"Во дворце нет места."

Translation:There is no room in the palace.

3 years ago

41 Comments


Kongekrabbe
Kongekrabbe

Why is it во дворце and not в дворце?

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

http://new.gramota.ru/spravka/buro/search-answer?s=233445

For those who still fear so much of Russian, Во is used before:

  • в, ф + consonant (во Владимире).
  • forms of лев, лёд, лён, лоб, ложь, мох, ров, рожь, рот (во льду, во лжи, во рту),
  • мне and forms of многие, многое, множество, множественный (во мне, во многом)
  • что (во что)
  • also во CAN be used with: благо, весь, глава, двор, дворец, дворянство, зло, мгла, мнение, мрак, сколько, слава, сон, спасение, столько, тьма, христос, цвет, человек, чрево (во благо, во весь рост, во сколько, во сне), here sometimes в is more common, sometimes во is, it depends on context.

In this case looking at google в дворце is more used as: в Дворце Спорта, в Дворце Профсоюзов etc. I'm not sure if it's a mistake to use otherwise, it doesn't seem to me.

3 years ago

CHANTAL156

Oh my God I shall never be able to remember all these examples....

2 years ago

agriffin95

I'm in the same boat...

1 year ago

IvyRoseMidwinter

That makes three of us in the boat.

1 year ago

JP46622

That boat is gonna sink.

1 year ago

PatrickCurran1

в лодке нет места

7 months ago

RodrigoMar885951

is there a place in the boat for another one?

8 months ago

Paiadidais

What about buying a new ship? You guys can also gain money with it

7 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

I would certainly say "во Дворце Спорта" (prepositional) but both "в Дворец Спорта" and "во Дворец Спорта" (accusative) sound OK to me. There might be some leeway here.

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

I agree with you, it's just that I saw this to be used like I wrote.

3 years ago

peterviuz
peterviuz

Sorry, maybe I'm being stupid, but I don't understand "в, ф plus consonant". Are we saying that во is used instead of в to mean "in" before certain words, and you just have to know which?

2 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

"в, ф plus consonant" means that во is always used before such words which begin in в/ф and the second letter is a consonant. It's the only regular rule.

The next rules are applied only for the certain list of words.

2 years ago

peterviuz
peterviuz

OK, got it. Thanks!

2 years ago

Stradaniye
Stradaniye

I translated it "castle" and it was wrong... is this a mistake?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Yeah, castle is more like "замок". Of course some buildings are betwixt and between - which is Neuschwanstein? or Windsor? So in both languages where "castle" ends and "palace" begins is a bit hard to define.

2 years ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

He was undoubtedly confused because some of the photos used in this course to represent palaces are actually photos of castles. Bad choice of pics!

2 years ago

papulaattori

So there is a difference between a castle and a palace? I've always considered them as synonyms...

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

In short, castles are fortified and their primary goal is to be able to withstand an enemy atack, while a palace is a grand residence for the high ranking dignitaries. A palace can be also a castle but it doesn't have to be, and vice versa.

1 year ago

Stradaniye
Stradaniye

Yeah, I'd just thought the lesson used "castle" earlier.

2 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

The words are translated exactly like that: castle=за́мок, palace=дворец, they carry exactly the same meaning. Although, as Theron126 said, if you don't translate but speak from yourself, sometimes you can interchange these words.

2 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

Bo and B difference???? Why not двореце but дворце. In propositional we dont simply add and e at the ending??? What's going on?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

There are many Russian words where an о or an е can appear or disappear when the word is changed e.g. by conjugating or inflecting it.

For example, звать "to call" but зовут "they call" with an extra -о-; дворец but во дворце where the -е- disappears when the ending is added.

There are historical reasons for the appearance or disappearance of these letters but in the modern language it's probably easiest to just learn the words individually.

A bit like the vowel changes in Latin in some words which English inherited, e.g. efficient versus effective or pronounce versus pronunciation.

1 year ago

Aino764046
Aino764046

"Во дворце звучит приятнее, чем "в дворце", как и "an apple" instead of "a apple". "Двореце" неверно, так же как и "дверями": "Не хлопайте дверьми!". (Don't slap the doors!)

1 year ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

There must be a really popular ball going on, otherwise it would be hard to believe

3 years ago

SirTobyBelch

Couldn't this be "There is not A place [or room] in the palace" as well? For instance, "Could we give you a piano?" "No, there is not a place in the palace for it."

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

I would rather say "There is no place", your sentence sounds awkward (non-native Eng.).

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

"There is no room" is a standard expression indicating just that (i.e. no physical space available). There is no place", on the other hand, is a literal translation from Russian - you will be understood, but you will sound foreign. The problem is that Russian "место" means both a location and available physical space. In English "place" corresponds to the first meaning while "room" (uncountable!) corresponds to the second.

"There is no place" is often used as a part of different common fixed expressions: There is no place like home; there is no place to go.

3 years ago

cazort
cazort

This comment was immensely helpful, thank you!

1 year ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

While I understand this unit aims to exercise "there is" sentences, the answer: "The palace has no room" should be accepted.

2 years ago

TrainerTim

That's what the King said to Joseph and Mary

4 months ago

Xillioner
Xillioner

where did you see any дворец in the sentense?

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

I know мяч is for a game, but what's the Russian word for the "ball" going on "во дворце?"

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Бал

1 year ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Спасибо, мой друзя!

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Не за что!
But: мой друзя → мои друзья

1 year ago

carlvn
carlvn

Doesn't МЕСТО mean place, not palace?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

place or room (as in space).

The "palace" bit is the дворец (во дворце).

1 year ago

arikgershon
arikgershon

Because yo mamma is in there

1 year ago

Nemanjalj7

For you poor bastards :D

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.