"Ониокончиликолледж."

Translation:They graduated from college.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Lokillo888
Lokillo888

в чём разница между окончить и закончить?

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

http://new.gramota.ru/spravka/trudnosti?layout=itemid=36_200

TL;DR: they are synonyms, however in the educational meaning окончить is used

3 years ago

Lokillo888
Lokillo888

Thanks mate, that's exactly what I wanted to read.

3 years ago

Nemesis_NaR

"They have finished the college" is not good English?

2 years ago

MMFySF
MMFySF

"They have finished college" Sounds a lot better to me. The article makes it sound odd.

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

It is not correct. You can't say the college. If you use that article, you mean that he finished a step, a thing called the college; a college, that you can point at.

It's like if you considered an office to be a college, because if you say he finished the office, you mean he finished building the office next to my house; same for the college, which would look like you finished the college, as if it was some kind of room or something.

1 year ago

vmar33
vmar33

“Harvard graduated 500 students this year.” The college graduates you, and you graduate from it. https://www.quora.com/Which-is-correct-graduated-college-or-graduated-from-college

2 years ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

Graduating and finishing are not necessarily the same !

1 year ago

ClarkStephen
ClarkStephenPlus

In America, college is somewhat a synonym for "university" (although universities usually have graduate schools which colleges tend not to have). It is something you do after graduating grade 12 of high school. In India, "college" is the equivalent of grades 11 and 12 in the USA. Indians speak of PUC (pre-university college). My question is this: In Russian (and in Russia) what is the distinction between колледж and университет?

11 months ago

2E3S
2E3S

It's a bit complicated and it has roots in soviet education system, there were 3 levels of professional education, and most colleges are from the medium one (usually called техникум back then).

But in short their main difference is that college never gives even a bachelor degree (BSc), only a professional education (3-4 years), also most colleges take students after 9 obligatory years, while BSc in any university requires 11 school years. But you can go for BSc after a college, it would take 3 years instead of common 4 years.

11 months ago

Rk5I3
Rk5I3

Shouldn't "They graduated from the college" be fine? Or is there some other way to express that in Russian, compared to this "They graduated from college" that was the correct answer?

3 months ago

SebastianKlaus

As it is not correct or 'good' in "English" to say "from THE college", you won't find any solutions for this "problem", I guess.

2 months ago

GaborBihary
GaborBihary

What if it is a certain college the student graduated from and it is obvious in the context which college it is? Is THE still to be omitted?

1 week ago

[deactivated user]

    Is there anything like колледж in the russian educational system anyway?

    1 year ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.