"Tell the teacher that I am going to be away tomorrow."

Translation:Скажите учителю, что меня завтра не будет.

3 years ago

16 Comments


cherub721
cherub721

Could you also say "Скажите учителю, что я завтра не буду"?

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

No, that does not sound right.
I'm not here - Меня (тут/здесь) нет. You cannot say "Я (здесь) нет".
And the original question is about the future form of those

3 years ago

Angachan
Angachan

In that sense then, would "I am here" translate in "меня здесь/тут"?

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

No. "I am here" - "Я здесь/тут". However, in Russian the negation "нет" always takes genitive, hence "I'm not here" - "Меня тут/здесь нет".

2 years ago

cherub721
cherub721

Ah, that makes sense!

3 years ago

JacksonCollins98

Why does this sentence use "будет" when referring to "меня"? Wouldn't "буду" be more appropriate?

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Меня не будет = There will not be me (almost literally, with "there" being implicit), or, in proper English, "I will not be there".

1 year ago

RWang2017
RWang2017

I have the same question! Why is будет used here instead of буду? Is учителю the accusative case of учитель?

1 year ago

Memoryy721

No. учителю is the dative case. It looks like accusative case because the last letter is "ю"

8 months ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

what is the difference between менгя завтра and завтра меня не будет? Is there a rule to know why one construction is preferred over the other?

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Both are fine, I see no difference.

2 years ago

wwwtochkaru

Носители действительно так говорят?

1 year ago

sknapsack

would writing Скажите учителью что утро я буду вдали be incorrect?

1 year ago

Wingyfresh

I think that implies that you'll only be gone in the morning (утро), rather than the entire day. I could be wrong, though.

1 year ago

JohnP331
JohnP331

”меня не будут" translates intuitively to "I won't be here", not "I am going to be away". When handed this sentence in English to translate to Russian I always get it wrong because I don't know how to say "be away" in Russian, so I hover over the words and type what is suggested "я буду быть прочь завтра".

5 months ago

AasinPena

Why is He needed here?

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.