1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sei sul treno sbagliato."

"Sei sul treno sbagliato."

Translation:You're on the wrong train.

November 29, 2013

17 Comments


wafelo

All you had to do was follow the damn train, CJ..


Clara-Lilla

"Treno" would be used in this context (sadly i know from experience!) I believe "ferrovaria" is really only used to denote train station (as opposed to bus station for eg) you will often see this abbreviated ie on a map/road sign as FS meaning stazione ferrovaria and not any other terms


supu1

Ferroviaria


MonsieurRousseau

"Ho sbagliato tante volte ormai che lo so già Che oggi quasi certamente sto sbagliando su di te"

My favorite Italian song by Andrea Bocelli and Ornella Vanoni, OST from 'Ocean's 12' :)

it.lyrsense.com/andrea_bocelli/lappuntamento-ab


Tom597725

A few years ago in Florence, I thought I'd got on a train to Venice, but it was actually the train to Rome! (with no stops). When i got to Rome, i had to buy a 1st class ticket because 2nd class was sold out, and then that ticket was stolen!!


mprdo

Is this also idiomatic, as in the "wrong train of thought"? 23Oct15


Randonneur3

Now your Italian language skills will be tested !


CarissaS103

Don't ask me silly questions I won't play Silly games I'm just a simple choo choo train and I'll always be the same


HelenHalva

I have to say, this would be a good sentence to memorize.


nominanuda

"Questo treno non si ferma in Tucumcari."


YehonatanTs

What is the difference between "trend" and "ferroviaria"?


JkumC5vF

Treno=train, ferrovia=railway, ferroviaria=related to the railway (stazione ferroviaria=railway station)


Puzzle36714

LOL. Totally worse than missing your stop!


PrestonSis

story of my life . . .

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.