1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Во дворце нет места."

"Во дворце нет места."

Translation:There is no room in the palace.

November 27, 2015

45 Comments

Sorted by top post

Kongekrabbe

Why is it во дворце and not в дворце?

November 27, 2015

2E3S

http://new.gramota.ru/spravka/buro/search-answer?s=233445

For those who still fear so much of Russian, Во is used before:

  • в, ф + consonant (во Владимире).
  • forms of лев, лёд, лён, лоб, ложь, мох, ров, рожь, рот (во льду, во лжи, во рту),
  • мне and forms of многие, многое, множество, множественный (во мне, во многом)
  • что (во что)
  • also во CAN be used with: благо, весь, глава, двор, дворец, дворянство, зло, мгла, мнение, мрак, сколько, слава, сон, спасение, столько, тьма, христос, цвет, человек, чрево (во благо, во весь рост, во сколько, во сне), here sometimes в is more common, sometimes во is, it depends on context.

In this case looking at google в дворце is more used as: в Дворце Спорта, в Дворце Профсоюзов etc. I'm not sure if it's a mistake to use otherwise, it doesn't seem to me.


CHANTAL156

Oh my God I shall never be able to remember all these examples....


agriffin95

I'm in the same boat...


IvyRoseMidwinter

That makes three of us in the boat.


JP46622

That boat is gonna sink.


PatrickCurran1

в лодке нет места


RodrigoMar885951

is there a place in the boat for another one?


Paiadidais

What about buying a new ship? You guys can also gain money with it


Stijuh

Ok so we need a cruise ship


zirkul
Mod

I would certainly say "во Дворце Спорта" (prepositional) but both "в Дворец Спорта" and "во Дворец Спорта" (accusative) sound OK to me. There might be some leeway here.


2E3S

I agree with you, it's just that I saw this to be used like I wrote.


peterviuz

Sorry, maybe I'm being stupid, but I don't understand "в, ф plus consonant". Are we saying that во is used instead of в to mean "in" before certain words, and you just have to know which?


2E3S

"в, ф plus consonant" means that во is always used before such words which begin in в/ф and the second letter is a consonant. It's the only regular rule.

The next rules are applied only for the certain list of words.


peterviuz

OK, got it. Thanks!


Stradaniye

I translated it "castle" and it was wrong... is this a mistake?


Theron126

Yeah, castle is more like "замок". Of course some buildings are betwixt and between - which is Neuschwanstein? or Windsor? So in both languages where "castle" ends and "palace" begins is a bit hard to define.


papulaattori

So there is a difference between a castle and a palace? I've always considered them as synonyms...


Kundoo

In short, castles are fortified and their primary goal is to be able to withstand an enemy atack, while a palace is a grand residence for the high ranking dignitaries. A palace can be also a castle but it doesn't have to be, and vice versa.


Stradaniye

Yeah, I'd just thought the lesson used "castle" earlier.


2E3S

The words are translated exactly like that: castle=за́мок, palace=дворец, they carry exactly the same meaning. Although, as Theron126 said, if you don't translate but speak from yourself, sometimes you can interchange these words.


ZanninaMargariti

Bo and B difference???? Why not двореце but дворце. In propositional we dont simply add and e at the ending??? What's going on?


mizinamo

There are many Russian words where an о or an е can appear or disappear when the word is changed e.g. by conjugating or inflecting it.

For example, звать "to call" but зовут "they call" with an extra -о-; дворец but во дворце where the -е- disappears when the ending is added.

There are historical reasons for the appearance or disappearance of these letters but in the modern language it's probably easiest to just learn the words individually.

A bit like the vowel changes in Latin in some words which English inherited, e.g. efficient versus effective or pronounce versus pronunciation.


Aino764046

"Во дворце звучит приятнее, чем "в дворце", как и "an apple" instead of "a apple". "Двореце" неверно, так же как и "дверями": "Не хлопайте дверьми!". (Don't slap the doors!)


JewishPolyglot

There must be a really popular ball going on, otherwise it would be hard to believe


SirTobyBelch

Couldn't this be "There is not A place [or room] in the palace" as well? For instance, "Could we give you a piano?" "No, there is not a place in the palace for it."


2E3S

I would rather say "There is no place", your sentence sounds awkward (non-native Eng.).


zirkul
Mod

"There is no room" is a standard expression indicating just that (i.e. no physical space available). There is no place", on the other hand, is a literal translation from Russian - you will be understood, but you will sound foreign. The problem is that Russian "место" means both a location and available physical space. In English "place" corresponds to the first meaning while "room" (uncountable!) corresponds to the second.

"There is no place" is often used as a part of different common fixed expressions: There is no place like home; there is no place to go.


cazort

This comment was immensely helpful, thank you!


Ynhockey

While I understand this unit aims to exercise "there is" sentences, the answer: "The palace has no room" should be accepted.


Trainer_Tim_

That's what the King said to Joseph and Mary


Makepeace8

I'm now imagining the context for this sentence. "Your Majesty! Allow me to present you with this elephant!" "Thank you, but there is no room in the palace." More seriously, it's quite hard to imagine what there might be no room for in a palace. :-)


Xillioner

where did you see any дворец in the sentense?


GeneM.

I know мяч is for a game, but what's the Russian word for the "ball" going on "во дворце?"


GeneM.

Спасибо, мой друзя!


zirkul
Mod

Не за что!
But: мой друзя → мои друзья


carlvn

Doesn't МЕСТО mean place, not palace?


mizinamo

place or room (as in space).

The "palace" bit is the дворец (во дворце).


cleon42

I've been to the Hermitage and the Peterhof, and it's true.

Во дворце нет места. Эта правда.


MaximeL8

When exactly do we use дворце and when do we use дворца? They seem like two different forms of genitive but i don't understand why...


mizinamo

The first one is prepositional case, not genitive.


MaximeL8

Ohh ok спасибо!


yOei6

Room не было

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.