"The cat is not mine."

Translation:A gata não é minha.

January 9, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Frencesca

Why is this wrong? o gato não é minho Can't the cat be male?


erudis

The cat can be male, but the masculine form of minha is meu.


millerandy

How do you know what form (male or female) gato or gata?


Lalalarz

If you know the sex of the cat you can use the correct form, but as a default I would always use the male form: o gato não é meu.


UrielMarti13

Gat(o) =male... Gat(a)= female.... same for all other species


jm9093

we can't know if the cat is male or female in english. both answer should be correct!


fitzgerald1337

Both b and c were correct for me


edudeluca

Meu ou minha =mine


mavisitaaa

How come you can't say "o gato não é o meu"? When should you use the definite article?


Paulenrique

meu is related to the cat, so you can't say "o meu". So, you need to add another word to relate to cat: Este gato não é o meu.


Dutchman2014

Hey man! Off topic question...how can you learn Japanese when its still in beta? Or do you learn Japanese - English instead of the other way around?


SamInACan

Guys, it says mark ALL correct translations so if you had both "a gata nao e minha" and "o gato nao e meu" you probably need to check both. I hope this helps. :) (Also sorry for lack of accents.)


juanpablo321

There is any difference between meu and minho?


Paulenrique

Yes, meu is the masculine form, not minho. "Meu gato é preto" "esse gato não é meu" "meus gatos são bem cuidados". (Dont confuse with mí/mío in spanish.... in portuguese thats easier, just meu(s), minha(s)) bons estudos...


IvanERosado

How is meu/minha in portugese different from mio/mia in spanish??


Paulenrique

mi = meu/minha. (lo) mío / (la) mía = o meu / a minha.


juanpablo321

What about "O gato é não minho" is this correct?


RodolfoRG

Please, check another replied comments here. As erudis said: "minho" doesn't exist. "meu" is the masculine form of "my".


circumbendibus

Also "não" comes after the verb.


ashleys9286

I am a female and what if I am talking about a male cat. How do I phrase that? O gato nao eh a minha? gato for male cat and minha for mine in feminine form?


Paulenrique

the possessive adjectives/pronouns agree woth the noun, not the speaker. So, either a woman or a man would say "o gato é meu" and "a gata é minha".


Selica

I'm not sure why, "A gata não é minha." is incorrect? If we're talking about a female cat wouldn't we use "minha"?


Paulenrique

Thats not incorrect!


luisa2579

Mine was same, marked correct. :)


NavarroClaudia

Why " A gata nao é minha" is incorrect? Gata is female and minha is also femenine. Can someone help me to understand?


Paulenrique

That's not wrong. Just report the error.


NavarroClaudia

Thank you.... I will report the error.


joeyross1986

But, this was a written exercise, not a multiple choice. So, if I write "O gato não e minho" would that not be correct? O gato and minho were both underlined.


Paulenrique

The word "minho" does not exist.

  • masc. = meu

  • fem. = minha


Scutigera

From Wikipedia:

Minho (Portuguese: [ˈmiɲu]) or Miño (Spanish: [ˈmiɲo], Galician: [ˈmiɲo]) is the longest river in Galicia, Spain, with a length of 340 kilometres (210 mi).

The name comes from Latin minius, meaning cinnibar, lead, or vermilion, essentially, "the red river". The Minno waters vineyards and farmland, is used to produce hydroelectric power, and also delineates a section of the Spanish–Portuguese border. In ancient English maps, it appears as Minno

.

"Minha" is the feminine that goes with "a gata" while "meu" is the masculine to couple up with "o gato" here. It is also "é" with the acute accent as otherwise "e" alone means, "and" rather than "is" making it one of the most important diacritical marks in Portuguese.


diegoBL57

I cant say: "o gato não é de mim"?


Paulenrique

No, it does not work as possessive.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.