1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Después, fuimos por una pelí…

"Después, fuimos por una película."

Translation:Afterwards, we went for a movie.

January 9, 2013

34 Comments


jgwhite

“Afterwards, we went to see a film” is a common English version of this phrase too.


Luis

This doesn't have the same meaning as the Spanish version. "fuimos por una película" literally means "We went for a film" (as in "we went to get a film").


michisjourdi

In English, "We went for a film." would be interpreted as "We went to see a movie in the theater." so this English translation should really be amended.


caiser

Fuimos por una película está mal expresado, debería ser fuimos a por una película.


Nekosuki

No exactamente. Ir a por/ir por son ambos correctos, la única diferencia es que aquel se usa en España y este en Latinoamérica.

Fuente: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=83997


caiser

Gracias por el enlace. Saludos.


Jannis

If so: Why "We went to GET a film" is not one of the options?


ryan.fleming

Luis, help me out, why is it por and not para?


gyenesvi

I agree that "we went to see a film" is more common in English, "we went for a film" may be technically correct, but you would not really say it.


caiser

The sentence want to express that they went to rent a film, not to see a film.


gyenesvi

Then it would be more clear to write that, no?


michisjourdi

Nobody in English would say, "We went for a film."

We would say, "We went to get a movie." or "We went to get a film." if we were renting or buying one.

The Spanish is fine. The English is not so great.


michisjourdi

They need to make the expression understood to the speakers of the language they are teaching otherwise they are not going to be able to do a very good job. If the meaning of the sentence isn't clear how can you be sure you are learning the language accurately?


RAMOSRAUL

I know nobody who would use that in Spanish either... I would say:

-Fuimos a alquilar una pelicula -Fuimos a coger una película -Fuimos a pillar una peli (slang)

In my eyes the exresion ir+por is followed by the reason you go. Say I go to that café for their burgers. Voy a ese café por sus hamburgesas. but not an object.


ryan.fleming

I mean, do you want duolingo to translate everything into idioms?


jay9909

Yes. That´s the whole point of learning a language.


obeloinkment

"Afterwards, we went for a film" was not accepted.


BoulderSpanish

Do people really rent films still? All of our rental stores closed.


MarkHender5

My answer... "After, we went for a movie." was not accepted. Shouldn't it be?


Jannis

"Afterwards we went to see a movie." As far as I know this is even better English than "we went for a film".


momonan

I know "despues" means "afterwards." However, I put "then, we went . . . " because, in a much earlier lesson that was considered the right answer. Plus, every translation service I checked translated "despues" to "then" in that sentence. I was marked wrong, though. Will report.


GregoryLCh

This is a very long and confused thread. The native Spanish speakers (such as Luis) have explained in some of these discussions that the sentence actually meant

Afterwards, we went to get a movie

I would never have guessed that - particularly not with the translation given. It seems to refer to the idea of renting a movie - or possibly getting one from the library as we do in my town.

Clearly the translation is not something that one would say in English, and suggests a meaning completely different from the Spanish, so it would be nice to see this fixed.


GregoryLCh

Looking again at examples on the internet I see that ""Después, fuimos por una película." occurs only on Duolingo and that this form is generally used as it is used in English: "We went for an ice cream," "We went for a coffee."

So I suppose the sentence should be rewritten, replacing película by café or helado - which will make sense in both languages.


monaco1860

Afterwards, we went to the flicks :)


KiwiCymraeg

So after reading all the comments, I'm more confused than ever. I put "we went for a film" and that was marked wrong with "we went to a film" given as the correct answer, but the comments seem to suggest that it's going to "rent/hire a film" so how can "to see a film" be correct? And if "we went for a film" is wrong, why is "we went for a movie" given as the answer above? Surely, "movie" is just the US word for "film".


jbykU

Another Duolingo dropdown menu problem. "TO" was the CORRECT answer, it should be FOR!


KyleLetterer

Couldn't "we went for a movie" be correct? That's what I normally say.


fedor-A-learner

"after we went for a movie" should be accepted as well.


DenisLever

What is the point of having dictionary hints if they are wrong most of the time?


Renata496204

What does "we went for a movie" even mean? They went to rent one? English speakers would be more likely to say "we went out for a movie". They went to see one? "We went to a movie" is better. Another bad English translation.


Renata496204

BAD English translation.


Anirban1998

why por not para

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.