"старший брат"

Translation:the older brother

3 years ago

20 Comments


Nate_J
Nate_J

"Старш" reminds me of the German word "stark," which means strong.

2 years ago

Albantar
Albantar

And the Norwegian word "stor" that means "big", and the Dutch word "stoer" that means "heroic, strong". :)

1 year ago

Albantar
Albantar

... is watching!

1 year ago

nizzle1931
nizzle1931

Правда!

1 year ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

Can "Starshiy" also be "Senior", as in "Starshiy Serzhant"?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

Yes, this word also means a higher position than similar ones. "Ста́рший сержа́нт", "ста́рший ме́неджер", etc

2 years ago

ROFLChief

Nice meme, Chucklenuts.

1 year ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

what meme, friendo?

1 year ago

indiefilm45

Correct me if I'm wrong, but is it correct to note that "старшее брат" also means older brother, but in a relative application. Such as in "the older brother (of an unspecified number of brothers) won the race." "Старшее брат выграл гонку."

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

older=старше (or старее which has a different meaning) as a relative word. Старший behaves like any regular adjective.

3 years ago

indiefilm45

Yeah, that's right. It's been a few too many years since college Russian. Thanks!

3 years ago

amaybury
amaybury

So are there rules for making adjectives comparative?

So in English, old becomes older, hard becomes harder etc, and as I understand it, старый means old, while старше means older, yes?

So if I replace the ый with ше in a similar adjective, does that make it comparative? Or is that too much simplicity to hope for?

2 years ago

IwantToLea20884

You normally replace ый/ий with ее or ей for comparative forms. -ше is actually an exclusive one

1 year ago

Bobboski
Bobboski

Is this a majority comparative? 'The older brother' as in 'The "more old" brother'? Or is it just a banal 'old'?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

"Старший брат" means "more old brother". If you want to compare brothers - "этот брат старше другого" = "this brother is older than another one"

2 years ago

YOGRAJKAPO

In english language the older relative, say a brother is referred to as elder brother while the word older is used for an unrelated older person. Would it not be right to translate it as, elder brother in english.

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

It is correct to translate it as "elder brother", and Duolingo accepts this. However "older" can also be used within the family, if the person is also considered "old". Hence I can say "my older uncle" (who is 90) as well as "my elder uncle", but not "my older grandchild" (who is presumably still "young")

2 years ago

basm92
basm92

Война - это мир Свобода - это рабство Незнание - сила

4 months ago

Armom

STARSHIPS WERE MEANT TO FLY OOHHOHOHO

1 year ago

Armom

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.