"En kvinnes brød"

Translation:A woman's bread

November 27, 2015

10 Comments


isa.guilbaud

what does a woman's bread look like?


Uros456553

Is this a phrase in Norwegian or English or just a weird construct?


Molly_Burke

Now my lack of an apostrophe has made my answer incorrect. Can anyone explain apostrophe usage?


effyleven

Here is a site explaining use of apostrophe in English. It provides many examples.. http://www.eng-lang.co.uk/apostrophe_rules.htm


Grace449664

Hvorfor ikke kvinnens?


l228_00

Because it's indefinite: it's not « the woman's bread », its « a (unspecified) woman's bread »


pat632139

Thanks. I was going to ask the same thing. Now it makes sense.


StephMerk

Hi everyone!

I have a question somewhat related to this. Could anyone explain why there is no 's' between 'kvinne' and 'dagen' in 'kvinnesdagen' in the expression 'gratulerer med kvinnesdagen' (rough translation of happy women's day)?

Thanks in advance.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.