"Quiet, I am having a rest."

Translation:Тихо, я отдыхаю.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

I think it is better to translate the sentence from task as:

I am resting

Because it is closer in meaning and it is even written about the same:

Quiet (тихо), i (я) am (Russian doesn't need it in this case) resting (отдыхаю).

3 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

May i say "i am resting" or is that too awkward?

3 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

As an American, I would be more likely to use "I am resting" than the official answer.

3 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

Thank you for your answer =)

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.