1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Sujet : German
  4. >
  5. "Kaffee und Tee"

"Kaffee und Tee"

Traduction :Café et thé

November 27, 2015

7 messages


Dananette5

Ils pourraient mettre : "Du café et du thé."


ChristianR32353

Oui, Dananette5, signalez-le la prochaine fois!


ChristianR32353

C'est accepté, comme dit ci-dessus!


oateasse

pourquoi pas d'articles? (mon premier langue est anglais)


awefulwaffle

Duo accepts du café et du thé and café et thé as of 1 December 2015.

After researching, I found two possible grammar explanations for Kaffee und Tee without articles:

  • German (and English) do not use an article to express the partitive some: e.g. [some] bread, [some] wool. French, however, uses the partitive du/de la: e.g. du pain, de la laine.

  • German omits the article when two or more nouns, connected by und, express one idea.


oateasse

thanks awefulwaffle, appreciated :)


Ericsoonek

Je vous recommande à tous l'Allemand de Aà Z

Apprends l'allemand en seulement 5 minutes par jour. Gratuitement.