1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, she drinks milk."

"Yes, she drinks milk."

Translation:Да, она пьёт молоко.

November 27, 2015

19 Comments


Bill627772

suggestion - on these types of pages, it would be nice to be able to cursor over the words and hear the russian pronunciation. (sometimes the words are new to us.)


slipmp

I totally endorse this suggestion


JensBu

The course creators don't have influence on that. It's better to generally address it in the general forums Duolingo for English speakers. Good idea though.


hotrodngold

Is that where I'd also go to request they add speech practice? I really liked that in French, and I think my Russian could benefit from it also.


Nicole173045

Am I correct in assuming that one uses пьёт when talking in the third person and пьёшь when talking in the second person?


tamimattafi

Yes correct, and " пьёте " when talking to plural or official You, and " пьют " when talking about " They "


Mejips

yes, I noticed the same


Hugh.W

The recording of молоко has the stress on the first syllable, but it should be on the last


Rosebud795572

How do you know when to use она or неё


tamimattafi

Она = she Неё/её = her (in the most Contexts)


hotrodngold

One of the offered choices is "да, она пьёт пьёт" and aside from being hilarious, how would I say "she (v)drinks (n)drinks"? Is that grammatically correct, or is "(n)drinks" a different word? (I know English likes to make verbs into nouns a lot.)


Pearlicity

What's the difference between пьёт and пьёшь?


francis.rod01
  • Пьёт is for 3rd person. i.e: he, she, it
  • пьёшь - is for 2nd person, i.e: "You drink water" » "Ты пьёшь воду."

michael__jordan

What is the point of these b-like characters after consonants?


MagnoliaRe12

You should be allowed to talk into your phone. I learn Russian because my bf is Russian and i need to text him because i live in New York and lives in Russia. But i am better at speaking the language than writing it though.


Hogglur

I doubt duolingo would add this option to Russian. You have bf? Talk to him on discord or skype in Russian and let him correct you


Spookyfooker

Help me out. She пьёт. You пьёшь. Is that the correct use of the words?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.