"Детисейчасмоютложки."

Translation:The kids are now washing spoons.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Kaydc1

so how do I differentiate between мыть and помыть?

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

For present tense, it's really easy: There is no present tense for perfective aspects of Russian verbs. мыть is imperfective, помыть is perfective, so you can only use мыть here. You literally cannot use помыть to translate this sentence. As explained in http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/verbs_aspect.php
Imperfective - Incomplete, ongoing, habitual, reversed or repeated actions
Perfective - Actions completed successfully.

When you're talking about present tense, activities have to be on-going. It doesn't make sense to talk about something going on at the present moment which has been completed and thus is not going on at the present moment.

4 days ago

CarlosLeye1

Я слушаю "моет", может быть я слепой ахахахахаха

2 years ago

Sribindi

The translation "The children are washing spoons at the moment". Isn't this also a viable answer?

1 year ago

pankrates

Is the translation "the kids are washing the spoons right now" so with the added "right" an overstatement of "сейчас" or should it be allowed?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

"Right now" works too. Added it.

3 years ago

mosfet07

Your sentence is a rare example of possibility to make a word-for-word translation:

  • The kids are washing the spoons right now.
  • Дети моют ложки прямо сейчас.

"right" ("прямо") just emphasizes "now"

3 years ago

FJC741
FJC741

You play with washes and is washing...

5 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

дети is plural, so the verb-forms are "wash" and "are washing"

4 days ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.