спасибо. Молодец! Ваш английский очень хороший! Я сам сейчас занимаюсь обратным деревом (английский с русского) :)


QurtQurt

A "Поти́ше там, я отдыха́ю!" sounds more polite and natural.


QurtQurt

Поти́ше, я отдыха́ю. - Accepted.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.