1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il caffè arriva dopo il past…

"Il caffè arriva dopo il pasto."

Translation:The coffee arrives after the meal.

November 27, 2015

11 Comments


LlamaNation01

In this situation arriva = arrives || comes?


ilmolleggi

I guess. But even in Italian this sentence is really bizarre, so don't waste your time trying to figure it out.


albans

They must mean that you eat the main food and then the coffee comes at the end.


sharoneus

Native English speaker here. I would say "the coffee comes after the meal". Duo should accept it.


Keith352848

Why is it "prima di colazione," but no such preposition is required for "dopo il pasto?"


Corrado830415

Somethimes my keybord isn't work good


HiMeCriss

Dopo = După in Romanian ! Very similar :)


PolarBear667564

Any reason why "the coffee is arriving after the meal" is wrong here?


efgarrigucci

Because the coffee is not arriving at this moment. It comes after the meal.


Anna295568

A better translation might be "Coffee is /will be served after the meal"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.