"We are not wearing hats."

Translation:Wij dragen geen hoeden.

3 years ago

5 Comments


juangger
juangger

Can it be "Wij dragen hoeden niet?"

1 year ago

ElMeuNom
ElMeuNom

No. Geen is always used when there is no article or the article is een.

4 months ago

tyrasis
tyrasis

So, if we were translating "we are not wearing the hats" then it'd be "...dragen de hoeden niet"?

3 weeks ago

Onntastic
Onntastic

What is the diff between we and wij?

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

There's no difference in meaning, only in emphasis and pronunciation.

Wij is the stressed form and is pronounced a bit like the English words 'whey' and 'way'.

The e in we is pronounced a bit like the e in 'phonetics' (it's a schwa).

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.