"Mancano solo ottanta chilometri."

Translation:Only eighty kilometers are left.

January 9, 2013

33 Comments


webMan1

I don't understand the use of "mancano" in this sentence. Can someone please explain it to me?

April 19, 2013

Chris123456

Mancare, needs to be dealt with like "piacere." Just a small group of verbs that you have to think of in this way. Check out http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verb-piacere.htm

April 19, 2013

ceceg

As usual, you are very helpful. That website helped me to finally wrap my brain around these verbs with the convoluted construction. Grazie mille!

May 4, 2013

nitzanms1

Where is the object then? Can the object simply be implied? Does "ci manciano ..." Mean the same? How can I deduce the object?

August 3, 2015

italiaoo

Well, "only 80 kilometers are missing to be finished on the way to your goal" is the literal translation. In English we just phrase it the other way round.

Italian looks at the kilometers covered already, English looks at the kilometers not passed yet.

November 2, 2013

wuzeq

What do you mean? THe italian sentence says that 80 km left (to finish) - so to kilometers not passed yet - the contrary of what you wrote

June 6, 2014

maxspeak

"There are only eighty kilometers left to go"is NOT accepted, but "there are only eighty kilometres to go" IS accepted. I think these are equivalent statements and both should be allowed.

June 13, 2014

LotSparham

I agree

April 12, 2018

Nonna602151

There are only 80 kilometers left--also not accepted, 7/20/18.

July 20, 2018

Anevv

What is the difference, in use, between soltanto and solo?

January 21, 2014

DeborahMin

Solo and soltanto are the same thing. You can use both.

August 26, 2014

Rompip

I too would like to know when you use soltano and when solo. Anybody help us? Thanks

March 5, 2014

ElaineThompson

What is wrong with 'They have only eighty kilometers left'

April 22, 2014

xyphax

There is no Italian word in the sentence for either 'they' or 'have'.

April 22, 2014

LINBUR0100

Mancano is third person plural, so the "they" is implied, just as with any other verb. (Only in this case, it is the KM that are the subject, completely opposite from English. :-) )

June 30, 2014

xyphax

Exactly my point. The kms are missing, not some other 'they', as in people. This sentence has nothing to do about people.

June 30, 2014

LINBUR0100

Ah! My apologies. I misread your comment. I understand now. Thanks!

July 1, 2014

frenchnero

they is not the subject, 8o kilometers is

March 17, 2015

silkwarrior

Any way this could be translated as "they are only eighty kilomtres away". ? ??

February 17, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

Duo did not accept 80km. Duo made the kittie sad. Please report 80km to Duo thanks.

June 29, 2014

HelmutKrhl

Maybe they accept 80 km? Have a try!

August 10, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

Lol. They should accept 80km. It's the normal way to write in UK and probably many other countries too. Don't think I've ever seen 80 km written in UK. I don't know what Italian usage is for this. Anyone know?

August 11, 2014

sharinglanguage

Lasciano is not right here? I suppose it is not because lasciare requires a pronoum before, right?

August 28, 2014

divaluisa

Am I mistaken or did Duo at one time spell kilometers with a k.

December 29, 2014

MarkLerno

"There are just eighty kilometres left to go" was marked wrong because it had the word "left" in it. I have reported it. .

February 7, 2015

Atena_Ileana

What's wrong in my answer <<there are missing only eighty kilometers>>?

April 18, 2017

LotSparham

It's just not how you would normally say it in English; the more common way would be as MarkLerno and MaxSpeak phrased it in their comments.

April 12, 2018

cjr37

I received the following response to my answer

You used the plural "kilometres" here, instead of the singular "kilometre". It is only eighty kilometre

In usual English, as opposed to the scientific use of units, the plural would be used, as it was in the Italian.

July 28, 2017

cjr37

I now put

"There remains only eighty kilometre" using the singular as requested.

"There is only eighty kilometre left." was the proposed answer. I cannot see any difference in the meanings of these answers.

July 28, 2017

RichardWil528737

I tried "there remains only eighty kilometres", but it was marked wrong. Is it?

November 11, 2018

kristencox

Native speakers: would you phrase this sentence like this or would you use "rimanere" instead of "mancare"

December 23, 2018

nikom853445

I do not understand why Duolingo suggests that I use singular "kilometer" in my answer. The correct answer is "Only eighty kilometers are left." Can any one explain pleas. Than you.

February 16, 2019

EdithA.Tressl

This answer makes no sense to me! Wh can't it mean "they only miss eighty kilometers" ?

March 23, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.