1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Tell the teacher that I am g…

"Tell the teacher that I am going to be away tomorrow."

Translation:Скажите учителю, что меня завтра не будет.

November 27, 2015

40 Comments


cherub721

Could you also say "Скажите учителю, что я завтра не буду"?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

No, that does not sound right.
I'm not here - Меня (тут/здесь) нет. You cannot say "Я (здесь) нет".
And the original question is about the future form of those


cherub721

Ah, that makes sense!


Angachan

In that sense then, would "I am here" translate in "меня здесь/тут"?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

No. "I am here" - "Я здесь/тут". However, in Russian the negation "нет" always takes genitive, hence "I'm not here" - "Меня тут/здесь нет".


WzM72

Can i write " скажите учителю счо я завтра уйду"


SophiePerl2

cherub721 you could say that but with adding "v shkole"


JohnP331

”меня не будут" translates intuitively to "I won't be here", not "I am going to be away". When handed this sentence in English to translate to Russian I always get it wrong because I don't know how to say "be away" in Russian, so I hover over the words and type what is suggested "я буду быть прочь завтра".


Nikki922042

I would also like to know about "прочь". According to google translate, "я буду прочь" translates directly to "I will be away".
Could someone please explain why using "прочь" is wrong?


Jeffrey855877

Isn't that "I will be to be away tomorrow"?

But I typed я буду прочь затра and that was marked wrong, too.

Then I did a context search, and прочь doesn't seem to mean the same thing as "away = not here" does in English. Not sure what it means, though.


JacksonCollins98

Why does this sentence use "будет" when referring to "меня"? Wouldn't "буду" be more appropriate?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Меня не будет = There will not be me (almost literally, with "there" being implicit), or, in proper English, "I will not be there".


Mel533776

In his comments Zirkul gave a brilliant explanation of what's going on here. Here's his explanation with a little more detail for anybody who didn't catch it: In addition to its meaning "no", the word нет also has the meaning "(it) is not (here, there)", "(it) does not exist". But нет requires the genitive of what doesn't exist: "его нет" = "he's not (here, there)" "меня нет" = "I'm not (here, there)" E.g., "Скажи ему, что меня нет." = "Tell him I'm not here." But what's the future form of "меня нет" to use with the word завтра "tomorrow"? Think of нет as a contraction of "не есть". That's a third person form, so the future is "не будет", also with a third person verb. So we get "меня не будет" as the equivalent of "I won't be (here, there)". So that's how we get "Скажи(те) учителю, что меня завтра не будет."


RWang2017

I have the same question! Why is будет used here instead of буду? Is учителю the accusative case of учитель?


Memoryy721

No. учителю is the dative case. It looks like accusative case because the last letter is "ю"


Jeffrey855877

Because this is written by a prisoner on Death Row, due to be executed tomorrow.


alkajugl

what is the difference between менгя завтра and завтра меня не будет? Is there a rule to know why one construction is preferred over the other?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Both are fine, I see no difference.


AaronDandr

Tips or correct hints are always welcome, because without them is like walking in the dark, please add them


ArSa69

In spanish this would be something like: Dile al maestro que no estaré mañana.

Or, if you want it word by word: Dile al maestro que yo, mañana, no estaré.

Even without the commas makes sense but sounds very pompous...just HOW I LIKE IT! XD

Yes, "going to be away" makes no sense to me...maybe I should have taken this course from spanish and not english.


Guenter212784

Is скажите учителю, что не будет меня завтра, if "tomorrow" is intended to be stressed, wrong?


wwwtochkaru

Носители действительно так говорят?


sknapsack

would writing Скажите учителью что утро я буду вдали be incorrect?


Wingyfresh

I think that implies that you'll only be gone in the morning (утро), rather than the entire day. I could be wrong, though.


IvanSverkunov

Скажите учителю, что Я собираюсь уехать завтра.


AasinPena

Why is He needed here?


Jeffrey855877

"Tell (to) the teacher that for me tomorrow will not be" means "Tell the teacher that I will be away tomorrow."

Does the Russian actually mean I'm going to cease existing tomorrow? Commuting suicide tonight? Being abducted by Aliens on my way to school?

I sometimes wonder if the moderators think they're being funny springing this kind of BS on us unsuspecting users.

Ridiculous. Appallingly bad teaching. Russian is hard enough without having to struggle to learn things which in a normal class would be explained beforehand. This is another example of why Duolingo is a mid-grade program, and not the stellar kind of teaching aide it could be.

PS using presenting continuous of "to go" with an infinitive as a replacement for future tense might be good Spanish, but it is not good English. I really don't understand why Duo insists on avoiding English future tense like that.


Adam82-

Do you have another app you would recommend?


[deactivated user]

    скажи преподавателю что завтра меня не будет

    Why my answer is not accepted?


Xuu37

    What would be the positive statement? It would lack genitive, right? Завтра я буду? Does that make sense?


ricojes

    what about меня будет нет vs меня не будет?


CapitaoPacoca

    "Завтра не будет меня"?


susanashe

    How would you actually say that someone is going to be away or is away or is going away or will be away. The Russian sentence only says 'I will not be' which is ambiguous to say the least.


ChrisA29

    Is "here" assumed if no location is given? I.e., if you say "...что меня завтра там не будет" I presume that means "I won't be there tomorrow" but with no location "here" is assumed? Could you explicitly say "...что меня завтра здесь не будет"?


Rumata_

    I'm not sure that I got you right. Меня завтра не будет implies "here" or "there" -any known location what collocutors are talking about. You can say что меня завтра здесь не будет or что меня завтра там не будет, depending on the situation.


ChrisA29

    Can you add a location (e.g., здесь, там, в парке) to be specific?


Rumata_

    Sure, you can, but if we tell "меня/его/её/их завтра не будет" then the location has already been known.


el1960

    Tell the teacher I won't be here tomorrow. That's English!


Jaime709962

    Скажи учителю, что завтра меня не будет. this means "tell the teacher that tomorrow i will not be" somthing very different that the exercise teaches. so please get a new teacher please somebody that knows really both english and russian.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.