"старший брат"

Translation:the older brother

November 27, 2015

21 Comments


Nate_J

"Старш" reminds me of the German word "stark," which means strong.

February 5, 2016

Albantar

And the Norwegian word "stor" that means "big", and the Dutch word "stoer" that means "heroic, strong". :)

July 23, 2017

Albantar

... is watching!

July 23, 2017

nizzle1931

Правда!

October 11, 2017

Chucklenuts7

Can "Starshiy" also be "Senior", as in "Starshiy Serzhant"?

May 18, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

Yes, this word also means a higher position than similar ones. "Ста́рший сержа́нт", "ста́рший ме́неджер", etc

May 19, 2016

ROFLChief

Nice meme, Chucklenuts.

July 31, 2017

Chucklenuts7

what meme, friendo?

August 2, 2017

indiefilm45

Correct me if I'm wrong, but is it correct to note that "старшее брат" also means older brother, but in a relative application. Such as in "the older brother (of an unspecified number of brothers) won the race." "Старшее брат выграл гонку."

November 27, 2015

2E3S

older=старше (or старее which has a different meaning) as a relative word. Старший behaves like any regular adjective.

November 27, 2015

indiefilm45

Yeah, that's right. It's been a few too many years since college Russian. Thanks!

November 27, 2015

amaybury

So are there rules for making adjectives comparative?

So in English, old becomes older, hard becomes harder etc, and as I understand it, старый means old, while старше means older, yes?

So if I replace the ый with ше in a similar adjective, does that make it comparative? Or is that too much simplicity to hope for?

November 1, 2016

IwantToLea20884

You normally replace ый/ий with ее or ей for comparative forms. -ше is actually an exclusive one

July 11, 2017

Bobboski

Is this a majority comparative? 'The older brother' as in 'The "more old" brother'? Or is it just a banal 'old'?

January 16, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

"Старший брат" means "more old brother". If you want to compare brothers - "этот брат старше другого" = "this brother is older than another one"

March 10, 2016

YOGRAJKAPO

In english language the older relative, say a brother is referred to as elder brother while the word older is used for an unrelated older person. Would it not be right to translate it as, elder brother in english.

May 14, 2016

daughterofAlbion

It is correct to translate it as "elder brother", and Duolingo accepts this. However "older" can also be used within the family, if the person is also considered "old". Hence I can say "my older uncle" (who is 90) as well as "my elder uncle", but not "my older grandchild" (who is presumably still "young")

June 4, 2016

basm92

Война - это мир Свобода - это рабство Незнание - сила

July 22, 2018

IanMcLean4

I like this word. It sounds like "stache" a shorted version of "moustache" so the way i see it is - he is her older brother with a stache, or старший брат

April 29, 2019

Armom

STARSHIPS WERE MEANT TO FLY OOHHOHOHO

November 12, 2017

Armom

November 12, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.