1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mia zia ha circa quarant'ann…

"Mia zia ha circa quarant'anni."

Translation:My aunt is about forty years old.

November 29, 2013

22 Comments


SeleLX

I am italian and you can say both "mia zia circa ha 40 anni" and "mia zia ha circa 40 anni", they both work. I guess it depends on what you want to highlight, that fact that she is ABOUT 40, or the fact that she IS 40 (but you don't remember the exact age) Word order doesn't matter too much in italian


AlainDiaz9

Would it be correct to say "Mia zia ha circa di quarant'anni."


ElizabethJ

In Australia, and other countries we say aunty , not always aunt


MrSunshine251

Too right Elizabeth. I've just reported it. 11/2/15


PaulSutton

I keep doing the same thing and have reported it before! Bloody annoying.


peggy582366

Not in US. In Hawaii every woman is called aunty to kids unless there is some other term. Uncle less so, perhaps especially these days.


lflfm

Shouldn't "My aunt has about fourty years" be accepted? I realyze that would be a strange way to say her age, but the sentence isn't really wrong and would be the right way to say if it were in other contexts (like prison years)...?


peggy582366

But when you talk about work you csn ssyvthat. Thete is no context hete


MicheleRos13

I would say "my aunt is around 40 years old" but it won't accept it.


pranzini

quite frequently I say the phrase correctly and then it tells me it's incorrect. Have no idea why


peggy582366

One can say in English: my aunt has 40 yrs. And this can mean working in a company or also clean and sober in Alcoholucs Anonymous etc. And i hear these things. But didn't feel like testing waters today


poftim

I'd say "my aunt has 40 years" could only mean the kinds of things you mention, not that she is 40 years old. I don't know if the Italian translation would be the same in those cases.


Dick403354

Should accept "my aunt is about forty". In English many would never add the "years old". It is understood and uneccessary.


AJStoeck

I used the word "nearly" instead of "roughly" or "about" I think that should be counted.


CoolStuffYT

If you do "nearly", that means she is almost 40, but not quite. "Roughly" or "about" means anywhere close to 40, the age can be more or less than 40.


ClaudeMedearis

Is this "about 40" like Jack Benny was "about 39?"


mch_kharkov

and may one say "almost forty"?


EvrenTarja

Yes, it is acceptable though there's a difference: -almost forty, means that she might be 38-39 and is approaching 40 -about 40, means that "you" can't remember exactly what her age is, so she might be 39 or 42, for example


juci250432

Does Duolingo seriously not accept 'fourty' as correct spelling? Should I report this?


coledanielj

No, fourty is an obsolete spelling.


poftim

Fourty is not obsolete, but simply wrong.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.