"The cat is not mine."

Translation:A gata não é minha.

January 9, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Frencesca

Why is this wrong? o gato não é minho Can't the cat be male?

January 9, 2013

erudis

The cat can be male, but the masculine form of minha is meu.

January 9, 2013

millerandy

How do you know what form (male or female) gato or gata?

February 2, 2013

Lalalarz

If you know the sex of the cat you can use the correct form, but as a default I would always use the male form: o gato não é meu.

February 3, 2013

UrielMarti13

Gat(o) =male... Gat(a)= female.... same for all other species

September 15, 2014

Scutigera

Borboleta?

March 3, 2017

jm9093

we can't know if the cat is male or female in english. both answer should be correct!

June 16, 2013

MichaelFit8

Both b and c were correct for me

February 4, 2014

edudeluca

Meu ou minha =mine

November 17, 2014

SamInACan

Guys, it says mark ALL correct translations so if you had both "a gata nao e minha" and "o gato nao e meu" you probably need to check both. I hope this helps. :) (Also sorry for lack of accents.)

January 28, 2014

mjdavi3s

How come you can't say "o gato não é o meu"? When should you use the definite article?

December 22, 2013

Paulenrique

meu is related to the cat, so you can't say "o meu". So, you need to add another word to relate to cat: Este gato não é o meu.

December 22, 2013

Dutchman2014

Hey man! Off topic question...how can you learn Japanese when its still in beta? Or do you learn Japanese - English instead of the other way around?

September 8, 2017

juanpablo321

There is any difference between meu and minho?

April 9, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, meu is the masculine form, not minho. "Meu gato é preto" "esse gato não é meu" "meus gatos são bem cuidados". (Dont confuse with mí/mío in spanish.... in portuguese thats easier, just meu(s), minha(s)) bons estudos...

April 9, 2013

IvanERosado

How is meu/minha in portugese different from mio/mia in spanish??

February 6, 2014

Paulenrique

mi = meu/minha. (lo) mío / (la) mía = o meu / a minha.

February 6, 2014

juanpablo321

What about "O gato é não minho" is this correct?

April 9, 2013

RodolfoRG

Please, check another replied comments here. As erudis said: "minho" doesn't exist. "meu" is the masculine form of "my".

May 8, 2013

circumbendibus

Also "não" comes after the verb.

April 18, 2014

Selica

I'm not sure why, "A gata não é minha." is incorrect? If we're talking about a female cat wouldn't we use "minha"?

June 26, 2013

Paulenrique

Thats not incorrect!

June 26, 2013

luisa2579

Mine was same, marked correct. :)

May 14, 2014

ashleys9286

I am a female and what if I am talking about a male cat. How do I phrase that? O gato nao eh a minha? gato for male cat and minha for mine in feminine form?

January 6, 2014

Paulenrique

the possessive adjectives/pronouns agree woth the noun, not the speaker. So, either a woman or a man would say "o gato é meu" and "a gata é minha".

January 6, 2014

NavarroClaudia

Why " A gata nao é minha" is incorrect? Gata is female and minha is also femenine. Can someone help me to understand?

January 13, 2014

Paulenrique

That's not wrong. Just report the error.

January 13, 2014

NavarroClaudia

Thank you.... I will report the error.

January 13, 2014

joeyross1986

But, this was a written exercise, not a multiple choice. So, if I write "O gato não e minho" would that not be correct? O gato and minho were both underlined.

January 11, 2017

Paulenrique

The word "minho" does not exist.

  • masc. = meu

  • fem. = minha

January 12, 2017

Scutigera

From Wikipedia:

Minho (Portuguese: [ˈmiɲu]) or Miño (Spanish: [ˈmiɲo], Galician: [ˈmiɲo]) is the longest river in Galicia, Spain, with a length of 340 kilometres (210 mi).

The name comes from Latin minius, meaning cinnibar, lead, or vermilion, essentially, "the red river". The Minno waters vineyards and farmland, is used to produce hydroelectric power, and also delineates a section of the Spanish–Portuguese border. In ancient English maps, it appears as Minno

.

"Minha" is the feminine that goes with "a gata" while "meu" is the masculine to couple up with "o gato" here. It is also "é" with the acute accent as otherwise "e" alone means, "and" rather than "is" making it one of the most important diacritical marks in Portuguese.

February 18, 2017

diegoBL57

I cant say: "o gato não é de mim"?

February 21, 2017

Paulenrique

No, it does not work as possessive.

February 22, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.