"Yes, she drinks milk."

Translation:Да, она пьёт молоко.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Bill627772

suggestion - on these types of pages, it would be nice to be able to cursor over the words and hear the russian pronunciation. (sometimes the words are new to us.)

3 years ago

slipmp
slipmp

I totally endorse this suggestion

3 years ago

JensBu
JensBuPlus

The course creators don't have influence on that. It's better to generally address it in the general forums Duolingo for English speakers. Good idea though.

1 year ago

hotrodngold

Is that where I'd also go to request they add speech practice? I really liked that in French, and I think my Russian could benefit from it also.

1 year ago

Nicole173045

Am I correct in assuming that one uses пьёт when talking in the third person and пьёшь when talking in the second person?

1 year ago

Mejips
Mejips

yes, I noticed the same

1 year ago

TamimProdu

Yes correct, and " пьёте " when talking to plural or official You, and " пьют " when talking about " They "

1 month ago

pablodanie232073

+1

2 years ago

Hugh.W

The recording of молоко has the stress on the first syllable, but it should be on the last

4 months ago

hotrodngold

One of the offered choices is "да, она пьёт пьёт" and aside from being hilarious, how would I say "she (v)drinks (n)drinks"? Is that grammatically correct, or is "(n)drinks" a different word? (I know English likes to make verbs into nouns a lot.)

1 year ago

Rosebud795572

How do you know when to use она or неё

7 months ago

TamimProdu

Она = she Неё/её = her (in the most Contexts)

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.