1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Они окончили колледж."

"Они окончили колледж."

Translation:They graduated from college.

November 27, 2015

19 Comments


[deactivated user]

    в чём разница между окончить и закончить?


2E3S

    http://new.gramota.ru/spravka/trudnosti?layout=itemid=36_200

    TL;DR: they are synonyms, however in the educational meaning окончить is used


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks mate, that's exactly what I wanted to read.


john.newbe

      Graduating and finishing are not necessarily the same !


vmar33

      “Harvard graduated 500 students this year.” The college graduates you, and you graduate from it. https://www.quora.com/Which-is-correct-graduated-college-or-graduated-from-college


Nemesis_NaR

      "They have finished the college" is not good English?


MMFySF

      "They have finished college" Sounds a lot better to me. The article makes it sound odd.


Rekty

      It is not correct. You can't say the college. If you use that article, you mean that he finished a step, a thing called the college; a college, that you can point at.

      It's like if you considered an office to be a college, because if you say he finished the office, you mean he finished building the office next to my house; same for the college, which would look like you finished the college, as if it was some kind of room or something.


      [deactivated user]

        Is there anything like колледж in the russian educational system anyway?


ClarkStephen

        In America, college is somewhat a synonym for "university" (although universities usually have graduate schools which colleges tend not to have). It is something you do after graduating grade 12 of high school. In India, "college" is the equivalent of grades 11 and 12 in the USA. Indians speak of PUC (pre-university college). My question is this: In Russian (and in Russia) what is the distinction between колледж and университет?


2E3S

        It's a bit complicated and it has roots in soviet education system, there were 3 levels of professional education, and most colleges are from the medium one (usually called техникум back then).

        But in short their main difference is that college never gives even a bachelor degree (BSc), only a professional education (3-4 years), also most colleges take students after 9 obligatory years, while BSc in any university requires 11 school years. But you can go for BSc after a college, it would take 3 years instead of common 4 years.


Rk5I3

        Shouldn't "They graduated from the college" be fine? Or is there some other way to express that in Russian, compared to this "They graduated from college" that was the correct answer?


SebastianKlaus

        As it is not correct or 'good' in "English" to say "from THE college", you won't find any solutions for this "problem", I guess.


GaborBihary

        What if it is a certain college the student graduated from and it is obvious in the context which college it is? Is THE still to be omitted?


MountZion

        Then you would give the name of the College or use This.


Ksanalo

        Why "the univerthity" but "college"


MountZion

        University is what we call College, College is a more prestigious type of High School in Russia.


MountZion

        I have a question: So, is there a difference between.. они окончили и они закончили college in this sentence? Would one mean they graduated and the other mean they finished but not yet graduated? Or could they both be used here?

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.