"Они окончили колледж."

Translation:They graduated from college.

November 27, 2015

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

[deactivated user]

    в чём разница между окончить и закончить?

    November 27, 2015

2E3S

    http://new.gramota.ru/spravka/trudnosti?layout=itemid=36_200

    TL;DR: they are synonyms, however in the educational meaning окончить is used

    November 27, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Thanks mate, that's exactly what I wanted to read.

      November 27, 2015

vmar33

      “Harvard graduated 500 students this year.” The college graduates you, and you graduate from it. https://www.quora.com/Which-is-correct-graduated-college-or-graduated-from-college

      November 30, 2016

Nemesis_NaR

      "They have finished the college" is not good English?

      August 19, 2016

MMFySF

      "They have finished college" Sounds a lot better to me. The article makes it sound odd.

      August 25, 2016

Rekty

      It is not correct. You can't say the college. If you use that article, you mean that he finished a step, a thing called the college; a college, that you can point at.

      It's like if you considered an office to be a college, because if you say he finished the office, you mean he finished building the office next to my house; same for the college, which would look like you finished the college, as if it was some kind of room or something.

      March 21, 2017

john.newbe

      Graduating and finishing are not necessarily the same !

      February 20, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        Is there anything like колледж in the russian educational system anyway?

        September 18, 2017

ClarkStephen

        In America, college is somewhat a synonym for "university" (although universities usually have graduate schools which colleges tend not to have). It is something you do after graduating grade 12 of high school. In India, "college" is the equivalent of grades 11 and 12 in the USA. Indians speak of PUC (pre-university college). My question is this: In Russian (and in Russia) what is the distinction between колледж and университет?

        January 9, 2018

2E3S

        It's a bit complicated and it has roots in soviet education system, there were 3 levels of professional education, and most colleges are from the medium one (usually called техникум back then).

        But in short their main difference is that college never gives even a bachelor degree (BSc), only a professional education (3-4 years), also most colleges take students after 9 obligatory years, while BSc in any university requires 11 school years. But you can go for BSc after a college, it would take 3 years instead of common 4 years.

        January 9, 2018

Rk5I3

        Shouldn't "They graduated from the college" be fine? Or is there some other way to express that in Russian, compared to this "They graduated from college" that was the correct answer?

        September 5, 2018

SebastianKlaus

        As it is not correct or 'good' in "English" to say "from THE college", you won't find any solutions for this "problem", I guess.

        September 14, 2018

GaborBihary

        What if it is a certain college the student graduated from and it is obvious in the context which college it is? Is THE still to be omitted?

        December 4, 2018

Ksanalo

        Why "the univerthity" but "college"

        May 10, 2019

Largezo

        after hundreds of exercises filled with stuffing definitive articles in front of the words, duolingo decides to play fast and loose with the English grammar. Thanks a lot. the system has killed me approximatelly seven trillion times because i forgot to add "the" in the sentence and now it punishes me for having it on. молотцы

        August 31, 2019
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.