"Yes, she drinks milk."

Translation:Да, она пьёт молоко.

November 27, 2015

19 Comments


Bill627772

suggestion - on these types of pages, it would be nice to be able to cursor over the words and hear the russian pronunciation. (sometimes the words are new to us.)

November 27, 2015

slipmp

I totally endorse this suggestion

December 5, 2015

JensBu

The course creators don't have influence on that. It's better to generally address it in the general forums Duolingo for English speakers. Good idea though.

April 30, 2017

hotrodngold

Is that where I'd also go to request they add speech practice? I really liked that in French, and I think my Russian could benefit from it also.

December 10, 2017

Nicole173045

Am I correct in assuming that one uses пьёт when talking in the third person and пьёшь when talking in the second person?

June 23, 2017

tamimattafi

Yes correct, and " пьёте " when talking to plural or official You, and " пьют " when talking about " They "

October 29, 2018

Mejips

yes, I noticed the same

July 6, 2017

Rosebud795572

How do you know when to use она or неё

May 8, 2018

tamimattafi

Она = she Неё/её = her (in the most Contexts)

October 29, 2018

Hugh.W

The recording of молоко has the stress on the first syllable, but it should be on the last

August 6, 2018

pablodanie232073

+1

January 8, 2016

hotrodngold

One of the offered choices is "да, она пьёт пьёт" and aside from being hilarious, how would I say "she (v)drinks (n)drinks"? Is that grammatically correct, or is "(n)drinks" a different word? (I know English likes to make verbs into nouns a lot.)

December 10, 2017

rebeccastr564145

I typed exactly that!

May 21, 2019

Riccardino09

I am typing the exact transcript you give and it is not accepted !!!!!

March 12, 2017

MagnoliaRe12

You should be allowed to talk into your phone. I learn Russian because my bf is Russian and i need to text him because i live in New York and lives in Russia. But i am better at speaking the language than writing it though.

October 22, 2017

PVC_lover

I doubt duolingo would add this option to Russian. You have bf? Talk to him on discord or skype in Russian and let him correct you

December 12, 2018

MagnoliaRe12

So plz help mee

October 22, 2017

Dominoi

I've never seen a discussion with so few posts. This is amazing. I feel like if you were to yell in here, you would echo because of how empty it is.

December 4, 2016

Riccardino09

why do you not accept this answer

March 12, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.