"We are not wearing hats."

Translation:Wij dragen geen hoeden.

2 years ago

7 Comments


juangger
juangger

Can it be "Wij dragen hoeden niet?"

1 year ago

NickFrancis333

I'm wondering this, too.

5 months ago

ElMeuNom
ElMeuNom

No. Geen is always used when there is no article or the article is een.

2 months ago

.S.P.Q.R.
.S.P.Q.R.

I dont undertand the difference between geen and neet

2 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

You can read a good, simple explanation here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

2 years ago

Onntastic
Onntastic

What is the diff between we and wij?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

There's no difference in meaning, only in emphasis and pronunciation.

Wij is the stressed form and is pronounced a bit like the English words 'whey' and 'way'.

The e in we is pronounced a bit like the e in 'phonetics' (it's a schwa).

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.