1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela tem dentes grandes."

"Ela tem dentes grandes."

Translation:She has big teeth.

November 29, 2013

22 Comments


kpas

Is this something people would say, or is it just for Little Red Riding Hood talking about her grandmother?


Danmoller

Ela é dentuça (big teeth slightly advanced forward)


MP0xlP

I think this would be bucktooth in English.


SimonKoch-Sultan

We call that an overbite if they are the top teeth, and an underbite if they are the bottom teeth. Is there a distinction in Portuguese?


Danmoller

I believe there isn't.....


vnmvanessa

Wes, but only dentists use to know this distinction.


Paulenrique

hahaha...just a random sentence, but it may be used in rare occasions =)


chaered

I would expect the Brazilian version to substitute a piranha for the wolf, right? "Once upon a time there was a girl who always wore a red carnival outfit, and who wanted to bring a basket of salted fish and fried bananas to her grandmother, who lived in hut in the Amazon jungle..." Once I finish the tree this will be the subject of my first attempt at writing some coherent Portuguese text!


galletadecolores

Can't wait to hear it :D


yibemajam

Me too, chaered, we will hold you to it!


cathiwarren

So how about "She has great teeth." Does that not work as a translation?


petee0518

I believe "grande" as "great" is still referring to size/scale. I'm not sure that phrase would make much sense in English. If we say "great teeth" it would mean better than good. I would guess to express that, "ótimo" would be a better word. Also, when grande is used as great, I think it generally goes before the noun (e..g, "um grande homem" - a great man).


AnCatDubh

In French, avoir les dents longues ‘to have long teeth’ means ‘to be ruthlessly ambitious’.


KTKee-EnglishEng

How would you say she has great teeth? (I gave that and it was wrong)


Danmoller

Ótimos, excelentes....


KTKee-EnglishEng

How do you say 'You are big, you are great, you look great, you look well, you seem well'. 'Você é grande, você é ótima, você está ótima, você está bem, você parece bem'?


Danmoller

I'd say: Você é grande, você é demais, você está ótima, você parece bem, você parece bem. (I'm not sure I know the difference between the two last ones....)


KTKee-EnglishEng

They're isn't any difference really. That's interesting. 'You're too much' means something quite different in English.


Danmoller

Yes.....

  • você é demais is greater than ótimo. We'd use "ótimo" for "you are very good"

But "demais" only works in a contruction like this, linking verb + adjective. Otherwise it will probably take the "too much" meaning.


NickDougla5

Grand mama, "what big teeth you have," said little red riding hood.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.