Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are not wearing hats."

Translation:Wij dragen geen hoeden.

0
2 years ago

4 Comments


juangger
juangger

Can it be "Wij dragen hoeden niet?"

2
Reply1 year ago

Nick861298

I'm wondering this, too.

0
Reply2 months ago

Onntastic
Onntastic

What is the diff between we and wij?

0
Reply2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

There's no difference in meaning, only in emphasis and pronunciation.

Wij is the stressed form and is pronounced a bit like the English words 'whey' and 'way'.

The e in we is pronounced a bit like the e in 'phonetics' (it's a schwa).

0
Reply1 year ago