1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Tell the teacher that I am g…

"Tell the teacher that I am going to be away tomorrow."

Translation:Скажите учителю, что меня завтра не будет.

November 27, 2015

24 Comments


cherub721

Could you also say "Скажите учителю, что я завтра не буду"?


zirkul
Mod

No, that does not sound right.
I'm not here - Меня (тут/здесь) нет. You cannot say "Я (здесь) нет".
And the original question is about the future form of those


Angachan

In that sense then, would "I am here" translate in "меня здесь/тут"?


zirkul
Mod

No. "I am here" - "Я здесь/тут". However, in Russian the negation "нет" always takes genitive, hence "I'm not here" - "Меня тут/здесь нет".


cherub721

Ah, that makes sense!


alkajugl

what is the difference between менгя завтра and завтра меня не будет? Is there a rule to know why one construction is preferred over the other?


zirkul
Mod

Both are fine, I see no difference.


JacksonCollins98

Why does this sentence use "будет" when referring to "меня"? Wouldn't "буду" be more appropriate?


zirkul
Mod

Меня не будет = There will not be me (almost literally, with "there" being implicit), or, in proper English, "I will not be there".


RWang2017

I have the same question! Why is будет used here instead of буду? Is учителю the accusative case of учитель?


Memoryy721

No. учителю is the dative case. It looks like accusative case because the last letter is "ю"


Jeffrey855877

Because this is written by a prisoner on Death Row, due to be executed tomorrow.


JohnP331

”меня не будут" translates intuitively to "I won't be here", not "I am going to be away". When handed this sentence in English to translate to Russian I always get it wrong because I don't know how to say "be away" in Russian, so I hover over the words and type what is suggested "я буду быть прочь завтра".


Jeffrey855877

Isn't that "I will be to be away tomorrow"?

But I typed я буду прочь затра and that was marked wrong, too.

Then I did a context search, and прочь doesn't seem to mean the same thing as "away = not here" does in English. Not sure what it means, though.


Guenter212784

Is скажите учителю, что не будет меня завтра, if "tomorrow" is intended to be stressed, wrong?


wwwtochkaru

Носители действительно так говорят?


sknapsack

would writing Скажите учителью что утро я буду вдали be incorrect?


IvanSverkunov

Скажите учителю, что Я собираюсь уехать завтра.


Wingyfresh

I think that implies that you'll only be gone in the morning (утро), rather than the entire day. I could be wrong, though.


AasinPena

Why is He needed here?


MehrdadRu

скажи преподавателю что завтра меня не будет

Why my answer is not accepted?


Jeffrey855877

"Tell (to) the teacher that for me tomorrow will not be" means "Tell the teacher that I will be away tomorrow."

Does the Russian actually mean I'm going to cease existing tomorrow? Commuting suicide tonight? Being abducted by Aliens on my way to school?

I sometimes wonder if the moderators think they're being funny springing this kind of BS on us unsuspecting users.

Ridiculous. Appallingly bad teaching. Russian is hard enough without having to struggle to learn things which in a normal class would be explained beforehand. This is another example of why Duolingo is a mid-grade program, and not the stellar kind of teaching aide it could be.

PS using presenting continuous of "to go" with an infinitive as a replacement for future tense might be good Spanish, but it is not good English. I really don't understand why Duo insists on avoiding English future tense like that.


Adam82-

Do you have another app you would recommend?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.