1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дети сейчас моют ложки."

"Дети сейчас моют ложки."

Translation:The kids are now washing spoons.

November 27, 2015

11 Comments


Kaydc1

so how do I differentiate between мыть and помыть?


Jeffrey855877

For present tense, it's really easy: There is no present tense for perfective aspects of Russian verbs. мыть is imperfective, помыть is perfective, so you can only use мыть here. You literally cannot use помыть to translate this sentence. As explained in http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/verbs_aspect.php
Imperfective - Incomplete, ongoing, habitual, reversed or repeated actions
Perfective - Actions completed successfully.

When you're talking about present tense, activities have to be on-going. It doesn't make sense to talk about something going on at the present moment which has been completed and thus is not going on at the present moment.


feeble_weakling

This doesn't explain why we use помыть with eg нам надо, at all. So why is the по there?


Shady_arc

По is a prefix. This time, помыть (or вымыть) is a perfective counterpart of мыть. It means a single action finished at some point in time. You use these to express finished actions in the past or the future and also to tell stories in a sequence (i.e., when one action follows another).

Мыть, on the other hand, expresses a range of more blurry meanings like ongoing, repeated or habitual action, the name of the action or action mentioned without focusing on when exactly it happened.

English does not have this perfective/imperfective distinction in its aspectual system, so understanding the basics of it will take you some time.


Sribindi

The translation "The children are washing spoons at the moment". Isn't this also a viable answer?


Die_Lerche

Propably "now" and "at the moment" are too different. There is an extra translation for "at the moment" and Duolingo has to draw the line somewhere


CarlosLeye1

Я слушаю "моет", может быть я слепой ахахахахаха


juclairew

Why wont "the kids are currently washing spoons" be accepted :(


pankrates

Is the translation "the kids are washing the spoons right now" so with the added "right" an overstatement of "сейчас" or should it be allowed?


JanisaChatte

"Right now" works too. Added it.


mosfet07

Your sentence is a rare example of possibility to make a word-for-word translation:

  • The kids are washing the spoons right now.
  • Дети моют ложки прямо сейчас.

"right" ("прямо") just emphasizes "now"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.