"Ребёнок видит маму и папу."

Translation:The child sees mom and dad.

November 27, 2015

35 Comments


bahador99

папа is masculine and animate. Therefore it is supposed to follow the Genetive case. Why is it acting like a feminine then (папа -> папу)? Wait a second... another exception?!

November 27, 2015

2E3S

Just like in Latin, there are declensions in Russian which are declined similarly. Папа is the first declension as well as мама. No matter how masculine and animate he is.

November 27, 2015

owtaylor

Another way of putting it (for those who don't know Latin) - nouns that are end in -а but refer to masculine people (папа, дедушка, etc) have the same forms as any feminine noun ending in -a as far as the word itself goes, but the rest of the sentence treats them as masculine.

старый дедушка - an old grandfather - not старая дедушка

папа купил хлеб - Dad bought bread - not папа купила хлеб

November 28, 2015

ErikRempe

Could be worth mentioning in the 'tips & notes'

February 21, 2017

Dav7nn

"The child is seeing mom and dad" wan't accepted. Reported.

March 17, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It should not be accepted. "is seeing" is a special expression which often means "is dating". This particular verb should be used here as "sees".

July 4, 2016

northernguy

The present continuous form of see in English is .... is seeing ... English users have placed the emphasis on the continuing part in this particular verb. There is an element of interested intention involved in the ongoing process of seeing.

I am seeing a doctor means I am deliberately placing myself in the position of seeing the doctor for a continuing period for the express purpose of seeing him or her, maybe repeatedly.

I see the doctor means simply that the doctor has entered my field of vision.

Since seeing in the present continuous form is very, very commonly used to describe a romantic relationship with someone (you are deliberately, repeatedly placing yourself in the position of being able to see and interact with a particular individual) it is very seldom used in other circumstances without additional context to make it clear there is no romance involved.

I am seeing a doctor.....because of the ongoing pain

I am seeing a lawyer ......because I was arrested last night

I am seeing Nicole.......(the assumption without any context, is that it is romantic)

I am seeing a nurse......(again, without context provided, the assumption would be romance)

I am seeing my mother.....would not need context to eliminate romance but would seem a strange way to talk about it without additional context.

August 2, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The present continuous is not used with stative verbs. "is seeing" is a set expression which includes more than just "seeing", but also meeting someone to see that person, whether romantically or for appointments. http://esl.about.com/od/grammarstructures/a/prescont.htm http://esl.about.com/od/grammarstructures/a/g_stative.htm

August 3, 2016

northernguy

Many verbs are included in both the stative and action categories. See is one of them.

Seeing someone is in the present, is continuous and is explicitly active.

Seeing the sun rise is stative.

May 2, 2018

dirk844772

Are we learning Russian here, or English?

May 2, 2018

northernguy

We are learning both since both languages are involved in translation. No matter how advanced our knowledge of one of the languages, we are learning something about it if we advance far enough in our target language.

That may not be true for you. If so, please ignore any posts relating to the differences between Russian and English.

May 2, 2018

BENIAMIN291300

Не надлюдает, а видит.

October 28, 2018

kimajin

Маму, папу is accusative.

April 7, 2016

A_polline

I wonder why "the child sees a mom and a dad" isn't accepted ??

August 2, 2016

I_hate_crowns

Тоже интересно

December 5, 2016

sam510

apparently 'papa' in the only permitted translation for 'папа.' They don't accept 'pop' or 'dad.' Also 'вирит' can only be translated as 'sees,' not 'is seeing.'

July 24, 2018

JoshPayne4

Good, I'm glad their breakup didn't effect the kids relationship with the parents

April 19, 2016

Sanwolak

Can?

September 11, 2017

ptoro

Does Russian not capitalize proper nouns like in English?

For example, the correct translation of this sentence would be "The child sees Mom and Dad." because "Mom" and "Dad" here are proper nouns (this is currently incorrect in the English translation).

January 26, 2016

cmalk

I think you're right that the translation is technically not correct grammar, but many native English speakers do not capitalize "mom" and "dad" even when they refer to a specific person.

January 31, 2016

Nemesis_NaR

It's actually new to me that Mom and Dad should be capitalized. However, this definitely isn't used in Russian. Well, it definitely isn't correct in Czech and I'm pretty sure it's not correct in Russian either.

March 6, 2016

AeiusCercle

Capitalization of proper nouns is more of a German grammatical-rule. English mainly capitalizes names/countries/languages (e.g.: John, Jane, Jill, Jack, etc.; Canada, America, Britain, United Kingdom, Great Britain, etc.; French, Russian, Japanese, German, Spanish, Italian, Greek, English, Mandarin, Korean, etc.; but non-specific nouns are generally not capitalized unless starting the sentence -- e.g.: cat, dog, tree, country, landmark, name, language, place, etc.; but specific-named nouns become capitalized -- e.g.: the White House, the Pentagon, the World Trade Center, the 9/11 Tear Drop Memorial, etc).

January 25, 2017

NigelinChard

and names of months, days of the week, etc.

February 27, 2017

omar405101

When a masculine noun ends in а or я (дедушка / дядя), it forms the Accusative like feminine nouns.

дедушка (Nom. singular) ⇒ Я вижу дедушку (Acc. singular)

January 10, 2019

nadvorvo

Is article in english answer nescesary? I am not english native speaker and have problem with it.

January 12, 2016

owtaylor

"The child sees mom and dad" works in English as long as the mom and dad referred to are either a) the speaker's mom and dad [more properly written Mom and Dad] or b) the child's mom and dad. In the first case, Mom and Dad are functioning as proper nouns. The second case is probably best understood as an idiom - a similar construction likes "the father sees son and daughter" does NOT work.

"The child sees a mom and a dad" or "The child sees the mom and the dad" are possible translations of the Russian, but unlikely - they refer to some entirely different mom and dad. The alternative to b) would be "the child sees his/her mom and dad"

The good thing is that this is the Russian course!!!

January 12, 2016

Mesinga

I gave "the child sees ITS mom and dad". This was marked as incorrect. Can someone please explain why?

August 31, 2018

Marieke829937

In the English reply 'her' is added, whereas there is no 'её' in the Russian sentence.

September 8, 2018

nadine380636

Whose mom and dad are these? In English they are most likely the speaker's parents. Is that the same in Russian?

September 18, 2018

John653617

Rebenok vidit mamy i papy. - how else can one write these cyrillic words in roman script?

December 1, 2018

elsantodel90

I tried "The baby looks at mom and dad".

"Look" does not work here? Does it have to be "sees"?

December 6, 2015

owtaylor

Russian has basically the same distinction as English. "The baby looks at mom and dad" would be:

Ребёнок смотрит на маму и папу.

December 8, 2015

northernguy

In English, look refers to where you direct your eyes.

See refers to what your consciousness registers.

I saw that coming may well have nothing to do with your eyes.

They look but cannot see is all about lots of use of eyes but not being able to register what is important.

You can assume that most modern languages will have words that make the same distinction as English. You can interchange the words but only because you are ignoring the difference. Lots of time the difference is unimportant. But look and see are still different words with different meanings.

If you exchange look and see in the two examples I gave in this comment, it completely changes the meaning of the two sentences.

August 2, 2016

durdenjoey

The child sees mom and dad

December 21, 2016

geneven

The child sees "Mom and Pop" is as good as "Mom and Daddy".

June 9, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.